QUICKSILVER RESOURCES INC

EDGAR

84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-03-31 to 2016-03-14. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

59 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-283.19%

2015 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -167047000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 58987000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-996 thousand USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 111869000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 112865000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-6.34 million USD

2015 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 111869000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 112865000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 25007000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 19668000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
176 million USD Source
Exact value

175673000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
157 million USD Source
Exact value

156985000 USD

Shares outstanding
183 million shares Source
Exact value

183100000 shares

Reported share-count change

1.84% · 3.3 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 179800000 shares · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 183100000 shares · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

423 million USD

2014-10-01 – 2015-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 196112000 USD · 2014-10-01 – 2014-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 104757000 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 63375000 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 58987000 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-03-14.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 561.56 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 569.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    569428000 − 561562000 = 7866000 USD

    561562000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    569428000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -163.8%

    Prior period

    USD 161.62 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 103.1 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -103100000 − 161618000 = -264718000 USD

    161618000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -103100000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 44.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 51.7 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.63 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7629000 − -51700000 = 44071000 USD

    -51700000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7629000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +31.8%

    Prior period

    USD 101.29 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 133.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    133481000 − 101288000 = 32193000 USD

    101288000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    133481000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

  • Revenue USD 569.43 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 483.99 million 85% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 85.43 million 15% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 188.53 million 33% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 103.1 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.63 million −1.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 133.48 million 23% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 141.11 million −25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2010 48%39%13%
  • 2011 9.5%87%
  • 2012 Operating loss: operating costs were 448% of revenue.
  • 2013 29%54%17%
  • 2014 Net loss: net income was −18% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31928331000 124197000 Derived 804134000 358568000 Derived 445566000 -297394000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31943623000 821019000 Derived 122604000 32558000 Derived 90046000 -437554000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31709038000 3174799000 Derived -2465761000 -113155000 Derived -2352606000 -257752000 Derived
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31561562000 96918000 Derived 464644000 303026000 Derived 161618000 -152988000 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31569428000 483994000 Derived 85434000 188534000 Derived -103100000 -141110000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 569.4M 2014
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B764.3M509.6M254.8M0.020102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Revenue928331000
2011Revenue943623000
2012Revenue709038000
2013Revenue561562000
2014Revenue569428000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.4% 2014
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8%-3.9%-11.6%-19.3%-27.0%20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2011Year over year1.6%
2012Year over year-24.9%
2013Year over year-20.8%
2014Year over year1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 15% 2014
Net margin -18.1% 2014
Free cash flow margin -24.8% 2014
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.121%-5%-131%-257%-383%20102011201220132014
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010Operating margin86.6%
2011Operating margin13%
2012Operating margin-347.8%
2013Operating margin82.7%
2014Operating margin15%
2010Net margin48%
2011Net margin9.5%
2012Net margin-331.8%
2013Net margin28.8%
2014Net margin-18.1%
2010Free cash flow margin-32%
2011Free cash flow margin-46.4%
2012Free cash flow margin-36.4%
2013Free cash flow margin-27.2%
2014Free cash flow margin-24.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.6M 2014
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.433.7M303.3M173.0M42.7M-87.7M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Operating cash flow397720000
2011Operating cash flow253053000
2012Operating cash flow227727000
2013Operating cash flow-51700000
2014Operating cash flow-7629000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -141.1M 2014
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.0M-91.9M-218.8M-345.7M-472.6M20102011201220132014
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2010Free cash flow-297394000
2011Free cash flow-437554000
2012Free cash flow-257752000
2013Free cash flow-152988000
2014Free cash flow-141110000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.2× 2014
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.16×2.37×1.58×0.79×0.00×2010-12-312011201220132014
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011Current assets / current liabilities0.9×
2012Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
2013Current assets / current liabilities2.92×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 445.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 445566000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 445566000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 397.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 397720000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 397720000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 695.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 695114000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 695114000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 297.39 million
Calculation and evidence

397720000 − 695114000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -297394000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
USD 90.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90046000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 90046000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 253053000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 253053000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 690.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 690607000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 690607000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 437.55 million
Calculation and evidence

253053000 − 690607000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -437554000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 2.35 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2352606000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -2352606000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 227.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 227727000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 227727000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 485.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 485479000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 485479000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 257.75 million
Calculation and evidence

227727000 − 485479000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -257752000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 161.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 161618000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 161618000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 51.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -51700000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -51700000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101288000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 101288000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 152.99 million
Calculation and evidence

-51700000 − 101288000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -152988000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 103.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -103100000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -103100000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7629000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -7629000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133481000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 133481000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 141.11 million
Calculation and evidence

-7629000 − 133481000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -141110000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

84 filings · 2,196 latest values · 2,196 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001060990, 1060990, edgar:1060990

Also known as QUICKSILVER RESOURCES INC