BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 371.4B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 371.4B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

102 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 101808000000 USD Source

Net margin

25.21%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 25667000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 101808000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

11.2 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21653000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10438000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

5.57 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21653000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10438000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10631000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4986000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
31.6 billion USD Source
Exact value

31583000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

385 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 94972000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 371444000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 277212000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 93675000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 101808000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

85.8 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 30796000000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 66968000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 47769000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 10106000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 25667000000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

46.6 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 34777000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20988000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45969000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34777000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10438000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21653000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10438000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

22.4 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 14725000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9139000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20927000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14725000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4986000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10631000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4986000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

24.2 billion USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 34777000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20988000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 45969000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 34777000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10438000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 21653000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10438000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14725000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 9139000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 20927000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 14725000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4986000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10631000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4986000000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 371.43 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 371.44 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    371444000000 − 371433000000 = 11000000 USD

    371433000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    371444000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -24.8%

    Prior period

    USD 89 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 66.97 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66968000000 − 88995000000 = -22027000000 USD

    88995000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66968000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +50.3%

    Prior period

    USD 30.59 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.97 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45969000000 − 30592000000 = 15377000000 USD

    30592000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45969000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +10.3%

    Prior period

    USD 18.98 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.93 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20927000000 − 18976000000 = 1951000000 USD

    18976000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20927000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 371.44 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 66.97 billion 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 45.97 billion 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 20.93 billion 5.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 25.04 billion 6.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31215114000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable24074000000 19693000000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31239933000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable44940000000 34020000000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31247837000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4021000000 22863000000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31254616000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable81417000000 22708000000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31245579000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable42521000000 26761000000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31276185000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable89937000000 26151000000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31302020000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-22759000000 21886000000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31364482000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable96223000000 29787000000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31371433000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable88995000000 11616000000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31371444000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable66968000000 25042000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 371.4B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.401.2B300.9B200.6B100.3B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue215114000000
2017Revenue239933000000
2018Revenue247837000000
2019Revenue254616000000
2020Revenue245579000000
2021Revenue276185000000
2022Revenue302020000000
2023Revenue364482000000
2024Revenue371433000000
2025Revenue371444000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.6%15.6%8.6%1.5%-5.5%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over year2%
2017Year over year11.5%
2018Year over year3.3%
2019Year over year2.7%
2020Year over year-3.5%
2021Year over year12.5%
2022Year over year9.4%
2023Year over year20.7%
2024Year over year1.9%
2025Year over year0%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 18% 2025
Free cash flow margin 6.7% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36%24%13%1%-11%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin11.2%
2017Net margin18.7%
2018Net margin1.6%
2019Net margin32%
2020Net margin17.3%
2021Net margin32.6%
2022Net margin-7.5%
2023Net margin26.4%
2024Net margin24%
2025Net margin18%
2016Free cash flow margin9.2%
2017Free cash flow margin14.2%
2018Free cash flow margin9.2%
2019Free cash flow margin8.9%
2020Free cash flow margin10.9%
2021Free cash flow margin9.5%
2022Free cash flow margin7.2%
2023Free cash flow margin8.2%
2024Free cash flow margin3.1%
2025Free cash flow margin6.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 46B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53.1B39.8B26.6B13.3B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow32647000000
2017Operating cash flow45728000000
2018Operating cash flow37400000000
2019Operating cash flow38687000000
2020Operating cash flow39773000000
2021Operating cash flow39427000000
2022Operating cash flow37350000000
2023Operating cash flow49196000000
2024Operating cash flow30592000000
2025Operating cash flow45969000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 25B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.7B27.6B18.4B9.2B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow19693000000
2017Free cash flow34020000000
2018Free cash flow22863000000
2019Free cash flow22708000000
2020Free cash flow26761000000
2021Free cash flow26151000000
2022Free cash flow21886000000
2023Free cash flow29787000000
2024Free cash flow11616000000
2025Free cash flow25042000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

41.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%44%29%15%0%20162021-12-312025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Liabilities / assets54%
2017Liabilities / assets49.9%
2018Liabilities / assets50.2%
2019Liabilities / assets47.6%
2020Liabilities / assets48.3%
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2022Liabilities / assets49.2%
2023Liabilities / assets46.7%
2024Liabilities / assets43.5%
2025Liabilities / assets41.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 24.07 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 24074000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 24074000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32.65 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 32647000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 32647000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.95 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 12954000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 12954000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.69 billion
Calculation and evidence

32647000000 − 12954000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19693000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 44.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 44940000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 44940000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.73 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 45728000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 45728000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.71 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 11708000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 11708000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.02 billion
Calculation and evidence

45728000000 − 11708000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34020000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 4.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 4021000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 4021000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 37400000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 37400000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.54 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 14537000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 14537000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.86 billion
Calculation and evidence

37400000000 − 14537000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22863000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 81.42 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 81417000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 81417000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.69 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 38687000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 38687000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.98 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 15979000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 15979000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.71 billion
Calculation and evidence

38687000000 − 15979000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22708000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 42.52 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 42521000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 42521000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.77 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 39773000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 39773000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.01 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 13012000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 13012000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.76 billion
Calculation and evidence

39773000000 − 13012000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26761000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 89.94 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 89937000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 89937000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.43 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 39427000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 39427000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.28 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 13276000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 13276000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.15 billion
Calculation and evidence

39427000000 − 13276000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26151000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 22.76 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -22759000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -22759000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 37350000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 37350000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.46 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 15464000000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 15464000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.89 billion
Calculation and evidence

37350000000 − 15464000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21886000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 96.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 96223000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 96223000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.2 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 49196000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 49196000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.41 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 19409000000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 19409000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.79 billion
Calculation and evidence

49196000000 − 19409000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29787000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 89 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 88995000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 88995000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.59 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 30592000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 30592000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.98 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 18976000000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 18976000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.62 billion
Calculation and evidence

30592000000 − 18976000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11616000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 66.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 66968000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 66968000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 45969000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 45969000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.93 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 20927000000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 20927000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.04 billion
Calculation and evidence

45969000000 − 20927000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25042000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

465 filings · 15,590 latest values · 15,590 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001067983, 1067983, BRK-A, BRK-B, BRKA, edgar:1067983

Also known as BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC., NBH INC