CELL PATHWAYS INC /DE

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-12 to 2003-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

522 thousand USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-1,074.43%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -5612988 USD Source
  • Revenue: 522414 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-4.89 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4887941 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
5.98 million USD Source
Exact value

5984766 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.67 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 303578 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 395953 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1148137 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 699531 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 522414 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Net income

-17.8 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1787683 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4723227 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -17871222 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -12142811 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5589279 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-22.1 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -15835146 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -8698550 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19677477 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -15835146 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25930736 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19677477 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4887941 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +21.9%

    Prior period

    USD 942,231

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1148137 − 942231 = 205906 USD

    942231 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1148137 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 13.53 million

    Prior period

    −USD 31.4 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 17.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -17871222 − -31404435 = 13533213 USD

    -31404435 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -17871222 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.42 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21.51 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 25.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -25930736 − -21505925 = -4424811 USD

    -21505925 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -25930736 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 19.32 million 1,683% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 18.17 million −1,583% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 300,837 −26% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 17.87 million −1,557% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 25.93 million −2,259% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 8,949% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,610% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,683% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31329694 29504387 Derived -29174693 -2257885 Derived -26916808 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31942231 34013371 Derived -33071140 -1666705 Derived -31404435 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-311148137 19320196 Derived -18172059 -300837 Derived -17871222 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2M930.0K620.0K310.0K0.0200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue329694
2001Revenue942231
2002Revenue1148137

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

21.9% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.201%150%100%50%0%200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year185.8%
2002Year over year21.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1,582.7% 2002
Net margin -1,556.5% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.708%-1,858%-4,425%-6,991%-9,557%200020012002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-8,849%
2001Operating margin-3,509.9%
2002Operating margin-1,582.7%
2000Net margin-8,164.2%
2001Net margin-3,333%
2002Net margin-1,556.5%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -25.9M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-5.4M-13.0M-20.5M-28.0M200020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow-25813050
2001Operating cash flow-21505925
2002Operating cash flow-25930736

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.5× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.07×8.30×5.53×2.77×0.00×200020012002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities10.25×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.97×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.5×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 4.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4735204 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4735204 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4903551 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4903551 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 10.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10296912 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -10296912 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8782377 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8782377 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 19.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19345436 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -19345436 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 20.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20389609 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -20389609 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 19.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19633722 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -19633722 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19397093 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -19397093 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 26.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26916808 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -26916808 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25813050 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -25813050 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 31.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31404435 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -31404435 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21505925 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -21505925 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 17.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17871222 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -17871222 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25930736 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -25930736 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001066284, 1066284, edgar:1066284

Also known as CELL PATHWAYS HOLDINGS INC