HANDY & HARMAN LTD.

EDGAR

114 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-28 to 2017-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

61 million USD

2011 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

11.02%

2011 Q4 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 6724000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 579764000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 518770000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

25.3 million USD

2011 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 21554000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3753000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
29.1 million USD Source
Exact value

29094000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
280 million USD Source
Exact value

280382000 USD

Shares outstanding
12.2 million shares Source
Exact value

12240735 shares

Reported share-count change

0.27% · 32.7 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 12208016 shares · 2015-12-31· Source
  • 12240735 shares · 2016-12-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

587 million USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 156995000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 191222000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 177989000 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 579764000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 518770000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Net income

8.71 million USD

2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 8035000 USD · 2016-07-01 – 2016-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -18701000 USD · 2016-10-01 – 2016-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 6867000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 12513000 USD · 2017-04-01 – 2017-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-08-08.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.5%

    Prior period

    USD 649.47 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 828.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    828343000 − 649468000 = 178875000 USD

    649468000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    828343000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -110.3%

    Prior period

    USD 106.36 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10944000 − 106363000 = -117307000 USD

    106363000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10944000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +42.1%

    Prior period

    USD 58.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 82.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    82882000 − 58335000 = 24547000 USD

    58335000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    82882000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue USD 828.34 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 813.29 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 15.05 million 1.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 25.99 million 3.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.94 million −1.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 82.88 million 10% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Net loss: net income was −3.3% of revenue.
  • 2008 94%
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 93%
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 92%
  • 2013 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2014 92%
  • 2015 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2016 Net loss: net income was −1.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31637866000 615151000 Derived 22715000 43486000 Derived -20771000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31681012000 637135000 Derived 43877000 40866000 Derived 3011000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31474091000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-21241000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31540471000 503637000 Derived 36834000 31744000 Derived 5090000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31579764000 534226000 Derived 45538000 -93237000 Derived 138775000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31498713000 460312000 Derived 38401000 11920000 Derived 26481000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31571164000 530961000 Derived 40203000 -1826000 Derived 42029000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31600468000 554748000 Derived 45720000 20550000 Derived 25170000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31649468000 603554000 Derived 45914000 -60449000 Derived 106363000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31828343000 813294000 Derived 15049000 25993000 Derived -10944000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 828.3M 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.894.6M671.0M447.3M223.7M0.0200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue637866000
2008Revenue681012000
2009Revenue474091000
2010Revenue540471000
2011Revenue579764000
2012Revenue498713000
2013Revenue571164000
2014Revenue600468000
2015Revenue649468000
2016Revenue828343000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.5% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44%24%4%-16%-36%200720122016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over year38.4%
2008Year over year6.8%
2009Year over year-30.4%
2010Year over year14%
2011Year over year7.3%
2012Year over year-14%
2013Year over year14.5%
2014Year over year5.1%
2015Year over year8.2%
2016Year over year27.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 1.8% 2016
Net margin -1.3% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.2%18.0%9.7%1.5%-6.8%200720122016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin3.6%
2008Operating margin6.4%
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin6.8%
2011Operating margin7.9%
2012Operating margin7.7%
2013Operating margin7%
2014Operating margin7.6%
2015Operating margin7.1%
2016Operating margin1.8%
2007Net margin-3.3%
2008Net margin0.4%
2009Net margin-4.5%
2010Net margin0.9%
2011Net margin23.9%
2012Net margin5.3%
2013Net margin7.4%
2014Net margin4.2%
2015Net margin16.4%
2016Net margin-1.3%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 82.9M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.89.7M65.0M40.3M15.5M-9.2M200720122016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow-2353000
2008Operating cash flow10079000
2009Operating cash flow39508000
2010Operating cash flow44798000
2011Operating cash flow21554000
2012Operating cash flow58439000
2013Operating cash flow49163000
2014Operating cash flow50689000
2015Operating cash flow58335000
2016Operating cash flow82882000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

80.1% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.117%88%59%29%0%2007-12-3120122016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets108.5%
2011Liabilities / assets88%
2012Liabilities / assets89.9%
2013Liabilities / assets73.7%
2014Liabilities / assets90.8%
2015Liabilities / assets70.5%
2016Liabilities / assets80.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.13× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.24×2.43×1.62×0.81×0.00×200720122016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.37×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.48×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
2011Current assets / current liabilities1.81×
2012Current assets / current liabilities2.36×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.79×
2014Current assets / current liabilities3×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.68×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 20.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20771000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -20771000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2353000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2353000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 3.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3011000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3011000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10079000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 10079000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 21.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21241000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -21241000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39508000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 39508000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 5.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5090000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 5090000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 44.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 44798000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 44798000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 138.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138775000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 138775000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21554000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 21554000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 26.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26481000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 26481000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58439000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 58439000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 42.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42029000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 42029000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 49163000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 49163000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 25.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25170000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 25170000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50689000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 50689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 106.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106363000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 106363000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58335000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 58335000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 10.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10944000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -10944000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 82.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82882000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 82882000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

114 filings · 1,895 latest values · 1,895 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000106618, 106618, edgar:106618, hnh

Also known as HANDY & HARMAN LTD., HANDY & HARMAN Ltd., WHEELING PITTSBURGH CORP, WHX CORP