NEW VALLEY LLC

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-11-14 to 2005-11-10. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.62 million USD

2005-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8741000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7117000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
95.9 million USD Source
Exact value

95927000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

25.6 million USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 20600000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8833000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 13008000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -873000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1734000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-10.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating income: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +USD 286.82 million

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 286.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    286816000 − 0 = 286816000 USD

    0 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    286816000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 26.26 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.66 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 20.6 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    20600000 − -5662000 = 26262000 USD

    -5662000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    20600000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 286.82 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 259.36 million 90% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 27.45 million 9.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.85 million 2.4% of revenue
  • Net income USD 20.6 million 7.2% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 38.01 million 13% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 8.41 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 29.6 million 10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 90%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31130865000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7490000 -27939000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31114568000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-20573000 -3727000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31114568000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-20573000 -3727000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31102087000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-15589000 -14540000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3112012000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-21623000 3274000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3113492000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable58929000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-319966000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17184000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31661000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-21912000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5662000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31286816000 259363000 Derived 27453000 6853000 Derived 20600000 29600000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 286.8M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.309.8M232.3M154.9M77.4M0.0199620002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue130865000
1997Revenue114568000
1997Revenue114568000
1998Revenue102087000
1999Revenue12012000
2000Revenue13492000
2001Revenue9966000
2002Revenue661000
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue286816000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-100% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%-11%-44%-76%-109%199620002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year-12.5%
1997Year over year-12.5%
1998Year over year-10.9%
1999Year over year-88.2%
2000Year over year12.3%
2001Year over year-26.1%
2002Year over year-93.4%
2003Year over year-100%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 9.6% 2004
Net margin 7.2% 2004
Free cash flow margin 10.3% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.737%-351%-1,439%-2,527%-3,615%1996-12-312000-12-312004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin9.6%
1996Net margin-5.7%
1997Net margin-18%
1997Net margin-18%
1998Net margin-15.3%
1999Net margin-180%
2000Net margin436.8%
2001Net margin-172.4%
2002Net margin-3,315%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin7.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-21.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.3%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-14.2%
1999Free cash flow margin27.3%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow margin10.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 38M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42.9M25.3M7.7M-9.9M-27.6M199620002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-22699000
1997Operating cash flow-249000
1997Operating cash flow-249000
1998Operating cash flow-13957000
1999Operating cash flow3700000
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flow38013000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 29.6M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.2M17.5M830.5K-15.9M-32.5M199620002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-27939000
1997Free cash flow-3727000
1997Free cash flow-3727000
1998Free cash flow-14540000
1999Free cash flow3274000
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flow29600000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

53.1% 2004
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.57%43%29%14%0%1996-12-312000-12-312004
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004Liabilities / assets53.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

10.87× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.74×8.80×5.87×2.93×0.00×199620002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.87×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.09×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2001Current assets / current liabilities6.85×
2002Current assets / current liabilities5.57×
2003Current assets / current liabilities5.38×
2004Current assets / current liabilities10.87×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 7.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7490000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -7490000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22699000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -22699000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5240000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5240000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 27.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-22699000 − 5240000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -27939000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 20.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20573000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -20573000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 249,000
Exact value

Exact value: -249000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -249000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3478000 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 3478000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-249000 − 3478000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3727000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 20.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -20573000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -20573000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 249,000
Exact value

Exact value: -249000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -249000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3478000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3478000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.73 million
Calculation and evidence

-249000 − 3478000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3727000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 15.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15589000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -15589000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13957000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -13957000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 583,000
Exact value

Exact value: 583000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 583000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.54 million
Calculation and evidence

-13957000 − 583000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14540000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 21.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21623000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -21623000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3700000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 426,000
Exact value

Exact value: 426000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 426000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Calculation and evidence

3700000 − 426000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3274000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 58.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58929000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 58929000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 763,000
Exact value

Exact value: 763000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 763000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 17.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17184000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -17184000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 21.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21912000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -21912000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 5.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5662000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -5662000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 20.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20600000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 20600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38013000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 38013000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8413000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 8413000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.6 million
Calculation and evidence

38013000 − 8413000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000106374, 106374, edgar:106374

Also known as NEW VALLEY CORP