GREAT LAKES ACQUISITION CORP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-16 to 2003-05-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

77.8 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

13.17%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 10243000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 77776000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

20.9 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 20918000 USD Source

Free cash flow

20.3 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 20918000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 641000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
41.4 million USD Source
Exact value

41424000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

332 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 80551000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 83793000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 307567000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 217278000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 77776000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Net income

3.58 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1066000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1307000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 4686000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 4524000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1049000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

5.36 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1893000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 766000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3387000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1893000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 5484000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3387000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 641000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-05-15.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 270.55 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 307.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    307567000 − 270554000 = 37013000 USD

    270554000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    307567000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +3.5%

    Prior period

    USD 4.53 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.69 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4686000 − 4526000 = 160000 USD

    4526000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4686000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +122.5%

    Prior period

    USD 21.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 47.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47239000 − 21233000 = 26006000 USD

    21233000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47239000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +31.1%

    Prior period

    USD 4.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5484000 − 4183000 = 1301000 USD

    4183000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5484000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 307.57 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 264.76 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 42.81 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 38.13 million 12% of revenue
  • Net income USD 4.69 million 1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 47.24 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.48 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 41.76 million 14% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 11%9.7%79%
  • 1997 9.5%82%
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −1.7% of revenue.
  • 1999 16%82%
  • 2000 13%84%
  • 2001 12%87%
  • 2002 12%86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31242744000 191692000 Derived 51052000 23493000 Derived 27559000 21351000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31231911000 190900000 Derived 41011000 19027000 Derived 21984000 9870000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3190849000 80238000 Derived 10611000 12200000 Derived -1589000 3680000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31234544000 192044000 Derived 42500000 37637000 Derived 4863000 11690000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31263601000 222570000 Derived 41031000 33318000 Derived 7713000 27520000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31270554000 234659000 Derived 35895000 31369000 Derived 4526000 17050000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31307567000 264755000 Derived 42812000 38126000 Derived 4686000 41755000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 307.6M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.332.2M249.1M166.1M83.0M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue242744000
1997Revenue231911000
1998Revenue90849000
1999Revenue234544000
2000Revenue263601000
2001Revenue270554000
2002Revenue307567000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

13.7% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.176%112%49%-15%-78%199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-4.5%
1998Year over year-60.8%
1999Year over year158.2%
2000Year over year12.4%
2001Year over year2.6%
2002Year over year13.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13.9% 2002
Net margin 1.5% 2002
Free cash flow margin 13.6% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.9%16.2%9.6%3.0%-3.6%199619992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin21%
1997Operating margin17.7%
1998Operating margin11.7%
1999Operating margin18.1%
2000Operating margin15.6%
2001Operating margin13.3%
2002Operating margin13.9%
1996Net margin11.4%
1997Net margin9.5%
1998Net margin-1.7%
1999Net margin2.1%
2000Net margin2.9%
2001Net margin1.7%
2002Net margin1.5%
1996Free cash flow margin8.8%
1997Free cash flow margin4.3%
1998Free cash flow margin4.1%
1999Free cash flow margin5%
2000Free cash flow margin10.4%
2001Free cash flow margin6.3%
2002Free cash flow margin13.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 47.2M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51.0M38.3M25.5M12.8M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow27722000
1997Operating cash flow31261000
1998Operating cash flow12738000
1999Operating cash flow15970000
2000Operating cash flow31817000
2001Operating cash flow21233000
2002Operating cash flow47239000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 41.8M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45.1M33.8M22.5M11.3M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow21351000
1997Free cash flow9870000
1998Free cash flow3680000
1999Free cash flow11690000
2000Free cash flow27520000
2001Free cash flow17050000
2002Free cash flow41755000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.02× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.20×1.65×1.10×0.55×0.00×1996-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.84×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.04×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.93×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 27.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27559000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 27559000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27722000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 27722000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6371000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6371000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.35 million
Calculation and evidence

27722000 − 6371000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21351000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 21.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21984000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 21984000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31261000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 31261000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21391000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 21391000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.87 million
Calculation and evidence

31261000 − 21391000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9870000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1589000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1589000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12738000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12738000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9058000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 9058000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.68 million
Calculation and evidence

12738000 − 9058000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3680000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 4.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4863000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4863000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15970000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 15970000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4280000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.69 million
Calculation and evidence

15970000 − 4280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11690000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 7.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7713000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 7713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31817000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 31817000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4297000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4297000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.52 million
Calculation and evidence

31817000 − 4297000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27520000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 4.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4526000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4526000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21233000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 21233000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4183000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 4183000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.05 million
Calculation and evidence

21233000 − 4183000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17050000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 4.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4686000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4686000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47239000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 47239000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5484000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 5484000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 41.76 million
Calculation and evidence

47239000 − 5484000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 41755000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001066256, 1066256, edgar:1066256