Revenue
14 million USD
2000-04-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 14041000 USD Source
9 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-12-14 to 2000-09-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
14 million USD
2000-04-30 · USD
-94.27%
2000-04-30 · %
-11.3 million USD
2000-04-30 · USD
-13.7 million USD
2000-04-30 · USD
4889000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
43.2 million USD
1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
-41.9 million USD
1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
-39.3 million USD
1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
10.1 million USD
1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
-49.5 million USD
1999-08-01 – 2000-07-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-09-14.
Financial data available through: 2000-01-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 19.78 million
–
Current period
USD 35.34 million
–
35338000 − 19780000 = 15558000 USD
19780000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source35338000 USD · 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 9.89 million
–
Current period
−USD 30.29 million
–
-30291000 − -9892000 = -20399000 USD
-9892000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-30291000 USD · 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 11.12 million
–
Current period
−USD 26.67 million
–
-26672000 − -11119000 = -15553000 USD
-11119000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-26672000 USD · 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 1.37 million
–
Current period
USD 10.45 million
–
10454000 − 1371000 = 9083000 USD
1371000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source10454000 USD · 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | 180000 | 802000 Derived | -622000 | -55000 Derived | -567000 | -714000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | 10948000 | 14131000 Derived | -3183000 | 7000 Derived | -3190000 | -3609000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 | 19780000 | 30085000 Derived | -10305000 | -413000 Derived | -9892000 | -12490000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31 | 35338000 | 66550000 Derived | -31212000 | -921000 Derived | -30291000 | -37126000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 180000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 10948000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 19780000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 35338000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 5,982.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 80.7% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 78.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -345.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -29.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -52.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -88.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -315% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -29.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -50% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -85.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -396.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -33% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -63.1% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -105.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -574000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -2668000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -11119000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -26672000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -714000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -3609000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -12490000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -37126000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 27% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 7.9% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 23.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-01-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.56× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.56× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | −USD 567,000 Exact valueExact value: -567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 574,000 Exact valueExact value: -574000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 140,000 Exact valueExact value: 140000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 714,000 Calculation and evidence-574000 − 140000 USD Exact free cash flow: -714000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | −USD 3.19 million Exact valueExact value: -3190000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.67 million Exact valueExact value: -2668000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 941,000 Exact valueExact value: 941000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.61 million Calculation and evidence-2668000 − 941000 USD Exact free cash flow: -3609000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 | −USD 9.89 million Exact valueExact value: -9892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.12 million Exact valueExact value: -11119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.37 million Exact valueExact value: 1371000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 12.49 million Calculation and evidence-11119000 − 1371000 USD Exact free cash flow: -12490000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-02-01 – 2000-01-31 | −USD 30.29 million Exact valueExact value: -30291000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 26.67 million Exact valueExact value: -26672000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.45 million Exact valueExact value: 10454000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 37.13 million Calculation and evidence-26672000 − 10454000 USD Exact free cash flow: -37126000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
9 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001066010, 1066010, edgar:1066010
Also known as COMPUTER LITERACY INC