TBS INTERNATIONAL LTD

EDGAR

20 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-08-12 to 2009-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

74.3 million USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-17.84%

2009-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -13262000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 74332000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.45 million USD

2009-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 23052000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 20598000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
46.4 million USD Source
Exact value

46401000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

358 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 611633000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 471845000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 71158000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 72236000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 74332000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

-21.7 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 191777000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 157162000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -21288000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -16913000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -18139000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

76.4 million USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 225972000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 172632000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10894000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20598000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10894000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 23052000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 20598000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2008-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +73.3%

    Prior period

    USD 352.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 611.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    611633000 − 352921000 = 258712000 USD

    352921000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    611633000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +95.2%

    Prior period

    USD 98.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 191.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    191777000 − 98249000 = 93528000 USD

    98249000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    191777000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +63.2%

    Prior period

    USD 138.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 225.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    225972000 − 138463000 = 87509000 USD

    138463000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    225972000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

  • Revenue USD 611.63 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 402.36 million 66% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 209.28 million 34% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 17.5 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 191.78 million 31% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 225.97 million 37% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Net loss: net income was −1.4% of revenue.
  • 2004 21%77%
  • 2005 22%74%
  • 2006 16%79%
  • 2007 28%71%
  • 2008 31%66%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31143346083 141807168 Derived 1538915 3533090 Derived -1994175 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31208806553 160602691 Derived 48203862 5037173 Derived 43166689 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31248031218 183780903 Derived 64250315 8594253 Derived 55656062 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31251721000 199537000 Derived 52184000 13124000 Derived 39060000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31352921000 251295000 Derived 101626000 3377000 Derived 98249000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31611633000 402358000 Derived 209275000 17498000 Derived 191777000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 611.6M 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.660.6M495.4M330.3M165.1M0.0200320062008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue143346083
2004Revenue208806553
2005Revenue248031218
2006Revenue251721000
2007Revenue352921000
2008Revenue611633000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

73.3% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%59%40%20%0%200320062008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year45.7%
2005Year over year18.8%
2006Year over year1.5%
2007Year over year40.2%
2008Year over year73.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 34.2% 2008
Net margin 31.4% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37%27%16%6%-4%200320062008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin1.1%
2004Operating margin23.1%
2005Operating margin25.9%
2006Operating margin20.7%
2007Operating margin28.8%
2008Operating margin34.2%
2003Net margin-1.4%
2004Net margin20.7%
2005Net margin22.4%
2006Net margin15.5%
2007Net margin27.8%
2008Net margin31.4%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 226M 2008
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.244.0M183.0M122.0M61.0M0.0200320062008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow11331094
2004Operating cash flow55933315
2005Operating cash flow73733952
2006Operating cash flow66508000
2007Operating cash flow138463000
2008Operating cash flow225972000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42.6% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%2003-12-3120062008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets60.6%
2005Liabilities / assets46.6%
2006Liabilities / assets44.5%
2007Liabilities / assets42.8%
2008Liabilities / assets42.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.02× 2008
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.19×1.64×1.09×0.55×0.00×2003-12-3120062008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.93×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.02×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1994175 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1994175 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11331094 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 11331094 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 43.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43166689 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 43166689 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55933315 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 55933315 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 55.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 55656062 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 55656062 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 73.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73733952 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 73733952 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 39.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39060000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 39060000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66508000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 66508000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 98.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98249000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 98249000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 138463000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 138463000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 191.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 191777000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 191777000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 225.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 225972000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 225972000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

20 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001065648, 1065648, edgar:1065648