DIRECTRIX INC

EDGAR

14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-04-15 to 2002-03-25. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

518 thousand USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-261.78%

2001-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1356000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 518000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-437 thousand USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -821000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -384000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-558 thousand USD

2001-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -821000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -384000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 173000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 52000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
17 thousand USD Source
Exact value

17000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.58 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5219000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4013000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1187000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 671000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 518000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source

Net income

-7.64 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10282000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -7310000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6418000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3410000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1663000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2001-12-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-1.31 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2431000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1945000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -224000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -384000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -224000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -821000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -384000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

243 thousand USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 443000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 373000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 173000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-1.55 million USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2431000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1945000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -224000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -384000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -224000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -821000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -384000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 443000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 373000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 35000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 173000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-03-25.

Financial data available through: 2001-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -40.7%

    Prior period

    USD 8.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5219000 − 8796000 = -3577000 USD

    8796000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5219000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.22 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.06 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10282000 − -6064000 = -4218000 USD

    -6064000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10282000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.41 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2431000 − -3841000 = 1410000 USD

    -3841000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2431000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -88.1%

    Prior period

    USD 3.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 443,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    443000 − 3736000 = -3293000 USD

    3736000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    443000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31

  • Revenue USD 5.22 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 14.28 million 274% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 9.06 million −174% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.23 million 23% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.28 million −197% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 2.43 million −47% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 443,000 8.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.87 million −55% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 171% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 274% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3110658000 12775000 Derived -2117000 -1258000 Derived -859000 -3126000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-319581000 13622000 Derived -4041000 139000 Derived -4180000 -3060000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-318796000 15061000 Derived -6265000 -201000 Derived -6064000 -7577000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-315219000 14276000 Derived -9057000 1225000 Derived -10282000 -2874000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.2M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.5M8.6M5.8M2.9M0.01997199820002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue10658000
1998Revenue9581000
2000Revenue8796000
2001Revenue5219000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-40.7% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3%-9%-20%-32%-44%1997199820002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-10.1%
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-40.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -173.5% 2001
Net margin -197% 2001
Free cash flow margin -55.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16%-41%-99%-156%-213%1997199820002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-19.9%
1998Operating margin-42.2%
2000Operating margin-71.2%
2001Operating margin-173.5%
1997Net margin-8.1%
1998Net margin-43.6%
2000Net margin-68.9%
2001Net margin-197%
1997Free cash flow margin-29.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-31.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-86.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-55.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.4M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.307.3K-806.6K-1.9M-3.0M-4.1M1997199820002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-2376000
1998Operating cash flow-2584000
2000Operating cash flow-3841000
2001Operating cash flow-2431000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.9M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.606.2K-1.6M-3.8M-6.0M-8.2M1997199820002001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-3126000
1998Free cash flow-3060000
2000Free cash flow-7577000
2001Free cash flow-2874000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

204.1% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.220%165%110%55%0%1997-12-31199820002001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Liabilities / assets16.2%
2000Liabilities / assets58.5%
2001Liabilities / assets204.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.09× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.03×1.52×1.01×0.51×0.00×1997-12-31199820002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.88×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.54×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 859,000
Exact value

Exact value: -859000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -859000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2376000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2376000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 750,000
Exact value

Exact value: 750000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-2376000 − 750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3126000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4180000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -4180000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2584000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2584000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 476,000
Exact value

Exact value: 476000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 476000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.06 million
Calculation and evidence

-2584000 − 476000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3060000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 6.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6064000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -6064000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3841000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -3841000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3736000 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 3736000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-3841000 − 3736000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7577000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31
−USD 10.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10282000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -10282000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2431000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: -2431000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 443,000
Exact value

Exact value: 443000 USD

2000-04-01 – 2001-03-31: 443000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.87 million
Calculation and evidence

-2431000 − 443000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2874000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001067310, 1067310, edgar:1067310