Revenue
30.4 million USD
2001-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 30388000 USD Source
14 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-09-14 to 2001-11-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
30.4 million USD
2001-09-30 · USD
-21.47%
2001-09-30 · %
-14.8 million USD
2001-09-30 · USD
-15.5 million USD
2001-09-30 · USD
25935000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-08.
Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 126 million
–
Current period
USD 132.87 million
–
132867000 − 126000000 = 6867000 USD
126000000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source132867000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 3.48 million
–
Current period
−USD 44.7 million
–
-44702000 − -3482000 = -41220000 USD
-3482000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-44702000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 8.02 million
–
Current period
USD 6.54 million
–
6541000 − 8022000 = -1481000 USD
8022000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source6541000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.99 million
–
Current period
USD 2.56 million
–
2562000 − 5986000 = -3424000 USD
5986000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2562000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 22259000 | 23084000 Derived | -825000 | -455000 Derived | -370000 | 1536000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 24255000 | 25831000 Derived | -1576000 | -473000 Derived | -1103000 | -2339000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 90421000 | 82413000 Derived | 8008000 | 3285000 Derived | 4723000 | -17739000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 126000000 | 130886000 Derived | -4886000 | -1404000 Derived | -3482000 | 2036000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 132867000 | 176268000 Derived | -43401000 | 1301000 Derived | -44702000 | 3979000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 22259000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 24255000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 90421000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 126000000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 132867000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 9% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 272.8% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 39.3% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 5.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -3.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -6.5% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 8.9% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -32.7% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -4.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 5.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -33.6% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 6.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -9.6% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -19.6% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 1.6% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 1662000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | -2169000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -15467000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 8022000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 6541000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 1536000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -2339000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -17739000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 2036000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 3979000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 98.2% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 60% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 72.6% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 96.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.69× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.53× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 370,000 Exact valueExact value: -370000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.66 million Exact valueExact value: 1662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126,000 Exact valueExact value: 126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.54 million Calculation and evidence1662000 − 126000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1536000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 1.1 million Exact valueExact value: -1103000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.17 million Exact valueExact value: -2169000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 170,000 Exact valueExact value: 170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.34 million Calculation and evidence-2169000 − 170000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2339000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 4.72 million Exact valueExact value: 4723000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 15.47 million Exact valueExact value: -15467000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.27 million Exact valueExact value: 2272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.74 million Calculation and evidence-15467000 − 2272000 USD Exact free cash flow: -17739000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | −USD 3.48 million Exact valueExact value: -3482000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.02 million Exact valueExact value: 8022000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.99 million Exact valueExact value: 5986000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.04 million Calculation and evidence8022000 − 5986000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2036000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | −USD 44.7 million Exact valueExact value: -44702000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.54 million Exact valueExact value: 6541000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.56 million Exact valueExact value: 2562000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.98 million Calculation and evidence6541000 − 2562000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3979000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
14 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001061202, 1061202, edgar:1061202
Also known as GLOBAL VACATION GROUP INC