Euthymics Bioscience, Inc.

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2002-05-29 to 2008-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

500 thousand USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-468.04%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2340188 USD Source
  • Revenue: 500000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-929 thousand USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8546173 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7616838 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.3 million USD Source
Exact value

5299522 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.84 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 10229433 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8485703 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1600000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 500000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Net income

-9.02 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -7561739 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6315329 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3566787 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1938471 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -2273102 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-9.54 million USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -14916506 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -13919355 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6739197 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7616838 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6739197 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8546173 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7616838 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -60.6%

    Prior period

    USD 25.95 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10229433 − 25951443 = -15722010 USD

    25951443 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10229433 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 30.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 38.37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7561739 − -38368362 = 30806623 USD

    -38368362 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7561739 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 36.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 51.48 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 14.92 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -14916506 − -51483570 = 36567064 USD

    -51483570 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -14916506 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -100%

    Prior period

    USD 1.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 1144415 = -1144415 USD

    1144415 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 10.23 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 28.59 million 279% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 18.36 million −179% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 10.8 million −106% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.56 million −74% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 14.92 million −146% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 14.92 million −146% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 157% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 595% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 972% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,323% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 730% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 244% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 279% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-310 3987478 Derived -3987478 1946931 Derived -5934409 -3426965 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-315711466 8979064 Derived -3267598 2136599 Derived -5404197 1643597 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312389634 14213444 Derived -11823810 4996662 Derived -16820472 -11091362 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312968750 28857440 Derived -25888690 842657 Derived -26731347 -18928624 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312542381 33624276 Derived -31081895 1838709 Derived -32920604 7462279 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-318646596 63093043 Derived -54446447 -1478611 Derived -52967836 -48932182 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3125951443 63340872 Derived -37389429 978933 Derived -38368362 -52627985 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3110229433 28589283 Derived -18359850 -10798111 Derived -7561739 -14916506 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 10.2M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.0M21.0M14.0M7.0M0.0200020042007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue5711466
2002Revenue2389634
2003Revenue2968750
2004Revenue2542381
2005Revenue8646596
2006Revenue25951443
2007Revenue10229433

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-60.6% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.264%177%90%3%-85%200020042007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year-58.2%
2003Year over year24.2%
2004Year over year-14.4%
2005Year over year240.1%
2006Year over year200.1%
2007Year over year-60.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -179.5% 2007
Net margin -73.9% 2007
Free cash flow margin -145.8% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.421%-40%-501%-961%-1,422%200020042007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin-57.2%
2002Operating margin-494.8%
2003Operating margin-872%
2004Operating margin-1,222.6%
2005Operating margin-629.7%
2006Operating margin-144.1%
2007Operating margin-179.5%
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin-94.6%
2002Net margin-703.9%
2003Net margin-900.4%
2004Net margin-1,294.9%
2005Net margin-612.6%
2006Net margin-147.8%
2007Net margin-73.9%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin28.8%
2002Free cash flow margin-464.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-637.6%
2004Free cash flow margin293.5%
2005Free cash flow margin-565.9%
2006Free cash flow margin-202.8%
2007Free cash flow margin-145.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -14.9M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.5M-4.7M-21.8M-39.0M-56.2M200020042007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-3301361
2001Operating cash flow1725671
2002Operating cash flow-10890304
2003Operating cash flow-18746816
2004Operating cash flow7794857
2005Operating cash flow-48253911
2006Operating cash flow-51483570
2007Operating cash flow-14916506

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -14.9M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3M-5.2M-22.6M-40.0M-57.4M200020042007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow-3426965
2001Free cash flow1643597
2002Free cash flow-11091362
2003Free cash flow-18928624
2004Free cash flow7462279
2005Free cash flow-48932182
2006Free cash flow-52627985
2007Free cash flow-14916506

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.2× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.49×13.12×8.75×4.37×0.00×2000-12-3120042007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.05×
2002Current assets / current liabilities6.1×
2003Current assets / current liabilities16.2×
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.7×
2005Current assets / current liabilities4.73×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.89×
2007Current assets / current liabilities5.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 5.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5934409 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5934409 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3301361 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3301361 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 125,604
Exact value

Exact value: 125604 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 125604 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-3301361 − 125604 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3426965 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 5.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5404197 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5404197 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1725671 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1725671 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82,074
Exact value

Exact value: 82074 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 82074 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.64 million
Calculation and evidence

1725671 − 82074 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1643597 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 16.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16820472 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -16820472 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10890304 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -10890304 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 201,058
Exact value

Exact value: 201058 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 201058 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-10890304 − 201058 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11091362 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 26.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26731347 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -26731347 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18746816 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -18746816 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 181,808
Exact value

Exact value: 181808 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 181808 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-18746816 − 181808 USD

Exact free cash flow: -18928624 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 32.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32920604 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -32920604 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7794857 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 7794857 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 332,578
Exact value

Exact value: 332578 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 332578 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.46 million
Calculation and evidence

7794857 − 332578 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7462279 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 52.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52967836 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -52967836 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -48253911 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -48253911 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 678,271
Exact value

Exact value: 678271 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 678271 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 48.93 million
Calculation and evidence

-48253911 − 678271 USD

Exact free cash flow: -48932182 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 38.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38368362 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -38368362 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51483570 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -51483570 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1144415 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1144415 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-51483570 − 1144415 USD

Exact free cash flow: -52627985 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 7.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7561739 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -7561739 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14916506 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -14916506 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.92 million
Calculation and evidence

-14916506 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14916506 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001066833, 1066833, edgar:1066833

Also known as DOV PHARMACEUTICAL INC, Euthymics Bioscience Inc