Revenue
59 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 58987000 USD Source
84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-03-31 to 2016-03-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
59 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
-283.19%
2015 Q3 · %
-996 thousand USD
2015 Q3 · USD
-6.34 million USD
2015 Q3 · USD
175673000 USD
156985000 USD
183100000 shares
1.84% · 3.3 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2016-03-14.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 561.56 million
–
Current period
USD 569.43 million
–
569428000 − 561562000 = 7866000 USD
561562000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source569428000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 161.62 million
–
Current period
−USD 103.1 million
–
-103100000 − 161618000 = -264718000 USD
161618000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-103100000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 51.7 million
–
Current period
−USD 7.63 million
–
-7629000 − -51700000 = 44071000 USD
-51700000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-7629000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 101.29 million
–
Current period
USD 133.48 million
–
133481000 − 101288000 = 32193000 USD
101288000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source133481000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 928331000 | 124197000 Derived | 804134000 | 358568000 Derived | 445566000 | -297394000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 943623000 | 821019000 Derived | 122604000 | 32558000 Derived | 90046000 | -437554000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 709038000 | 3174799000 Derived | -2465761000 | -113155000 Derived | -2352606000 | -257752000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 561562000 | 96918000 Derived | 464644000 | 303026000 Derived | 161618000 | -152988000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 569428000 | 483994000 Derived | 85434000 | 188534000 Derived | -103100000 | -141110000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 928331000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 943623000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 709038000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 561562000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 569428000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 1.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -24.9% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -20.8% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 1.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 86.6% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 13% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | -347.8% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 82.7% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 15% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 48% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -331.8% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 28.8% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | -18.1% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -32% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -46.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -36.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | -27.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | -24.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 397720000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 253053000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 227727000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | -51700000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | -7629000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -297394000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -437554000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -257752000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | -152988000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | -141110000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.92× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.2× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 445.57 million Exact valueExact value: 445566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 397.72 million Exact valueExact value: 397720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 695.11 million Exact valueExact value: 695114000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 297.39 million Calculation and evidence397720000 − 695114000 USD Exact free cash flow: -297394000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 90.05 million Exact valueExact value: 90046000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 253.05 million Exact valueExact value: 253053000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 690.61 million Exact valueExact value: 690607000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 437.55 million Calculation and evidence253053000 − 690607000 USD Exact free cash flow: -437554000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 2.35 billion Exact valueExact value: -2352606000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 227.73 million Exact valueExact value: 227727000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 485.48 million Exact valueExact value: 485479000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 257.75 million Calculation and evidence227727000 − 485479000 USD Exact free cash flow: -257752000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 161.62 million Exact valueExact value: 161618000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 51.7 million Exact valueExact value: -51700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 101.29 million Exact valueExact value: 101288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 152.99 million Calculation and evidence-51700000 − 101288000 USD Exact free cash flow: -152988000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | −USD 103.1 million Exact valueExact value: -103100000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.63 million Exact valueExact value: -7629000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.48 million Exact valueExact value: 133481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 141.11 million Calculation and evidence-7629000 − 133481000 USD Exact free cash flow: -141110000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
84 filings · 2,196 latest values · 2,196 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001060990, 1060990, edgar:1060990
Also known as QUICKSILVER RESOURCES INC