Revenue
258 million Unit12
2017 Q1 · Unit12
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 257600000 Unit12 Source
75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-08-14 to 2017-04-20. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
258 million Unit12
2017 Q1 · Unit12
21.47%
2017 Q1 · %
-50.1 million Unit12
2017 Q1 · Unit12
-51.9 million Unit12
2017 Q1 · Unit12
358700000 Unit12
544600000 USD
184284047 Unit1
-0.35% · -656 thousand Unit1
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-04-20.
Financial data available through: 2016-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
Unit12 1.08 billion
–
Current period
Unit12 1.01 billion
–
1010700000 − 1076200000 = -65500000 Unit12
1076200000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1010700000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 155.8 million
–
Current period
Unit12 146.1 million
–
146100000 − 155800000 = -9700000 Unit12
155800000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source146100000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 274.4 million
–
Current period
Unit12 262.2 million
–
262200000 − 274400000 = -12200000 Unit12
274400000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source262200000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
Unit12 13.7 million
–
Current period
Unit12 9.3 million
–
9300000 − 13700000 = -4400000 Unit12
13700000 Unit12 · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source9300000 Unit12 · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 850000000 | 635500000 Derived | 214500000 | 112200000 Derived | 102300000 | 201700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 873900000 | 634800000 Derived | 239100000 | 124400000 Derived | 114700000 | 216500000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 953200000 | 663500000 Derived | 289700000 | 135300000 Derived | 154400000 | 207000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 1076200000 | 753900000 Derived | 322300000 | 166500000 Derived | 155800000 | 260700000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1010700000 | 749100000 Derived | 261600000 | 115500000 Derived | 146100000 | 252900000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in Unit12.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 850000000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 873900000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 953200000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 1076200000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1010700000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 2.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 9.1% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 12.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -6.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 25.2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 27.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 30.4% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 29.9% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 25.9% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 12% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 13.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 16.2% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 14.5% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 23.7% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 24.8% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 21.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 24.2% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 25% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 208900000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 224100000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 218400000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 274400000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 262200000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(Unit12) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 201700000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 216500000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 207000000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 260700000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 252900000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 44.8% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 43% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 40.9% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 40.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.28× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.3× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.6× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.16× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | Unit12 102.3 million Exact valueExact value: 102300000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 208.9 million Exact valueExact value: 208900000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 7.2 million Exact valueExact value: 7200000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 201.7 million Calculation and evidence208900000 − 7200000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 201700000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | Unit12 114.7 million Exact valueExact value: 114700000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 224.1 million Exact valueExact value: 224100000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 7.6 million Exact valueExact value: 7600000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 216.5 million Calculation and evidence224100000 − 7600000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 216500000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | Unit12 154.4 million Exact valueExact value: 154400000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 218.4 million Exact valueExact value: 218400000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 11.4 million Exact valueExact value: 11400000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 207 million Calculation and evidence218400000 − 11400000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 207000000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | Unit12 155.8 million Exact valueExact value: 155800000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 274.4 million Exact valueExact value: 274400000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 13.7 million Exact valueExact value: 13700000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 260.7 million Calculation and evidence274400000 − 13700000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 260700000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | Unit12 146.1 million Exact valueExact value: 146100000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 262.2 million Exact valueExact value: 262200000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 9.3 million Exact valueExact value: 9300000 Unit12 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unit12 252.9 million Calculation and evidence262200000 − 9300000 Unit12 Exact free cash flow: 252900000 Unit12
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
75 filings · 2,572 latest values · 2,572 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001065865, 1065865, edgar:1065865
Also known as JANUS CAPITAL GROUP INC, STILWELL FINANCIAL INC