Revenue
9.66 billion USD
2002-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 9660000000 USD Source
17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-18 to 2002-08-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
9.66 billion USD
2002-06-30 · USD
1.35%
2002-06-30 · %
864 million USD
2002-06-30 · USD
19 million USD
2002-06-30 · USD
313000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
36.2 billion USD
2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
618 million USD
2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
2.8 billion USD
2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
3.27 billion USD
2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
-468 million USD
2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-09.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 39.29 billion
–
Current period
USD 39.54 billion
–
39539000000 − 39287000000 = 252000000 USD
39287000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source39539000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.9 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.59 billion
–
1589000000 − 1902000000 = -313000000 USD
1902000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1589000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 3.44 billion
–
Current period
USD 3.14 billion
–
3141000000 − 3438000000 = -297000000 USD
3438000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3141000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.92 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.7 billion
–
2702000000 − 1921000000 = 781000000 USD
1921000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2702000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 24416000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 863000000 | 780000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 26263000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1097000000 | 232000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 23168000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 450000000 | -592000000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 27309000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 744000000 | 541000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 39287000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1902000000 | 1517000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 39539000000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1589000000 | 439000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 24416000000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 26263000000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 23168000000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 27309000000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 39287000000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 39539000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 7.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | -11.8% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 17.9% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 43.9% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 0.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 1.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 2.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 3.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 0.9% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -2.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 1.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 2396000000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 2876000000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 1373000000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 2216000000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 3438000000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 3141000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 780000000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 232000000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -592000000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 541000000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 1517000000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 439000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 51.9% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 70.5% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 70.1% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 67.1% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 72% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.16× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.02× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.79× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 863 million Exact valueExact value: 863000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.4 billion Exact valueExact value: 2396000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.62 billion Exact valueExact value: 1616000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 780 million Calculation and evidence2396000000 − 1616000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 780000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 1.1 billion Exact valueExact value: 1097000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.88 billion Exact valueExact value: 2876000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.64 billion Exact valueExact value: 2644000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 232 million Calculation and evidence2876000000 − 2644000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 232000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 450 million Exact valueExact value: 450000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 billion Exact valueExact value: 1373000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.97 billion Exact valueExact value: 1965000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 592 million Calculation and evidence1373000000 − 1965000000 USD Exact free cash flow: -592000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 744 million Exact valueExact value: 744000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.22 billion Exact valueExact value: 2216000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.68 billion Exact valueExact value: 1675000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 541 million Calculation and evidence2216000000 − 1675000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 541000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 1.9 billion Exact valueExact value: 1902000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.44 billion Exact valueExact value: 3438000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.92 billion Exact valueExact value: 1921000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.52 billion Calculation and evidence3438000000 − 1921000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1517000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 1.59 billion Exact valueExact value: 1589000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.14 billion Exact valueExact value: 3141000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.7 billion Exact valueExact value: 2702000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 439 million Calculation and evidence3141000000 − 2702000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 439000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001066806, 1066806, edgar:1066806
Also known as CONOCO INC /DE