PENNZOIL QUAKER STATE CO

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-13 to 2002-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

565 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

4.71%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 26594000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 564671000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-56.7 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36839000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 93577000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-69.9 million USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36839000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 93577000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 34785000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 21578000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
56.2 million USD Source
Exact value

56166000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

144 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 89323000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17943000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34488000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 93577000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34488000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36839000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 93577000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

48.2 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 51866000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38437000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9647000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21578000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9647000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34785000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21578000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

95.9 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 89323000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17943000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34488000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 93577000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34488000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36839000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 93577000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51866000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38437000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9647000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21578000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9647000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34785000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 21578000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.6%

    Prior period

    USD 2.43 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.31 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2314724000 − 2427371000 = -112647000 USD

    2427371000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2314724000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 53.87 million

    Prior period

    −USD 87.81 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 33.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -33945000 − -87812000 = 53867000 USD

    -87812000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -33945000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -17.5%

    Prior period

    USD 108.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89323000 − 108328000 = -19005000 USD

    108328000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89323000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -33.9%

    Prior period

    USD 78.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51866000 − 78491000 = -26625000 USD

    78491000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51866000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.31 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.31 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 33.95 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 33.95 million −1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 89.32 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 51.87 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 37.46 million 1.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −1.5% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311968013000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9189000 -52978000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-312013160000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-589000 36986000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311269044000 1289748000 Derived -20704000 43807000 Derived -64511000 -305773000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-312327285000 2627744000 Derived -300459000 11258000 Derived -311717000 -44565000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-312427371000 2479036000 Derived -51665000 36147000 Derived -87812000 29837000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-312314724000 2314724000 Derived 0 33945000 Derived -33945000 37457000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.3B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6B2.0B1.3B655.4M0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue1968013000
1997Revenue2013160000
1998Revenue1269044000
1999Revenue2327285000
2000Revenue2427371000
2001Revenue2314724000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93%58%23%-12%-47%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year2.3%
1998Year over year-37%
1999Year over year83.4%
2000Year over year4.3%
2001Year over year-4.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 2001
Net margin -1.5% 2001
Free cash flow margin 1.6% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.9%-3.6%-11.1%-18.6%-26.2%1996-12-3119992001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin-1.6%
1999Operating margin-12.9%
2000Operating margin-2.1%
2001Operating margin0%
1996Net margin-0.5%
1997Net margin-0%
1998Net margin-5.1%
1999Net margin-13.4%
2000Net margin-3.6%
2001Net margin-1.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-2.7%
1997Free cash flow margin1.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-24.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-1.9%
2000Free cash flow margin1.2%
2001Free cash flow margin1.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 89.3M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.232.9M107.1M-18.8M-144.6M-270.5M199619992001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow198208000
1997Operating cash flow184780000
1998Operating cash flow-235785000
1999Operating cash flow26039000
2000Operating cash flow108328000
2001Operating cash flow89323000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 37.5M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.64.9M-34.6M-134.2M-233.7M-333.2M199619992001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-52978000
1997Free cash flow36986000
1998Free cash flow-305773000
1999Free cash flow-44565000
2000Free cash flow29837000
2001Free cash flow37457000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

71.6% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%68%45%23%0%1996-12-3119992001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets83.6%
1998Liabilities / assets57.1%
1999Liabilities / assets64.5%
2000Liabilities / assets70.7%
2001Liabilities / assets71.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.37× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.23×1.68×1.12×0.56×0.00×1996-12-3119992001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.55×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.78×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.07×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.37×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 9.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9189000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9189000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 198.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 198208000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 198208000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 251.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 251186000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 251186000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.98 million
Calculation and evidence

198208000 − 251186000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52978000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 589,000
Exact value

Exact value: -589000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -589000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 184.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 184780000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 184780000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 147.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 147794000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 147794000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.99 million
Calculation and evidence

184780000 − 147794000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 36986000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 64.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -64511000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -64511000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 235.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -235785000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -235785000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69988000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 69988000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 305.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-235785000 − 69988000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -305773000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 311.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -311717000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -311717000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26039000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 26039000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70604000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 70604000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 44.57 million
Calculation and evidence

26039000 − 70604000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -44565000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 87.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -87812000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -87812000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108328000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 108328000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78491000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 78491000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.84 million
Calculation and evidence

108328000 − 78491000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29837000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 33.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -33945000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -33945000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89323000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 89323000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51866000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 51866000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.46 million
Calculation and evidence

89323000 − 51866000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37457000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001068044, 1068044, edgar:1068044

Also known as PENNZOIL PRODUCTS CO