Western Massachusetts Electric Company

EDGAR

98 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-25 to 2017-11-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

105 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

18.93%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 19786000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 104515000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

22.3 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 88677000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 66378000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-54.3 million USD

2011 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 88677000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 66378000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 153470000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 76898000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
55.5 million USD Source
Exact value

55483000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2017-11-03.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -6.8%

    Prior period

    USD 513.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 478.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    478869000 − 513678000 = -34809000 USD

    513678000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    478869000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -57.6%

    Prior period

    USD 35.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14968000 − 35268000 = -20300000 USD

    35268000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14968000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9.1%

    Prior period

    USD 71.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 64.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    64928000 − 71461000 = -6533000 USD

    71461000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    64928000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 478.87 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 440.98 million 92% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 37.89 million 7.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 22.92 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.97 million 3.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 64.93 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 14%85%
  • 2000 85%
  • 2001 92%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31414231000 353641000 Derived 60590000 57703000 Derived 2887000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31513678000 438408000 Derived 75270000 40002000 Derived 35268000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31478869000 440980000 Derived 37889000 22921000 Derived 14968000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 478.9M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.554.8M416.1M277.4M138.7M0.0199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue414231000
2000Revenue513678000
2001Revenue478869000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-6.8% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.5%17.5%8.6%-0.3%-9.2%199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year24%
2001Year over year-6.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 7.9% 2001
Net margin 3.1% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.8%11.9%7.9%4.0%0.0%199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin14.6%
2000Operating margin14.7%
2001Operating margin7.9%
1999Net margin0.7%
2000Net margin6.9%
2001Net margin3.1%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 64.9M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.77.2M57.9M38.6M19.3M0.0199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow21757000
2000Operating cash flow71461000
2001Operating cash flow64928000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2887000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2887000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21757000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 21757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 35.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35268000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 35268000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71461000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 71461000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 14.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14968000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 14968000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64928000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 64928000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

98 filings · 282 latest values · 282 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000106170, 106170, edgar:106170

Also known as WESTERN MASSACHUSETTS ELECTRIC CO, Western Massachusetts Electric Company