CURTIS INTERNATIONAL LTD

EDGAR

11 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-01-14 to 2001-04-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.31 million USD

2001-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-5.49%

2001-02-28 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

7.47 million USD

2001-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 92896 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7372229 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.46 million USD

2001-02-28 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 92896 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -7372229 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 32968 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 29662 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.12 million USD Source
Exact value

1124995 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

42.3 million USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 42612206 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Revenue: 36213846 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Revenue: 10285677 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22276262 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3311221 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-02-28 Source

Net income

-269 thousand USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1649105 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 1474301 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Net income: 356167 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -618233 USD · 2000-09-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -181732 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-02-28 Source

Capital expenditure

51.7 thousand USD

2000-03-01 – 2001-02-28

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 290136 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 271429 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-02-29 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17956 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29662 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2000-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17956 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2000-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32968 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2001-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 29662 USD · 2000-06-01 – 2000-11-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-04-16.

Financial data available through: 2000-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.4%

    Prior period

    USD 39.31 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42612206 − 39309062 = 3303144 USD

    39309062 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42612206 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +22.7%

    Prior period

    USD 1.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1649105 − 1343757 = 305348 USD

    1343757 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1649105 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +53.8%

    Prior period

    USD 188,612

    –

    Current period

    USD 290,136

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    290136 − 188612 = 101524 USD

    188612 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    290136 USD · 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31

  • Revenue USD 42.61 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 1.65 million 3.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 290,136 0.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-3127471613 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable864905 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-3139309062 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1343757 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-3142612206 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1649105 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 42.6M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.46.0M34.5M23.0M11.5M0.0199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue27471613
1999Revenue39309062
2000Revenue42612206

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.4% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.47%35%23%12%0%199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year43.1%
2000Year over year8.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 3.9% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.2%3.1%2.1%1.0%0.0%1998-05-311999-05-312000-05-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-05-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1998Net margin3.1%
1999Net margin3.4%
2000Net margin3.9%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

17.8% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.1%24.8%16.6%8.3%0.0%1998-05-3119992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999Liabilities / assets30.6%
2000Liabilities / assets17.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.07× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.31×2.48×1.66×0.83×0.00×199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
1999Current assets / current liabilities3.07×
2000Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
USD 864,905
Exact value

Exact value: 864905 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 864905 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 35,730
Exact value

Exact value: 35730 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 35730 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1343757 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: 1343757 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 188,612
Exact value

Exact value: 188612 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: 188612 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31
USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1649105 USD

1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31: 1649105 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 290,136
Exact value

Exact value: 290136 USD

1999-06-01 – 2000-05-31: 290136 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

11 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001063251, 1063251, edgar:1063251