Revenue
102 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 101808000000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 371.4B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 371.4B.
102 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
25.21%
2026 Q2 · %
11.2 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
5.57 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
31583000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
385 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
85.8 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
46.6 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
22.4 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
24.2 billion USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-10.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 371.43 billion
–
Current period
USD 371.44 billion
–
371444000000 − 371433000000 = 11000000 USD
371433000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source371444000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 89 billion
–
Current period
USD 66.97 billion
–
66968000000 − 88995000000 = -22027000000 USD
88995000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source66968000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 30.59 billion
–
Current period
USD 45.97 billion
–
45969000000 − 30592000000 = 15377000000 USD
30592000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source45969000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 18.98 billion
–
Current period
USD 20.93 billion
–
20927000000 − 18976000000 = 1951000000 USD
18976000000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source20927000000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 215114000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 24074000000 | 19693000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 239933000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 44940000000 | 34020000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 247837000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4021000000 | 22863000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 254616000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 81417000000 | 22708000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 245579000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 42521000000 | 26761000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 276185000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 89937000000 | 26151000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 302020000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -22759000000 | 21886000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 364482000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 96223000000 | 29787000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 371433000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 88995000000 | 11616000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 371444000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 66968000000 | 25042000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 215114000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 239933000000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 247837000000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 254616000000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 245579000000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 276185000000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 302020000000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 364482000000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 371433000000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 371444000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | 2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 11.5% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 2.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -3.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 12.5% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 9.4% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 20.7% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 1.9% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 0% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 18.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 32% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 17.3% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 32.6% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 26.4% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 24% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 18% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 9.2% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 8.9% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 6.7% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 32647000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 45728000000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 37400000000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 38687000000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 39773000000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 39427000000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 37350000000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 49196000000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 30592000000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 45969000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 19693000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 34020000000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 22863000000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 22708000000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 26761000000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 26151000000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 21886000000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 29787000000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 11616000000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 25042000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 54% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 49.9% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 50.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 47.6% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 48.3% |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 49.2% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 46.7% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 43.5% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 41.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2018-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2019-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2020-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2021-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2022-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2023-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2024-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2025-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 24.07 billion Exact valueExact value: 24074000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.65 billion Exact valueExact value: 32647000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.95 billion Exact valueExact value: 12954000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.69 billion Calculation and evidence32647000000 − 12954000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 19693000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 44.94 billion Exact valueExact value: 44940000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.73 billion Exact valueExact value: 45728000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.71 billion Exact valueExact value: 11708000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 34.02 billion Calculation and evidence45728000000 − 11708000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 34020000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 4.02 billion Exact valueExact value: 4021000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 37400000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 14.54 billion Exact valueExact value: 14537000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.86 billion Calculation and evidence37400000000 − 14537000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22863000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 81.42 billion Exact valueExact value: 81417000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.69 billion Exact valueExact value: 38687000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.98 billion Exact valueExact value: 15979000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.71 billion Calculation and evidence38687000000 − 15979000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 22708000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 42.52 billion Exact valueExact value: 42521000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.77 billion Exact valueExact value: 39773000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.01 billion Exact valueExact value: 13012000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.76 billion Calculation and evidence39773000000 − 13012000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26761000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 89.94 billion Exact valueExact value: 89937000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.43 billion Exact valueExact value: 39427000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.28 billion Exact valueExact value: 13276000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.15 billion Calculation and evidence39427000000 − 13276000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26151000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 22.76 billion Exact valueExact value: -22759000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.35 billion Exact valueExact value: 37350000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.46 billion Exact valueExact value: 15464000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.89 billion Calculation and evidence37350000000 − 15464000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21886000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 96.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 96223000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.2 billion Exact valueExact value: 49196000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.41 billion Exact valueExact value: 19409000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.79 billion Calculation and evidence49196000000 − 19409000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29787000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 89 billion Exact valueExact value: 88995000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 30.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 30592000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.98 billion Exact valueExact value: 18976000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.62 billion Calculation and evidence30592000000 − 18976000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11616000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 66.97 billion Exact valueExact value: 66968000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.97 billion Exact valueExact value: 45969000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.93 billion Exact valueExact value: 20927000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.04 billion Calculation and evidence45969000000 − 20927000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 25042000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
465 filings · 15,590 latest values · 15,590 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001067983, 1067983, BRK-A, BRK-B, BRKA, edgar:1067983
Also known as BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC, BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC., NBH INC