JANUS CAPITAL GROUP INC

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-14 to 2017-04-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

258 million Unit12

2017 Q1 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 257600000 Unit12 Source

Operating margin

21.47%

2017 Q1 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 55300000 Unit12 Source
  • Revenue: 257600000 Unit12 Source

Operating cash flow

-50.1 million Unit12

2017 Q1 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -50100000 Unit12 Source

Free cash flow

-51.9 million Unit12

2017 Q1 · Unit12

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -50100000 Unit12 Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1800000 Unit12 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
359 million Unit12 Source
Exact value

358700000 Unit12

Long-term debt including current maturities
545 million USD Source
Exact value

544600000 USD

Shares outstanding
184 million Unit1 Source
Exact value

184284047 Unit1

Reported share-count change

-0.35% · -656 thousand Unit1

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 184940347 Unit1 · 2016-03-31· Source
  • 184284047 Unit1 · 2017-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-20.

Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2016-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.1%

    Prior period

    Unit12 1.08 billion

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 1.01 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1010700000 − 1076200000 = -65500000 Unit12

    1076200000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1010700000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -6.2%

    Prior period

    Unit12 155.8 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 146.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    146100000 − 155800000 = -9700000 Unit12

    155800000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    146100000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -4.4%

    Prior period

    Unit12 274.4 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 262.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    262200000 − 274400000 = -12200000 Unit12

    274400000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    262200000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -32.1%

    Prior period

    Unit12 13.7 million

    –

    Current period

    Unit12 9.3 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9300000 − 13700000 = -4400000 Unit12

    13700000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9300000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

  • Revenue Unit12 1.01 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unit12 749.1 million 74% of revenue
  • Operating income Unit12 261.6 million 26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unit12 115.5 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income Unit12 146.1 million 14% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unit12 262.2 million 26% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unit12 9.3 million 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unit12 252.9 million 25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2012 12%13%75%
  • 2013 13%14%73%
  • 2014 16%14%70%
  • 2015 14%15%70%
  • 2016 14%11%74%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31850000000 635500000 Derived 214500000 112200000 Derived 102300000 201700000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31873900000 634800000 Derived 239100000 124400000 Derived 114700000 216500000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31953200000 663500000 Derived 289700000 135300000 Derived 154400000 207000000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-311076200000 753900000 Derived 322300000 166500000 Derived 155800000 260700000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311010700000 749100000 Derived 261600000 115500000 Derived 146100000 252900000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in Unit12.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Unit12 1B 2016
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B871.7M581.1M290.6M0.020122013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2012Revenue850000000
2013Revenue873900000
2014Revenue953200000
2015Revenue1076200000
2016Revenue1010700000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.1% 2016
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.4%8.9%3.4%-2.1%-7.6%20122013201420152016
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2013Year over year2.8%
2014Year over year9.1%
2015Year over year12.9%
2016Year over year-6.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.9% 2016
Net margin 14.5% 2016
Free cash flow margin 25% 2016
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.8%24.6%16.4%8.2%0.0%20122013201420152016
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012Operating margin25.2%
2013Operating margin27.4%
2014Operating margin30.4%
2015Operating margin29.9%
2016Operating margin25.9%
2012Net margin12%
2013Net margin13.1%
2014Net margin16.2%
2015Net margin14.5%
2016Net margin14.5%
2012Free cash flow margin23.7%
2013Free cash flow margin24.8%
2014Free cash flow margin21.7%
2015Free cash flow margin24.2%
2016Free cash flow margin25%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Unit12 262.2M 2016
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.296.4M222.3M148.2M74.1M0.020122013201420152016
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2012Operating cash flow208900000
2013Operating cash flow224100000
2014Operating cash flow218400000
2015Operating cash flow274400000
2016Operating cash flow262200000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Unit12 252.9M 2016
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.281.6M211.2M140.8M70.4M0.020122013201420152016
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(Unit12)Source evidence
2012Free cash flow201700000
2013Free cash flow216500000
2014Free cash flow207000000
2015Free cash flow260700000
2016Free cash flow252900000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

40.3% 2016
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48%36%24%12%0%2012-12-312013201420152016
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Liabilities / assets44.8%
2014Liabilities / assets43%
2015Liabilities / assets40.9%
2016Liabilities / assets40.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.16× 2016
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.64×3.48×2.32×1.16×0.00×2012-12-312013201420152016
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.28×
2014Current assets / current liabilities4.3×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2016Current assets / current liabilities4.16×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Unit12 102.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102300000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 102300000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 208.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 208900000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 208900000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 7.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7200000 Unit12

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 7200000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 201.7 million
Calculation and evidence

208900000 − 7200000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 201700000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Unit12 114.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 114700000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 114700000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 224.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 224100000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 224100000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7600000 Unit12

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 7600000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 216.5 million
Calculation and evidence

224100000 − 7600000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 216500000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Unit12 154.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154400000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 154400000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 218.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 218400000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 218400000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 11.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11400000 Unit12

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 11400000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 207 million
Calculation and evidence

218400000 − 11400000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 207000000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Unit12 155.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 155800000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 155800000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 274.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 274400000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 274400000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 13.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13700000 Unit12

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 13700000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 260.7 million
Calculation and evidence

274400000 − 13700000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 260700000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Unit12 146.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146100000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 146100000 Unit12 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 262.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 262200000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 262200000 Unit12 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 9.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9300000 Unit12

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 9300000 Unit12 Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unit12 252.9 million
Calculation and evidence

262200000 − 9300000 Unit12

Exact free cash flow: 252900000 Unit12

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 2,572 latest values · 2,572 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001065865, 1065865, edgar:1065865

Also known as JANUS CAPITAL GROUP INC, STILWELL FINANCIAL INC