Revenue
123 million USD
2005-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 123038000 USD Source
81 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-14 to 2016-11-04. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
7952000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-11-04.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 17.63 million
–
Current period
USD 129.3 million
–
129297000 − 17634000 = 111663000 USD
17634000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source129297000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 4.6 million
–
Current period
−USD 39.79 million
–
-39790000 − -4596000 = -35194000 USD
-4596000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-39790000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.01 million
–
Current period
USD 53.56 million
–
53556000 − 7007000 = 46549000 USD
7007000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source53556000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 4.7 million
–
Current period
USD 53.72 million
–
53721000 − 4699000 = 49022000 USD
4699000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source53721000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 5411000 | 4869000 Derived | 542000 | 2495000 Derived | -1953000 | -434000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 17634000 | 16761000 Derived | 873000 | 5469000 Derived | -4596000 | 2308000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 129297000 | 141035000 Derived | -11738000 | 28052000 Derived | -39790000 | -165000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 5411000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 17634000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 129297000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 225.9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 633.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 10% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -9.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -36.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -26.1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -30.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -8% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 13.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 237000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 7007000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 53556000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -434000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 2308000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -165000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 76.2% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 82.6% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 1.95 million Exact valueExact value: -1953000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 237,000 Exact valueExact value: 237000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 671,000 Exact valueExact value: 671000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 434,000 Calculation and evidence237000 − 671000 USD Exact free cash flow: -434000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 4.6 million Exact valueExact value: -4596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.01 million Exact valueExact value: 7007000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.7 million Exact valueExact value: 4699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.31 million Calculation and evidence7007000 − 4699000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2308000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | −USD 39.79 million Exact valueExact value: -39790000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.56 million Exact valueExact value: 53556000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.72 million Exact valueExact value: 53721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 165,000 Calculation and evidence53556000 − 53721000 USD Exact free cash flow: -165000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
81 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001064117, 1064117, MCCCL, edgar:1064117
Also known as MEDIACOM CAPITAL CORP, MEDIACOM LLC