Revenue
2.22 billion USD
1999-12-31 · USD
33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-07 to 2000-04-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
2.22 billion USD
1999-12-31 · USD
13.43%
1999-12-31 · %
194000000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
7.37 billion USD
1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
780 million USD
1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2000-04-28.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 6.81 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.37 billion
–
7373000000 − 6805000000 = 568000000 USD
6805000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source7373000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 21 million
–
Current period
USD 780 million
–
780000000 − -21000000 = 801000000 USD
-21000000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source780000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 1074000000 | 914000000 Derived | 160000000 | 170000000 Derived | -10000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 4143000000 | 4089000000 Derived | 54000000 | -41000000 Derived | 95000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 5367000000 | 5114000000 Derived | 253000000 | -296000000 Derived | 549000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 6805000000 | 6323000000 Derived | 482000000 | 503000000 Derived | -21000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 7373000000 | 6417000000 Derived | 956000000 | 176000000 Derived | 780000000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 1074000000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 4143000000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 5367000000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 6805000000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 7373000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 285.8% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 29.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 26.8% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 8.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 14.9% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 7.1% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 10.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -0.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 10.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 91.2% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 66.4% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 51.6% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 47% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 34.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.05× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.8× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.28× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991 1991-01-01 – 1991-12-31 | −USD 1.09 billion Exact valueExact value: -1086000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 375 million Exact valueExact value: 375000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 326 million Exact valueExact value: 326000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49 million Calculation and evidence375000000 − 326000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 49000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31 | −USD 1.39 billion Exact valueExact value: -1394000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 617 million Exact valueExact value: 617000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 305 million Exact valueExact value: 305000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 312 million Calculation and evidence617000000 − 305000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 312000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31 | −USD 326 million Exact valueExact value: -326000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 735 million Exact valueExact value: 735000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 272 million Exact valueExact value: 272000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 463 million Calculation and evidence735000000 − 272000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 463000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | USD 48 million Exact valueExact value: 48000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 259 million Exact valueExact value: 259000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 10 million Exact valueExact value: -10000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 290 million Exact valueExact value: 290000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 95 million Exact valueExact value: 95000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 206 million Exact valueExact value: 206000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 549 million Exact valueExact value: 549000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 21 million Exact valueExact value: -21000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 780 million Exact valueExact value: 780000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000106413, 106413, edgar:106413
Also known as WESTINGHOUSE ELECTRIC CORP