CBS CORP

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-07 to 2000-04-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.22 billion USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 7373000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5154000000 USD Source

Operating margin

13.43%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 956000000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 658000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7373000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5154000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
194 million USD Source
Exact value

194000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

7.37 billion USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1768000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1678000000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1708000000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 7373000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5154000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

780 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 387000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 95000000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 47000000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 780000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 529000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-04-28.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1993-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 6.81 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.37 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7373000000 − 6805000000 = 568000000 USD

    6805000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7373000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 801 million

    Prior period

    −USD 21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 780 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    780000000 − -21000000 = 801000000 USD

    -21000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    780000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 7.37 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.42 billion 87% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 956 million 13% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 176 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 780 million 11% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −0.9% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −0.3% of revenue.
  • 1999 11%87%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311074000000 914000000 Derived 160000000 170000000 Derived -10000000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-314143000000 4089000000 Derived 54000000 -41000000 Derived 95000000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315367000000 5114000000 Derived 253000000 -296000000 Derived 549000000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-316805000000 6323000000 Derived 482000000 503000000 Derived -21000000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-317373000000 6417000000 Derived 956000000 176000000 Derived 780000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.4B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0B6.0B4.0B2.0B0.019951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1074000000
1996Revenue4143000000
1997Revenue5367000000
1998Revenue6805000000
1999Revenue7373000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.309%231%154%77%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year285.8%
1997Year over year29.5%
1998Year over year26.8%
1999Year over year8.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 13% 1999
Net margin 10.6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.2%11.6%7.0%2.4%-2.2%19951996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin14.9%
1996Operating margin1.3%
1997Operating margin4.7%
1998Operating margin7.1%
1999Operating margin13%
1995Net margin-0.9%
1996Net margin2.3%
1997Net margin10.2%
1998Net margin-0.3%
1999Net margin10.6%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

34.6% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%49%25%0%19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Liabilities / assets91.2%
1996Liabilities / assets66.4%
1997Liabilities / assets51.6%
1998Liabilities / assets47%
1999Liabilities / assets34.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.72× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.88×1.41×0.94×0.47×0.00×19951996199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.72×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31
−USD 1.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1086000000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: -1086000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 375 million
Exact value

Exact value: 375000000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 375000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 326 million
Exact value

Exact value: 326000000 USD

1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31: 326000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 49 million
Calculation and evidence

375000000 − 326000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 49000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 1.39 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1394000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -1394000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 617 million
Exact value

Exact value: 617000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 617000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305 million
Exact value

Exact value: 305000000 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 305000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 312 million
Calculation and evidence

617000000 − 305000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 312000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 326 million
Exact value

Exact value: -326000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -326000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 735 million
Exact value

Exact value: 735000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 735000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 272 million
Exact value

Exact value: 272000000 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 272000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 463 million
Calculation and evidence

735000000 − 272000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 463000000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 48000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 259 million
Exact value

Exact value: 259000000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 259000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 10 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -10000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 290 million
Exact value

Exact value: 290000000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 290000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 95000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 206 million
Exact value

Exact value: 206000000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 206000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 549 million
Exact value

Exact value: 549000000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 549000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21000000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -21000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 780 million
Exact value

Exact value: 780000000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 780000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000106413, 106413, edgar:106413

Also known as WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRIC CORP