INSIGNIA FINANCIAL GROUP INC /DE/

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-09-18 to 2003-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

130 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.25%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -324000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 129698000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-39.7 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -39697000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-41.7 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -39697000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1983000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
71.7 million USD Source
Exact value

71716000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

704 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 180450000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 190182000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 724705000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 521000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 129698000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Net income

13.5 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 3175000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 8769000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -2500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -8834000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4774000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.7%

    Prior period

    USD 752.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 724.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    724705000 − 752461000 = -27756000 USD

    752461000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    724705000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 11.01 million

    Prior period

    −USD 13.51 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2500000 − -13508000 = 11008000 USD

    -13508000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2500000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 724.71 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 693.73 million 96% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 30.98 million 4.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 33.48 million 4.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 2.5 million −0.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 96%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −1.1% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −1.8% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31122005000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable3484000 6397000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31295753000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13055000 25488000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31507351000 481549000 Derived 25802000 14749000 Derived 11053000 17690000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31576319000 554234000 Derived 22085000 18927000 Derived 3158000 34555000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31784031000 753822000 Derived 30209000 38842000 Derived -8633000 50852000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31752461000 723453000 Derived 29008000 42516000 Derived -13508000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31724705000 693728000 Derived 30977000 33477000 Derived -2500000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 724.7M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.846.8M635.1M423.4M211.7M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue122005000
1997Revenue295753000
1998Revenue507351000
1999Revenue576319000
2000Revenue784031000
2001Revenue752461000
2002Revenue724705000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.7% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.154%112%69%27%-16%199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year142.4%
1998Year over year71.5%
1999Year over year13.6%
2000Year over year36%
2001Year over year-4%
2002Year over year-3.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 4.3% 2002
Net margin -0.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin 6.5% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5%6.4%3.4%0.4%-2.6%1996-12-3119992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Operating margin5.1%
1999Operating margin3.8%
2000Operating margin3.9%
2001Operating margin3.9%
2002Operating margin4.3%
1996Net margin2.9%
1997Net margin4.4%
1998Net margin2.2%
1999Net margin0.5%
2000Net margin-1.1%
2001Net margin-1.8%
2002Net margin-0.3%
1996Free cash flow margin5.2%
1997Free cash flow margin8.6%
1998Free cash flow margin3.5%
1999Free cash flow margin6%
2000Free cash flow margin6.5%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 82.1M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.88.7M66.5M44.4M22.2M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow11203000
1997Operating cash flow31370000
1998Operating cash flow35857000
1999Operating cash flow64810000
2000Operating cash flow82141000
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 50.9M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54.9M41.2M27.5M13.7M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow6397000
1997Free cash flow25488000
1998Free cash flow17690000
1999Free cash flow34555000
2000Free cash flow50852000
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.4% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%30%15%0%1996-12-311999-12-312002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000Liabilities / assets55.8%
2001Liabilities / assets56.5%
2002Liabilities / assets52.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3484000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3484000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11203000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 11203000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4806000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4806000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.4 million
Calculation and evidence

11203000 − 4806000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6397000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 13.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13055000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 13055000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31370000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 31370000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5882000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5882000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.49 million
Calculation and evidence

31370000 − 5882000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 25488000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 11.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11053000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 11053000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35857000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 35857000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18167000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 18167000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.69 million
Calculation and evidence

35857000 − 18167000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17690000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 3.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3158000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3158000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64810000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 64810000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30255000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 30255000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.56 million
Calculation and evidence

64810000 − 30255000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34555000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 8.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8633000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -8633000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82141000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 82141000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31289000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 31289000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.85 million
Calculation and evidence

82141000 − 31289000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 50852000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 13.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13508000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -13508000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2500000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001067462, 1067462, edgar:1067462

Also known as INSIGNIA ESG HOLDINGS INC