Revenue
61 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
114 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-02-28 to 2017-08-08. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
61 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
11.02%
2011 Q4 · %
25.3 million USD
2011 Q4 · USD
29094000 USD
280382000 USD
12240735 shares
0.27% · 32.7 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
587 million USD
2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
8.71 million USD
2016-07-01 – 2017-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-08-08.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 649.47 million
–
Current period
USD 828.34 million
–
828343000 − 649468000 = 178875000 USD
649468000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source828343000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 106.36 million
–
Current period
−USD 10.94 million
–
-10944000 − 106363000 = -117307000 USD
106363000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-10944000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 58.34 million
–
Current period
USD 82.88 million
–
82882000 − 58335000 = 24547000 USD
58335000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source82882000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 637866000 | 615151000 Derived | 22715000 | 43486000 Derived | -20771000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 681012000 | 637135000 Derived | 43877000 | 40866000 Derived | 3011000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 474091000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -21241000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 540471000 | 503637000 Derived | 36834000 | 31744000 Derived | 5090000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 579764000 | 534226000 Derived | 45538000 | -93237000 Derived | 138775000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 498713000 | 460312000 Derived | 38401000 | 11920000 Derived | 26481000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 571164000 | 530961000 Derived | 40203000 | -1826000 Derived | 42029000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 600468000 | 554748000 Derived | 45720000 | 20550000 Derived | 25170000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 649468000 | 603554000 Derived | 45914000 | -60449000 Derived | 106363000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 828343000 | 813294000 Derived | 15049000 | 25993000 Derived | -10944000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Revenue | 637866000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 681012000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 474091000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 540471000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 579764000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 498713000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 571164000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 600468000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 649468000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 828343000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Year over year | 38.4% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 6.8% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -30.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 14% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -14% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 14.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 27.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 3.6% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -3.3% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -4.5% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 0.9% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 23.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 5.3% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 7.4% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 16.4% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | -2353000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 10079000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 39508000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 44798000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 21554000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 58439000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 49163000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 50689000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 58335000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 82882000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 108.5% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 88% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 89.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 73.7% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 90.8% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 70.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 80.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.08× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.37× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.48× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.81× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.36× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.79× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.68× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.13× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 20.77 million Exact valueExact value: -20771000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.35 million Exact valueExact value: -2353000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 3.01 million Exact valueExact value: 3011000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.08 million Exact valueExact value: 10079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | −USD 21.24 million Exact valueExact value: -21241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.51 million Exact valueExact value: 39508000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 5.09 million Exact valueExact value: 5090000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.8 million Exact valueExact value: 44798000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 138.78 million Exact valueExact value: 138775000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.55 million Exact valueExact value: 21554000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 26.48 million Exact valueExact value: 26481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.44 million Exact valueExact value: 58439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 42.03 million Exact valueExact value: 42029000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.16 million Exact valueExact value: 49163000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 25.17 million Exact valueExact value: 25170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.69 million Exact valueExact value: 50689000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 106.36 million Exact valueExact value: 106363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.34 million Exact valueExact value: 58335000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 10.94 million Exact valueExact value: -10944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.88 million Exact valueExact value: 82882000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
114 filings · 1,895 latest values · 1,895 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000106618, 106618, edgar:106618, hnh
Also known as HANDY & HARMAN LTD., HANDY & HARMAN Ltd., WHEELING PITTSBURGH CORP, WHX CORP