SAGIENT RESEARCH SYSTEMS, INC.

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-10-19 to 2005-10-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

864 thousand USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.01%

2005-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 155613 USD Source
  • Revenue: 864167 USD Source

Operating cash flow

106 thousand USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 328358 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 222152 USD Source

Free cash flow

90.9 thousand USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 328358 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 222152 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 50559 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 35217 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
54.2 thousand USD Source
Exact value

54226 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.27 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2774830 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1997911 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 801918 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 828777 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 864167 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Net income

86.3 thousand USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -871232 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -790960 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 20667 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 57514 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 20667 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 166599 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 57514 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-10-17.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +30.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2774830 − 2126098 = 648732 USD

    2126098 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2774830 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 588,504

    Prior period

    −USD 1.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 871,232

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -871232 − -1459736 = 588504 USD

    -1459736 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -871232 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.77 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 3.33 million 120% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 555,423 −20% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 315,809 11% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 871,232 −31% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 242% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 223% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 120% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-310 19085 Derived -19085 286 Derived -19371 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-310 60996 Derived -60996 5412 Derived -66408 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-310 62760 Derived -62760 3999 Derived -66759 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-311878278 4551777 Derived -2673499 450844 Derived -3124343 -1526590 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3118525055 41381336 Derived -22856281 2381781 Derived -25238062 -2617503 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-312126098 3117064 Derived -990966 468770 Derived -1459736 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-312774830 3330253 Derived -555423 315809 Derived -871232 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.0M15.0M10.0M5.0M0.0199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue0
2000Revenue0
2001Revenue1878278
2002Revenue18525055
2003Revenue2126098
2004Revenue2774830

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

30.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.964%682%399%116%-167%199820012004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over year886.3%
2003Year over year-88.5%
2004Year over year30.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -20% 2004
Net margin -31.4% 2004
Free cash flow margin -14.1% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-35%-83%-131%-180%199820012004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin-142.3%
2002Operating margin-123.4%
2003Operating margin-46.6%
2004Operating margin-20%
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net marginNot reported
2000Net marginNot reported
2001Net margin-166.3%
2002Net margin-136.2%
2003Net margin-68.7%
2004Net margin-31.4%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow margin-81.3%
2002Free cash flow margin-14.1%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.3M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.183.7K-482.2K-1.1M-1.8M-2.5M199820012004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flow-18485
1999Operating cash flow-58212
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-1344054
2002Operating cash flow-2296001
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.6M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.209.4K-549.7K-1.3M-2.1M-2.8M199820012004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow-1526590
2002Free cash flow-2617503
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

487% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37,921%28,441%18,960%9,480%0%19982001-12-312004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets1,649.7%
1999Liabilities / assets35,111.8%
2000Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets101.4%
2003Liabilities / assets324.6%
2004Liabilities / assets487%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.13× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.98×0.74×0.49×0.25×0.00×1998-10-3120012004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1999-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2000-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.91×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.38×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.19×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.13×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31
−USD 19,371
Exact value

Exact value: -19371 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: -19371 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18,485
Exact value

Exact value: -18485 USD

1997-11-01 – 1998-10-31: -18485 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
−USD 66,408
Exact value

Exact value: -66408 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -66408 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 58,212
Exact value

Exact value: -58212 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -58212 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
−USD 66,759
Exact value

Exact value: -66759 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -66759 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 3.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3124343 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3124343 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1344054 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1344054 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182,536
Exact value

Exact value: 182536 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 182536 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.53 million
Calculation and evidence

-1344054 − 182536 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1526590 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 25.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25238062 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -25238062 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2296001 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2296001 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 321,502
Exact value

Exact value: 321502 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 321502 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-2296001 − 321502 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2617503 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1459736 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1459736 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 871,232
Exact value

Exact value: -871232 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -871232 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001065191, 1065191, edgar:1065191

Also known as DIRECTPLACEMENT INC, PCS RESEARCH TECHNOLOGY INC, PPI CAPITAL GROUP INC