YALE INDUSTRIAL PRODUCTS INC

EDGAR

54 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-12 to 2019-05-30. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

119 million USD

2010-01-29 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.14%

2010-01-29 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2543000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 118971000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
64 million USD Source
Exact value

63968000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2019-05-30.

Financial data available through: 2010-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -21.5%

    Prior period

    USD 606.71 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 476.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    476183000 − 606708000 = -130525000 USD

    606708000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    476183000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 71.37 million

    Prior period

    −USD 78.38 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.01 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7013000 − -78384000 = 71371000 USD

    -78384000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7013000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -50.4%

    Prior period

    USD 60.23 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 29.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    29867000 − 60231000 = -30364000 USD

    60231000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    29867000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -40.8%

    Prior period

    USD 12.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.25 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7245000 − 12245000 = -5000000 USD

    12245000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7245000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

  • Revenue USD 476.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 480 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.81 million −0.8% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.2 million 0.7% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 7.01 million −1.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 29.87 million 6.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.25 million 1.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 22.62 million 4.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2004 93%
  • 2005 92%
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 86%
  • 2008 86%
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2004 2003-06-08 – 2004-06-07444591000 414724000 Derived 29867000 28674000 Derived 1193000 22750000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-06-08 – 2005-06-07514752000 474087000 Derived 40665000 23955000 Derived 16710000 11236000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-06-08 – 2006-06-07556007000 498138000 Derived 57869000 -1927000 Derived 59796000 40087000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31550490000 475731000 Derived 74759000 40674000 Derived 34085000 34955000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31593786000 513046000 Derived 80740000 43391000 Derived 37349000 47111000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31606708000 653267000 Derived -46559000 31825000 Derived -78384000 47986000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31476183000 479995000 Derived -3812000 3201000 Derived -7013000 22622000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 476.2M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.655.2M491.4M327.6M163.8M0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue444591000
2005Revenue514752000
2006Revenue556007000
2007Revenue550490000
2008Revenue593786000
2009Revenue606708000
2010Revenue476183000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-21.5% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%8%-3%-14%-24%200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year15.8%
2006Year over year8%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year7.9%
2009Year over year2.2%
2010Year over year-21.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.8% 2010
Net margin -1.5% 2010
Free cash flow margin 4.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.7%8.0%0.3%-7.4%-15.0%200420072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin6.7%
2005Operating margin7.9%
2006Operating margin10.4%
2007Operating margin13.6%
2008Operating margin13.6%
2009Operating margin-7.7%
2010Operating margin-0.8%
2004Net margin0.3%
2005Net margin3.2%
2006Net margin10.8%
2007Net margin6.2%
2008Net margin6.3%
2009Net margin-12.9%
2010Net margin-1.5%
2004Free cash flow margin5.1%
2005Free cash flow margin2.2%
2006Free cash flow margin7.2%
2007Free cash flow margin6.3%
2008Free cash flow margin7.9%
2009Free cash flow margin7.9%
2010Free cash flow margin4.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 29.9M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65.0M48.8M32.5M16.3M0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flow26369000
2005Operating cash flow17161000
2006Operating cash flow48517000
2007Operating cash flow45495000
2008Operating cash flow59590000
2009Operating cash flow60231000
2010Operating cash flow29867000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 22.6M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51.8M38.9M25.9M13.0M0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flow22750000
2005Free cash flow11236000
2006Free cash flow40087000
2007Free cash flow34955000
2008Free cash flow47111000
2009Free cash flow47986000
2010Free cash flow22622000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

61.1% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%52%34%17%0%2004-06-0720072010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-06-07Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-06-07Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Liabilities / assets63.9%
2007Liabilities / assets57.3%
2008Liabilities / assets49.9%
2009Liabilities / assets63%
2010Liabilities / assets61.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.53× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.83×2.12×1.41×0.71×0.00×2004-06-0720072010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-06-07Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-06-07Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.59×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.56×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.62×
2010Current assets / current liabilities2.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2004 2003-06-08 – 2004-06-07
USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1193000 USD

2003-06-08 – 2004-06-07: 1193000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26369000 USD

2003-06-08 – 2004-06-07: 26369000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3619000 USD

2003-06-08 – 2004-06-07: 3619000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.75 million
Calculation and evidence

26369000 − 3619000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22750000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-06-08 – 2005-06-07
USD 16.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16710000 USD

2004-06-08 – 2005-06-07: 16710000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17161000 USD

2004-06-08 – 2005-06-07: 17161000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5925000 USD

2004-06-08 – 2005-06-07: 5925000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.24 million
Calculation and evidence

17161000 − 5925000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11236000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-06-08 – 2006-06-07
USD 59.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59796000 USD

2005-06-08 – 2006-06-07: 59796000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48517000 USD

2005-06-08 – 2006-06-07: 48517000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8430000 USD

2005-06-08 – 2006-06-07: 8430000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.09 million
Calculation and evidence

48517000 − 8430000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 40087000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
USD 34.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 34085000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 34085000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45495000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 45495000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10540000 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: 10540000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34.96 million
Calculation and evidence

45495000 − 10540000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 34955000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
USD 37.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37349000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 37349000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 59590000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 59590000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12479000 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: 12479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.11 million
Calculation and evidence

59590000 − 12479000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47111000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 78.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -78384000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -78384000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60231000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 60231000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12245000 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: 12245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.99 million
Calculation and evidence

60231000 − 12245000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47986000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 7.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7013000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -7013000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 29867000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 29867000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7245000 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 7245000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.62 million
Calculation and evidence

29867000 − 7245000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 22622000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

54 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001062624, 1062624, edgar:1062624