PATHNET INC

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-22 to 2000-02-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.04 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-1,797.83%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-19.8 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -45057775 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25222834 USD Source

Free cash flow

-20.1 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -45057775 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -25222834 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 910668 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 607101 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
90.7 million USD Source
Exact value

90661837 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

3.31 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 826104 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 864815 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 584084 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 3311096 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2275003 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

-59 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -11525602 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -12956302 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -15927206 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -59036312 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -40409110 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-45.1 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3780206 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20263534 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3780206 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25222834 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20263534 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -45057775 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25222834 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

911 thousand USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 125589 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 355655 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 125589 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 607101 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 355655 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 910668 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 607101 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-46 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3780206 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20263534 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3780206 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25222834 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20263534 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -45057775 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -25222834 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 125589 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 355655 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 125589 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 607101 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 355655 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 910668 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 607101 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-02-22.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +109.1%

    Prior period

    USD 1.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3311096 − 1583539 = 1727557 USD

    1583539 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3311096 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 22.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 36.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 59.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -59036312 − -36296596 = -22739716 USD

    -36296596 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -59036312 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 16.2 million

    Prior period

    −USD 28.86 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 45.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -45057775 − -28856435 = -16201340 USD

    -28856435 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -45057775 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -67.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 910,668

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    910668 − 2769076 = -1858408 USD

    2769076 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    910668 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 3.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 59.04 million −1,783% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 45.06 million −1,361% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 910,668 28% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 45.97 million −1,388% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-301000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1743635 -1239936 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30162500 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3977400 -3697506 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31162500 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3977400 -3697506 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-301583539 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-36296596 -31625511 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311583539 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-36296596 -31625511 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313311096 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-59036312 -45968443 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 3.3M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M2.7M1.8M894.0K0.0199619981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue1000
1997Revenue162500
1997Revenue162500
1998Revenue1583539
1998Revenue1583539
1999Revenue3311096

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

109.1% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17,442%13,082%8,721%4,361%0%199619981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year16,150%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year874.5%
1998Year over year874.5%
1999Year over year109.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -1,783% 1999
Free cash flow margin -1,388.3% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13,949%-36,616%-87,182%-137,747%-188,313%1996-09-301998-09-301999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-174,363.5%
1997Net margin-2,447.6%
1997Net margin-2,447.6%
1998Net margin-2,292.1%
1998Net margin-2,292.1%
1999Net margin-1,783%
1996Free cash flow margin-123,993.6%
1997Free cash flow margin-2,275.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-2,275.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-1,997.1%
1998Free cash flow margin-1,997.1%
1999Free cash flow margin-1,388.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -45.1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.6M-9.5M-22.5M-35.6M-48.7M199619981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow-1193283
1997Operating cash flow-3316245
1997Operating cash flow-3316245
1998Operating cash flow-28856435
1998Operating cash flow-28856435
1999Operating cash flow-45057775

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -46M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.7M-9.7M-23.0M-36.3M-49.6M199619981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-1239936
1997Free cash flow-3697506
1997Free cash flow-3697506
1998Free cash flow-31625511
1998Free cash flow-31625511
1999Free cash flow-45968443

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

118.6% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128%96%64%32%0%1996-09-3019981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets36.6%
1998Liabilities / assets100.3%
1998Liabilities / assets100.3%
1999Liabilities / assets118.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

4.44× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.65×6.49×4.33×2.16×0.00×1996-09-3019981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
1998Current assets / current liabilities8.01×
1998Current assets / current liabilities8.01×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1743635 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -1743635 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1193283 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -1193283 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 46,653
Exact value

Exact value: 46653 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 46653 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.24 million
Calculation and evidence

-1193283 − 46653 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1239936 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3977400 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -3977400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3316245 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -3316245 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 381,261
Exact value

Exact value: 381261 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 381261 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-3316245 − 381261 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3697506 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3977400 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3977400 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3316245 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3316245 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 381,261
Exact value

Exact value: 381261 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 381261 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.7 million
Calculation and evidence

-3316245 − 381261 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3697506 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 36.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36296596 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -36296596 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28856435 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -28856435 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2769076 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 2769076 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-28856435 − 2769076 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31625511 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 36.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36296596 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -36296596 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -28856435 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -28856435 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2769076 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2769076 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 31.63 million
Calculation and evidence

-28856435 − 2769076 USD

Exact free cash flow: -31625511 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 59.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59036312 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -59036312 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45057775 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -45057775 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 910,668
Exact value

Exact value: 910668 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 910668 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 45.97 million
Calculation and evidence

-45057775 − 910668 USD

Exact free cash flow: -45968443 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001061148, 1061148, edgar:1061148