KEY COMPONENTS FINANCE CORP

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-14 to 2000-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

61.9 million USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.32%

1998 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 11953000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 61862000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

8.72 million USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8722000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.48 million USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 8722000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2242000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.1 million USD Source
Exact value

13119000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +126.5%

    Prior period

    USD 27.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 61.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    61862000 − 27318000 = 34544000 USD

    27318000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    61862000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -99.8%

    Prior period

    USD 1.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3000 − 1250000 = -1247000 USD

    1250000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +116.5%

    Prior period

    USD 4.03 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8722000 − 4028000 = 4694000 USD

    4028000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8722000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +222.6%

    Prior period

    USD 695,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2242000 − 695000 = 1547000 USD

    695000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2242000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 61.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 49.91 million 81% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 11.95 million 19% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.95 million 19% of revenue
  • Net income USD 3,000 0% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 8.72 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.24 million 3.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.48 million 10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 14%81%
  • 1998 19%81%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3113449000 13002000 Derived 447000 -43000 Derived 490000 323000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3127318000 22203000 Derived 5115000 3865000 Derived 1250000 3333000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3161862000 49909000 Derived 11953000 11950000 Derived 3000 6480000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 61.9M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66.8M50.1M33.4M16.7M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue13449000
1997Revenue27318000
1998Revenue61862000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

126.5% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.137%102%68%34%0%199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year103.1%
1998Year over year126.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 19.3% 1998
Net margin 0% 1998
Free cash flow margin 10.5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.9%15.7%10.4%5.2%0.0%199619971998
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin3.3%
1997Operating margin18.7%
1998Operating margin19.3%
1996Net margin3.6%
1997Net margin4.6%
1998Net margin0%
1996Free cash flow margin2.4%
1997Free cash flow margin12.2%
1998Free cash flow margin10.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 8.7M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.4M7.1M4.7M2.4M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow1621000
1997Operating cash flow4028000
1998Operating cash flow8722000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.5M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.0M5.2M3.5M1.7M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow323000
1997Free cash flow3333000
1998Free cash flow6480000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

91.8% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%50%25%0%1996-12-3119971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets88.9%
1998Liabilities / assets91.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.38× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.89×5.17×3.44×1.72×0.00×1996-12-3119971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.42×
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.38×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 490,000
Exact value

Exact value: 490000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 490000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1621000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1621000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1298000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1298000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 323,000
Calculation and evidence

1621000 − 1298000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 323000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 1.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1250000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4028000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 4028000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 695,000
Exact value

Exact value: 695000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 695000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.33 million
Calculation and evidence

4028000 − 695000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3333000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 3,000
Exact value

Exact value: 3000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8722000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8722000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2242000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2242000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.48 million
Calculation and evidence

8722000 − 2242000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6480000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001065419, 1065419, edgar:1065419