CONOCOPHILLIPS HOLDING CO

EDGAR

17 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-18 to 2002-08-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.66 billion USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 9660000000 USD Source

Net margin

1.35%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 130000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9660000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

864 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1283000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 419000000 USD Source

Free cash flow

19 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1283000000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 419000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1434000000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 589000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
313 million USD Source
Exact value

313000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

36.2 billion USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 9744000000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 39539000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 30764000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 8019000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 9660000000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Net income

618 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 257000000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1589000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1462000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 104000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 130000000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.8 billion USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2697000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1623000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3141000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2697000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 419000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1283000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 419000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

3.27 billion USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1645000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 867000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2702000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1645000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 589000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1434000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 589000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-468 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2697000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1623000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3141000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2697000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 419000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1283000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 419000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1645000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 867000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2702000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1645000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 589000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1434000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 589000000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-09.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 39.29 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 39.54 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39539000000 − 39287000000 = 252000000 USD

    39287000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39539000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -16.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.9 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.59 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1589000000 − 1902000000 = -313000000 USD

    1902000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1589000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -8.6%

    Prior period

    USD 3.44 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.14 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3141000000 − 3438000000 = -297000000 USD

    3438000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3141000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +40.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.92 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.7 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2702000000 − 1921000000 = 781000000 USD

    1921000000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2702000000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 39.54 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.59 billion 4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.14 billion 7.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.7 billion 6.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 439 million 1.1% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3124416000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable863000000 780000000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3126263000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1097000000 232000000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3123168000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable450000000 -592000000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3127309000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable744000000 541000000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3139287000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1902000000 1517000000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3139539000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1589000000 439000000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 39.5B 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.7B32.0B21.4B10.7B0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue24416000000
1997Revenue26263000000
1998Revenue23168000000
1999Revenue27309000000
2000Revenue39287000000
2001Revenue39539000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%32%16%-0%-16%199619992001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year7.6%
1998Year over year-11.8%
1999Year over year17.9%
2000Year over year43.9%
2001Year over year0.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 4% 2001
Free cash flow margin 1.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4%3.3%1.1%-1.0%-3.1%1996-12-311999-12-312001-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin3.5%
1997Net margin4.2%
1998Net margin1.9%
1999Net margin2.7%
2000Net margin4.8%
2001Net margin4%
1996Free cash flow margin3.2%
1997Free cash flow margin0.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-2.6%
1999Free cash flow margin2%
2000Free cash flow margin3.9%
2001Free cash flow margin1.1%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.1B 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7B2.8B1.9B928.3M0.0199619992001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow2396000000
1997Operating cash flow2876000000
1998Operating cash flow1373000000
1999Operating cash flow2216000000
2000Operating cash flow3438000000
2001Operating cash flow3141000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 439M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7B1.1B462.5M-149.1M-760.7M199619992001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow780000000
1997Free cash flow232000000
1998Free cash flow-592000000
1999Free cash flow541000000
2000Free cash flow1517000000
2001Free cash flow439000000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.78%58%39%19%0%1996-12-3119992001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets51.9%
1998Liabilities / assets70.5%
1999Liabilities / assets70.1%
2000Liabilities / assets67.1%
2001Liabilities / assets72%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.79× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.25×0.94×0.62×0.31×0.00×1996-12-3119992001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.79×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 863 million
Exact value

Exact value: 863000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 863000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.4 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2396000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2396000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1616000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1616000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 780 million
Calculation and evidence

2396000000 − 1616000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 780000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.1 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1097000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1097000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.88 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2876000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2876000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.64 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2644000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2644000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 232 million
Calculation and evidence

2876000000 − 2644000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 232000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 450 million
Exact value

Exact value: 450000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 450000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.37 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1373000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1373000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.97 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1965000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1965000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 592 million
Calculation and evidence

1373000000 − 1965000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -592000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 744 million
Exact value

Exact value: 744000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 744000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2216000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2216000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.68 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1675000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1675000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 541 million
Calculation and evidence

2216000000 − 1675000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 541000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 1.9 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1902000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1902000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.44 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3438000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3438000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.92 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1921000000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1921000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 billion
Calculation and evidence

3438000000 − 1921000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1517000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.59 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1589000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1589000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.14 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3141000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3141000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2702000000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2702000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 439 million
Calculation and evidence

3141000000 − 2702000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 439000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

17 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001066806, 1066806, edgar:1066806

Also known as CONOCO INC /DE