SUNESIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC

EDGAR

99 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-14 to 2024-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-4.54 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16054000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11513000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.54 million USD

2020 Q4 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -16054000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -11513000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 55000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 55000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
13.1 million USD Source
Exact value

13127000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
16.9 million USD Source
Exact value

16911000 USD

Shares outstanding
39.7 million shares Source
Exact value

39744222 shares

Reported share-count change

2.90% · 1.12 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 38624553 shares · 2023-09-30· Source
  • 39744222 shares · 2024-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

120 thousand USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 120000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 120000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 120000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 120000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 120000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 120000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 120000 USD · 2020-01-01 – 2020-09-30 Source

Net income

-43.3 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -51058000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -37293000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -9141000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -9830000 USD · 2024-04-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -10553000 USD · 2024-07-01 – 2024-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-34.8 million USD

2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -39892000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29865000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7849000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17676000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7849000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -24769000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -17676000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-13.

Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2020-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2023-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.86 million

    Prior period

    −USD 49.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 51.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -51058000 − -49197000 = -1861000 USD

    -49197000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -51058000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.44 million

    Prior period

    −USD 35.46 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 39.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -39892000 − -35457000 = -4435000 USD

    -35457000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -39892000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +206.7%

    Prior period

    USD 45,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 138,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    138000 − 45000 = 93000 USD

    45000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    138000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

  • Revenue USD 120,000 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 18.94 million 15,779% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 18.82 million −15,679% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 202,000 168% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 19.02 million −15,848% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.05 million −13,378% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 55,000 46% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 16.11 million −13,424% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 Operating loss: operating costs were 886% of revenue.
  • 2015 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,384% of revenue.
  • 2016 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,538% of revenue.
  • 2017 Operating loss: operating costs were 5,245% of revenue.
  • 2018 Operating loss: operating costs were 10,948% of revenue.
  • 2019 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,223% of revenue.
  • 2020 Operating loss: operating costs were 15,779% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-315734000 50777000 Derived -45043000 -2041000 Derived -43002000 -43229000 Derived
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-313061000 42363000 Derived -39302000 -2626000 Derived -36676000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-312536000 38996000 Derived -36460000 1563000 Derived -38023000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31669000 35088000 Derived -34419000 1039000 Derived -35458000 -36168000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31237000 25947000 Derived -25710000 905000 Derived -26615000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312073000 25361000 Derived -23288000 42000 Derived -23330000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31120000 18935000 Derived -18815000 202000 Derived -19017000 -16109000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 120K 2020
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.6M6.4M4.3M2.1M0.0201320172020
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Revenue7956000
2014Revenue5734000
2015Revenue3061000
2016Revenue2536000
2017Revenue669000
2018Revenue237000
2019Revenue2073000
2020Revenue120000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-94.2% 2020
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.844%592%340%88%-164%201320172020
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2014Year over year-27.9%
2015Year over year-46.6%
2016Year over year-17.2%
2017Year over year-73.6%
2018Year over year-64.6%
2019Year over year774.7%
2020Year over year-94.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -15,679.2% 2020
Net margin -15,847.5% 2020
Free cash flow margin -13,424.2% 2020
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,268%-3,328%-7,924%-12,520%-17,115%201320172020
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Operating margin-399.4%
2014Operating margin-785.5%
2015Operating margin-1,284%
2016Operating margin-1,437.7%
2017Operating margin-5,144.8%
2018Operating margin-10,848.1%
2019Operating margin-1,123.4%
2020Operating margin-15,679.2%
2013Net margin-434.9%
2014Net margin-749.9%
2015Net margin-1,198.2%
2016Net margin-1,499.3%
2017Net margin-5,300.1%
2018Net margin-11,230%
2019Net margin-1,125.4%
2020Net margin-15,847.5%
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow margin-753.9%
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow margin-5,406.3%
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow margin-13,424.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.1M 2020
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M-9.1M-21.6M-34.1M-46.6M201320172020
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2014Operating cash flow-43181000
2015Operating cash flow-38731000
2016Operating cash flow-36962000
2017Operating cash flow-36142000
2018Operating cash flow-24404000
2019Operating cash flow-22185000
2020Operating cash flow-16054000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -16.1M 2020
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M-9.1M-21.6M-34.2M-46.7M201320172020
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2013Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2014Free cash flow-43229000
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flow-36168000
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flow-16109000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

6.9% 2020
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80%60%40%20%0%2013-12-3120172020
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2017Liabilities / assets37.3%
2018Liabilities / assets73.9%
2019Liabilities / assets26%
2020Liabilities / assets6.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.51× 2020
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.11×6.08×4.06×2.03×0.00×201320172020
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2013Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2014Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2015Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
2016Current assets / current liabilities3.95×
2017Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2018Current assets / current liabilities1.34×
2019Current assets / current liabilities3.86×
2020Current assets / current liabilities7.51×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43002000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -43002000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -43181000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -43181000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48,000
Exact value

Exact value: 48000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 48000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.23 million
Calculation and evidence

-43181000 − 48000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43229000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 36.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36676000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -36676000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38731000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -38731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
−USD 38.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -38023000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -38023000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36962000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: -36962000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 35.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35458000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -35458000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36142000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -36142000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,000
Exact value

Exact value: 26000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 26000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.17 million
Calculation and evidence

-36142000 − 26000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -36168000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
−USD 26.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26615000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -26615000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 24.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -24404000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -24404000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 23.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23330000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -23330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22185000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -22185000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 19.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19017000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -19017000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16054000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -16054000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 55,000
Exact value

Exact value: 55000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 55000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-16054000 − 55000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16109000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 114.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -114762000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -114762000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18851000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -18851000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 252,000
Exact value

Exact value: 252000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 252000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.1 million
Calculation and evidence

-18851000 − 252000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19103000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
−USD 49.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -49197000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -49197000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -35457000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: -35457000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45,000
Exact value

Exact value: 45000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 45000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35.5 million
Calculation and evidence

-35457000 − 45000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35502000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
−USD 51.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51058000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -51058000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 39.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -39892000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: -39892000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138,000
Exact value

Exact value: 138000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 138000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 40.03 million
Calculation and evidence

-39892000 − 138000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -40030000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

99 filings · 3,261 latest values · 3,261 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001061027, 1061027, SNSS, VIRX, edgar:1061027, snss

Also known as SUNESIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC, SUNESIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC., VIRACTA THERAPEUTICS, INC., Viracta Therapeutics, Inc.