KBW, INC.

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2006-12-18 to 2012-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

50.6 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-10.26%

2012 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

21 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 47291000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26304000 USD Source

Free cash flow

20.9 million USD

2012 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 47291000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 26304000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 598000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 518000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
163 million USD Source
Exact value

163127000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
30.2 million shares Source
Exact value

30185520 shares

Reported share-count change

3.36% · 980 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 29205628 shares · 2011-09-30· Source
  • 30185520 shares · 2012-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

230 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 54905000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 69241000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 55428000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 50560000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Net income

-26.5 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -16330000 USD · 2011-10-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 466000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -5423000 USD · 2012-04-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -5185000 USD · 2012-07-01 – 2012-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

74 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 65448000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38782000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24505000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26304000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24505000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47291000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26304000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

995 thousand USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3109000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2712000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 369000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 518000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 369000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 598000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 518000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

73 million USD

2011-10-01 – 2012-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 65448000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 38782000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24505000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26304000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24505000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47291000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 26304000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3109000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2712000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 369000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 518000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 369000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 598000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 518000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2011-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -37.9%

    Prior period

    USD 425.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 264.51 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    264511000 − 425857000 = -161346000 USD

    425857000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    264511000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -218.9%

    Prior period

    USD 26.63 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 31.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -31666000 − 26628000 = -58294000 USD

    26628000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -31666000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +181.2%

    Prior period

    USD 23.28 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 65.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    65448000 − 23278000 = 42170000 USD

    23278000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    65448000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -16.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.72 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3109000 − 3723000 = -614000 USD

    3723000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3109000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

  • Revenue USD 264.51 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 31.67 million −12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 65.45 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.11 million 1.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 62.34 million 24% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31242217000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable21934000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31387154000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable23607000 15716000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31425857000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable26628000 19555000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31264511000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-31666000 62339000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 264.5M 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.459.9M344.9M230.0M115.0M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue242217000
2009Revenue387154000
2010Revenue425857000
2011Revenue264511000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-37.9% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%39%11%-17%-46%2008200920102011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year59.8%
2010Year over year10%
2011Year over year-37.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -12% 2011
Free cash flow margin 23.6% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%16%6%-5%-15%2008-12-312009-12-312010-12-312011-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Net marginNot reported
2009Net margin6.1%
2010Net margin6.3%
2011Net margin-12%
2008Free cash flow margin9.1%
2009Free cash flow margin4.1%
2010Free cash flow margin4.6%
2011Free cash flow margin23.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 65.4M 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.7M53.0M35.3M17.7M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow25653000
2009Operating cash flow20446000
2010Operating cash flow23278000
2011Operating cash flow65448000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 62.3M 2011
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.3M50.5M33.7M16.8M0.02008200920102011
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flow21934000
2009Free cash flow15716000
2010Free cash flow19555000
2011Free cash flow62339000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

26.2% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.37.3%28.0%18.6%9.3%0.0%2008200920102011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets30.6%
2009Liabilities / assets28.9%
2010Liabilities / assets34.5%
2011Liabilities / assets26.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 25.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25653000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 25653000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3719000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3719000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.93 million
Calculation and evidence

25653000 − 3719000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21934000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 23.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23607000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 23607000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20446000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 20446000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4730000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 4730000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.72 million
Calculation and evidence

20446000 − 4730000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15716000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 26.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26628000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 26628000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23278000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 23278000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3723000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 3723000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.56 million
Calculation and evidence

23278000 − 3723000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19555000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 31.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31666000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -31666000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 65.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 65448000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 65448000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3109000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 3109000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.34 million
Calculation and evidence

65448000 − 3109000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62339000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 754 latest values · 754 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001063494, 1063494, edgar:1063494

Also known as KBW INC, KBW, INC.