Revenue
0 USD
2020 Q4 · USD
99 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2005-11-14 to 2024-11-13. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
0 USD
2020 Q4 · USD
-4.54 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
-4.54 million USD
2020 Q4 · USD
13127000 USD
16911000 USD
39744222 shares
2.90% · 1.12 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
120 thousand USD
2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
-43.3 million USD
2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30
-34.8 million USD
2023-10-01 – 2024-09-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2024-11-13.
Financial data available through: 2023-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
−USD 49.2 million
–
Current period
−USD 51.06 million
–
-51058000 − -49197000 = -1861000 USD
-49197000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-51058000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 35.46 million
–
Current period
−USD 39.89 million
–
-39892000 − -35457000 = -4435000 USD
-35457000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-39892000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 45,000
–
Current period
USD 138,000
–
138000 − 45000 = 93000 USD
45000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source138000 USD · 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 5734000 | 50777000 Derived | -45043000 | -2041000 Derived | -43002000 | -43229000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 3061000 | 42363000 Derived | -39302000 | -2626000 Derived | -36676000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 2536000 | 38996000 Derived | -36460000 | 1563000 Derived | -38023000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 669000 | 35088000 Derived | -34419000 | 1039000 Derived | -35458000 | -36168000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 237000 | 25947000 Derived | -25710000 | 905000 Derived | -26615000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2073000 | 25361000 Derived | -23288000 | 42000 Derived | -23330000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 120000 | 18935000 Derived | -18815000 | 202000 Derived | -19017000 | -16109000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Revenue | 7956000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 5734000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3061000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 2536000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 669000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 237000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2073000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 120000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -27.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -46.6% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -17.2% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | -73.6% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -64.6% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 774.7% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -94.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating margin | -399.4% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | -785.5% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -1,284% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -1,437.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | -5,144.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | -10,848.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -1,123.4% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -15,679.2% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -434.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -749.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -1,198.2% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -1,499.3% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -5,300.1% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | -11,230% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -1,125.4% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -15,847.5% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -753.9% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | -5,406.3% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -13,424.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -43181000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | -38731000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | -36962000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | -36142000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | -24404000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | -22185000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | -16054000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -43229000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | -36168000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -16109000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 37.3% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 73.9% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 26% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 6.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.19× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.47× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.95× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.6× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.34× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.86× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 7.51× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 43 million Exact valueExact value: -43002000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 43.18 million Exact valueExact value: -43181000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48,000 Exact valueExact value: 48000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 43.23 million Calculation and evidence-43181000 − 48000 USD Exact free cash flow: -43229000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 36.68 million Exact valueExact value: -36676000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 38.73 million Exact valueExact value: -38731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 38.02 million Exact valueExact value: -38023000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.96 million Exact valueExact value: -36962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 35.46 million Exact valueExact value: -35458000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.14 million Exact valueExact value: -36142000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26,000 Exact valueExact value: 26000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.17 million Calculation and evidence-36142000 − 26000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36168000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | −USD 26.62 million Exact valueExact value: -26615000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 24.4 million Exact valueExact value: -24404000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 23.33 million Exact valueExact value: -23330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 22.19 million Exact valueExact value: -22185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 19.02 million Exact valueExact value: -19017000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.05 million Exact valueExact value: -16054000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55,000 Exact valueExact value: 55000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.11 million Calculation and evidence-16054000 − 55000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16109000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 114.76 million Exact valueExact value: -114762000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 18.85 million Exact valueExact value: -18851000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 252,000 Exact valueExact value: 252000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 19.1 million Calculation and evidence-18851000 − 252000 USD Exact free cash flow: -19103000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | −USD 49.2 million Exact valueExact value: -49197000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.46 million Exact valueExact value: -35457000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45,000 Exact valueExact value: 45000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.5 million Calculation and evidence-35457000 − 45000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35502000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | −USD 51.06 million Exact valueExact value: -51058000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 39.89 million Exact valueExact value: -39892000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 138,000 Exact valueExact value: 138000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.03 million Calculation and evidence-39892000 − 138000 USD Exact free cash flow: -40030000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
99 filings · 3,261 latest values · 3,261 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001061027, 1061027, SNSS, VIRX, edgar:1061027, snss
Also known as SUNESIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC, SUNESIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC., VIRACTA THERAPEUTICS, INC., Viracta Therapeutics, Inc.