BROADCAST COM INC

EDGAR

5 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-19 to 1999-05-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.3 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-37.39%

1999-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-4.26 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4263000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.42 million USD

1999-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -4263000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2161000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
46.3 million USD Source
Exact value

46260000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

29.5 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3744313 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4462047 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 22372000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 11382304 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10288000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Net income

-17.6 million USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3864332 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1998-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3888884 USD · 1998-07-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -16444000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -10475666 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -3847000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-17.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +144.5%

    Prior period

    USD 9.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22372000 − 9149000 = 13223000 USD

    9149000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22372000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 9.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.67 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.44 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16444000 − -6668000 = -9776000 USD

    -6668000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16444000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 5.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.94 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 11.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -11621000 − -5944000 = -5677000 USD

    -5944000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -11621000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +60.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.19 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5121000 − 3190000 = 1931000 USD

    3190000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5121000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 22.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 16.44 million −74% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 11.62 million −52% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 5.12 million 23% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.74 million −75% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312049000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2997000 -5587000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-319149000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6668000 -9134000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3122372000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16444000 -16742000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 22.4M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.2M18.1M12.1M6.0M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue2049000
1997Revenue9149000
1998Revenue22372000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

144.5% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.374%281%187%94%0%199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year346.5%
1998Year over year144.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -73.5% 1998
Free cash flow margin -74.8% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-57%-136%-215%-294%1996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-146.3%
1997Net margin-72.9%
1998Net margin-73.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-272.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-99.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-74.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -11.6M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.929.7K-2.4M-5.8M-9.2M-12.6M199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-4172000
1997Operating cash flow-5944000
1998Operating cash flow-11621000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -16.7M 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.5M-8.4M-13.2M-18.1M199619971998
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-5587000
1997Free cash flow-9134000
1998Free cash flow-16742000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

13.27× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.33×10.75×7.17×3.58×0.00×1996-12-3119971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities11.34×
1998Current assets / current liabilities13.27×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2997000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2997000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4172000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4172000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1415000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1415000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-4172000 − 1415000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5587000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 6.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6668000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6668000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5944000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5944000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3190000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3190000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-5944000 − 3190000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9134000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 16.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16444000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -16444000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11621000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -11621000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5121000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5121000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-11621000 − 5121000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16742000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

5 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001061236, 1061236, edgar:1061236