Revenue
105 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 104515000 USD Source
98 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2017-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
105 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
18.93%
2011 Q3 · %
22.3 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
-54.3 million USD
2011 Q3 · USD
55483000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-03.
Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 513.68 million
–
Current period
USD 478.87 million
–
478869000 − 513678000 = -34809000 USD
513678000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source478869000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 35.27 million
–
Current period
USD 14.97 million
–
14968000 − 35268000 = -20300000 USD
35268000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14968000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 71.46 million
–
Current period
USD 64.93 million
–
64928000 − 71461000 = -6533000 USD
71461000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source64928000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 414231000 | 353641000 Derived | 60590000 | 57703000 Derived | 2887000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 513678000 | 438408000 Derived | 75270000 | 40002000 Derived | 35268000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 478869000 | 440980000 Derived | 37889000 | 22921000 Derived | 14968000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Revenue | 414231000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 513678000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 478869000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 24% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -6.8% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 7.9% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 6.9% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 21757000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 71461000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 64928000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 2.89 million Exact valueExact value: 2887000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.76 million Exact valueExact value: 21757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 35.27 million Exact valueExact value: 35268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.46 million Exact valueExact value: 71461000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 14.97 million Exact valueExact value: 14968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.93 million Exact valueExact value: 64928000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
98 filings · 282 latest values · 282 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000106170, 106170, edgar:106170
Also known as WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO, Western Massachusetts Electric Company