Revenue
111 million USD
2007-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 110708000 USD Source
36 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-16 to 2007-05-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
111 million USD
2007-03-31 · USD
36.77%
2007-03-31 · %
-22.2 million USD
2007-03-31 · USD
-24.1 million USD
2007-03-31 · USD
13287000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2007-05-08.
Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
No unambiguous prior-year comparison is available for the latest reporting period.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Net income, Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 82720000 | 84059000 Derived | -1339000 | 9075000 Derived | -10414000 | 11836000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 187656000 | 181143000 Derived | 6513000 | 15408000 Derived | -8895000 | 10542000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 259825000 | 257249000 Derived | 2576000 | 31012000 Derived | -28436000 | 29414000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 63872000 | 78902000 Derived | -15030000 | 7106000 Derived | -22136000 | -16938000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 350204000 | 374896000 Derived | -24692000 | 48268000 Derived | -72960000 | 13750000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 309404000 | 299789000 Derived | 9615000 | 127694000 Derived | -118079000 | 17252000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 82720000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 187656000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 259825000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 63872000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 350204000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 309404000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 126.9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 38.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | -75.4% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 448.3% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -1.6% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 3.5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -23.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -7.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -12.6% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -4.7% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -10.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -34.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -20.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -38.2% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 14.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 11.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -26.5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 12616000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 12802000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 33568000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -13173000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 25891000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 24701000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 11836000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 10542000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 29414000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -16938000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 13750000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 17252000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.65× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.68× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.78× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.54× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.44× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 10.41 million Exact valueExact value: -10414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.62 million Exact valueExact value: 12616000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 780,000 Exact valueExact value: 780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.84 million Calculation and evidence12616000 − 780000 USD Exact free cash flow: 11836000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 8.9 million Exact valueExact value: -8895000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.8 million Exact valueExact value: 12802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.26 million Exact valueExact value: 2260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.54 million Calculation and evidence12802000 − 2260000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10542000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 28.44 million Exact valueExact value: -28436000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.57 million Exact valueExact value: 33568000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.15 million Exact valueExact value: 4154000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.41 million Calculation and evidence33568000 − 4154000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29414000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 22.14 million Exact valueExact value: -22136000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.17 million Exact valueExact value: -13173000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.77 million Exact valueExact value: 3765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.94 million Calculation and evidence-13173000 − 3765000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16938000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 72.96 million Exact valueExact value: -72960000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.89 million Exact valueExact value: 25891000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.14 million Exact valueExact value: 12141000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.75 million Calculation and evidence25891000 − 12141000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13750000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 118.08 million Exact valueExact value: -118079000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.7 million Exact valueExact value: 24701000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.45 million Exact valueExact value: 7449000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.25 million Calculation and evidence24701000 − 7449000 USD Exact free cash flow: 17252000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
36 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001064243, 1064243, edgar:1064243
Also known as ADVANSTAR HOLDINGS INC