CONVERGYS CORP.

EDGAR

136 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-09-25 to 2018-08-07. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

649 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

3.71%

2018 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 24100000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 649400000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

58.6 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 71300000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12700000 USD Source

Free cash flow

46.9 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 71300000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12700000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17600000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5900000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51.5 million USD Source
Exact value

51500000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
120 million USD Source
Exact value

119900000 USD

Shares outstanding
91.1 million shares Source
Exact value

91100000 shares

Reported share-count change

-2.36% · -2.2 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 93300000 shares · 2017-06-30· Source
  • 91100000 shares · 2018-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.91 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.79 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2792100000 − 2913600000 = -121500000 USD

    2913600000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2792100000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -15.1%

    Prior period

    USD 143 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 121.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    121400000 − 143000000 = -21600000 USD

    143000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    121400000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.9%

    Prior period

    USD 305.4 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 263 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    263000000 − 305400000 = -42400000 USD

    305400000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    263000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -32.8%

    Prior period

    USD 87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 58.5 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    58500000 − 87000000 = -28500000 USD

    87000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    58500000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.79 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.59 billion 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 197.2 million 7.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 75.8 million 2.7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 121.4 million 4.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 263 million 9.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 58.5 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 204.5 million 7.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 91%
  • 2009 Net loss: net income was −3.2% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 108% of revenue.
  • 2011 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2012 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2013 93%
  • 2014 95%
  • 2015 93%
  • 2016 93%
  • 2017 93%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312844300000 2599500000 Derived 244800000 75300000 Derived 169500000 107600000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312421000000 2319800000 Derived 101200000 178500000 Derived -77300000 233300000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311863300000 2017200000 Derived -153900000 -100700000 Derived -53200000 131200000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-311933200000 1823100000 Derived 110100000 -224700000 Derived 334800000 121800000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-312005000000 1966400000 Derived 38600000 -62000000 Derived 100600000 14600000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-312046100000 1908700000 Derived 137400000 76500000 Derived 60900000 146200000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-312855500000 2704700000 Derived 150800000 30800000 Derived 120000000 144300000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-312950600000 2745900000 Derived 204700000 35700000 Derived 169000000 140100000 Derived
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312913600000 2699000000 Derived 214600000 71600000 Derived 143000000 218400000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-312792100000 2594900000 Derived 197200000 75800000 Derived 121400000 204500000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2B2.4B1.6B796.7M0.0200720132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Revenue2844300000
2009Revenue2421000000
2010Revenue1863300000
2011Revenue1933200000
2012Revenue2005000000
2013Revenue2046100000
2014Revenue2855500000
2015Revenue2950600000
2016Revenue2913600000
2017Revenue2792100000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.2% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%26%8%-10%-28%200720132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-23%
2011Year over year3.8%
2012Year over year3.7%
2013Year over year2%
2014Year over year39.6%
2015Year over year3.3%
2016Year over year-1.3%
2017Year over year-4.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.1% 2017
Net margin 4.3% 2017
Free cash flow margin 7.3% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.4%11.9%4.5%-2.9%-10.3%200720132017
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Operating margin8.6%
2009Operating margin4.2%
2010Operating margin-8.3%
2011Operating margin5.7%
2012Operating margin1.9%
2013Operating margin6.7%
2014Operating margin5.3%
2015Operating margin6.9%
2016Operating margin7.4%
2017Operating margin7.1%
2007Net margin6%
2009Net margin-3.2%
2010Net margin-2.9%
2011Net margin17.3%
2012Net margin5%
2013Net margin3%
2014Net margin4.2%
2015Net margin5.7%
2016Net margin4.9%
2017Net margin4.3%
2007Free cash flow margin3.8%
2009Free cash flow margin9.6%
2010Free cash flow margin7%
2011Free cash flow margin6.3%
2012Free cash flow margin0.7%
2013Free cash flow margin7.1%
2014Free cash flow margin5.1%
2015Free cash flow margin4.7%
2016Free cash flow margin7.5%
2017Free cash flow margin7.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 263M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.329.8M247.4M164.9M82.5M0.0200720132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Operating cash flow209900000
2009Operating cash flow304700000
2010Operating cash flow194200000
2011Operating cash flow196600000
2012Operating cash flow113000000
2013Operating cash flow210000000
2014Operating cash flow261000000
2015Operating cash flow249300000
2016Operating cash flow305400000
2017Operating cash flow263000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 204.5M 2017
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.252.0M189.0M126.0M63.0M0.0200720132017
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2007Free cash flow107600000
2009Free cash flow233300000
2010Free cash flow131200000
2011Free cash flow121800000
2012Free cash flow14600000
2013Free cash flow146200000
2014Free cash flow144300000
2015Free cash flow140100000
2016Free cash flow218400000
2017Free cash flow204500000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

40.5% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%38%25%13%0%200720132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Liabilities / assets40.7%
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Liabilities / assets44.3%
2011Liabilities / assets39.4%
2012Liabilities / assets32.7%
2013Liabilities / assets34.1%
2014Liabilities / assets46.5%
2015Liabilities / assets43.2%
2016Liabilities / assets41.9%
2017Liabilities / assets40.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.66× 2017
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.15×3.11×2.07×1.04×0.00×200720132017
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2007Current assets / current liabilities2.02×
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.5×
2011Current assets / current liabilities2.56×
2012Current assets / current liabilities3.84×
2013Current assets / current liabilities3.62×
2014Current assets / current liabilities2.13×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.43×
2016Current assets / current liabilities2.26×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.66×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 169.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169500000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 169500000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 209.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 209900000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 209900000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102300000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 102300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 107.6 million
Calculation and evidence

209900000 − 102300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 107600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 77.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -77300000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -77300000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 304.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 304700000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 304700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71400000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 71400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 233.3 million
Calculation and evidence

304700000 − 71400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 233300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 53.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -53200000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -53200000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 194.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 194200000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 194200000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63000000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 63000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 131.2 million
Calculation and evidence

194200000 − 63000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 131200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 334.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 334800000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 334800000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 196.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 196600000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 196600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74800000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 74800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 121.8 million
Calculation and evidence

196600000 − 74800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 121800000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 100.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 100600000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 100600000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 113 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113000000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 113000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 98.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 98400000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 98400000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.6 million
Calculation and evidence

113000000 − 98400000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14600000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 60.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60900000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 60900000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210 million
Exact value

Exact value: 210000000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 210000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63800000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 63800000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 146.2 million
Calculation and evidence

210000000 − 63800000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 146200000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 120 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 120000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 261 million
Exact value

Exact value: 261000000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 261000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116700000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 116700000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 144.3 million
Calculation and evidence

261000000 − 116700000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 144300000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 169 million
Exact value

Exact value: 169000000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 169000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 249.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 249300000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 249300000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109200000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 109200000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140.1 million
Calculation and evidence

249300000 − 109200000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 140100000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 143 million
Exact value

Exact value: 143000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 143000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 305.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 305400000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 305400000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 87000000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 87000000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 218.4 million
Calculation and evidence

305400000 − 87000000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 218400000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 121.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 121400000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 121400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 263 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 263000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58500000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 58500000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204.5 million
Calculation and evidence

263000000 − 58500000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 204500000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

136 filings · 3,681 latest values · 3,681 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001062047, 1062047, cvg, edgar:1062047

Also known as CONCENTRIX CVG Corp, CONVERGYS CORP, CONVERGYS CORP.