AAI FOSTERGRANT INC

EDGAR

13 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-12-30 to 2001-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23.4 million USD

2001-09-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-16.53%

2001-09-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3870000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23407000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
359 thousand USD Source
Exact value

359000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-01-01
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6%

    Prior period

    USD 160.33 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 150.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    150680000 − 160325000 = -9645000 USD

    160325000 USD · 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    150680000 USD · 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30

  • Revenue USD 150.68 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 169.71 million 113% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 19.03 million −13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 99%
  • 1997 96%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-01-03 – 1996-01-0286336000 85395000 Derived 941000 852000 Derived 89000 -3791000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-01-03 – 1997-01-02149411000 143251000 Derived 6160000 5345000 Derived 815000 -5983000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02160325000 166958000 Derived -6633000 6520000 Derived -13153000 -20785000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01160325000 166958000 Derived -6633000 22792000 Derived -29425000 -7863000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30150680000 169708000 Derived -19028000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 150.7M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.173.2M129.9M86.6M43.3M0.019961997199920002000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue86336000
1997Revenue149411000
1999Revenue160325000
2000Revenue160325000
2000Revenue150680000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%56%34%11%-12%19961997199920002000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year73.1%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year0%
2000Year over year-6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -12.6% 2000
Net margin -18.4% 2000
Free cash flow margin -4.9% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9%-0.6%-7.1%-13.6%-20.2%19961997199920002000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin1.1%
1997Operating margin4.1%
1999Operating margin-4.1%
2000Operating margin-4.1%
2000Operating margin-12.6%
1996Net margin0.1%
1997Net margin0.5%
1999Net margin-8.2%
2000Net margin-18.4%
2000-12-30Net marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin-4.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-4%
1999Free cash flow margin-13%
2000Free cash flow margin-4.9%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.6M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M1.2M-645.5K-2.5M-4.4M19961997199920002000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-2219000
1997Operating cash flow1600000
1999Operating cash flow-3903000
2000Operating cash flow2612000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.9M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7M-4.4M-10.4M-16.4M-22.4M19961997199920002000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-3791000
1997Free cash flow-5983000
1999Free cash flow-20785000
2000Free cash flow-7863000
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.01× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.87×1.40×0.93×0.47×0.00×1996-01-021997-01-02199920002000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.14×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.01×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02
USD 89,000
Exact value

Exact value: 89000 USD

1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02: 89000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2219000 USD

1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02: -2219000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1572000 USD

1995-01-03 – 1996-01-02: 1572000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-2219000 − 1572000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3791000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-01-03 – 1997-01-02
USD 815,000
Exact value

Exact value: 815000 USD

1996-01-03 – 1997-01-02: 815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1600000 USD

1996-01-03 – 1997-01-02: 1600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7583000 USD

1996-01-03 – 1997-01-02: 7583000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.98 million
Calculation and evidence

1600000 − 7583000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5983000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
−USD 13.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13153000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: -13153000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3903000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: -3903000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16882000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 16882000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.79 million
Calculation and evidence

-3903000 − 16882000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -20785000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
−USD 29.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -29425000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: -29425000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2612000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 2612000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10475000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 10475000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.86 million
Calculation and evidence

2612000 − 10475000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7863000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

13 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001067346, 1067346, edgar:1067346