RIDGEWOOD ELECTRIC POWER TRUST V

EDGAR

63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-17 to 2015-07-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

13.4 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-7.27%

2006-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3248000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -2271000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 44751000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 31314000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.72 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13364000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10642000 USD Source

Free cash flow

2.03 million USD

2006-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13364000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10642000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 9493000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 8800000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
440 thousand USD Source
Exact value

440000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

44.8 million USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 8255000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10947000 USD · 2006-04-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 12112000 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 44751000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 31314000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source

Net income

-521 thousand USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 37054000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 37320000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -659000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 415000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -11000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-07-01.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -85.3%

    Prior period

    USD 13.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1939000 − 13178000 = -11239000 USD

    13178000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1939000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 9.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 313,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    313000 − -9252000 = 9565000 USD

    -9252000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    313000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 313,000 16% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3113729000 16780000 Derived -3051000 5361000 Derived -8412000 -9078000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3122878000 23855000 Derived -977000 3931000 Derived -4908000 -17184000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3132359000 32967000 Derived -608000 1032000 Derived -1640000 -4232000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3144751000 47999000 Derived -3248000 -1176000 Derived -2072000 3871000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3113178000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9252000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-311939000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable313000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.9M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.48.3M36.2M24.2M12.1M0.0200320062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue13729000
2004Revenue22878000
2005Revenue32359000
2006Revenue44751000
2009Revenue13178000
2010Revenue1939000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-85.3% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%35%-9%-53%-97%200320062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year66.6%
2005Year over year41.4%
2006Year over year38.3%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year-85.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -7.3% 2006
Net margin 16.1% 2010
Free cash flow margin 8.7% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%-3%-29%-56%-82%200320062010-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-22.2%
2004Operating margin-4.3%
2005Operating margin-1.9%
2006Operating margin-7.3%
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Net margin-61.3%
2004Net margin-21.5%
2005Net margin-5.1%
2006Net margin-4.6%
2009Net margin-70.2%
2010Net margin16.1%
2003Free cash flow margin-66.1%
2004Free cash flow margin-75.1%
2005Free cash flow margin-13.1%
2006Free cash flow margin8.7%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.4M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.5M10.4M6.2M2.1M-2.0M200320062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow5244000
2004Operating cash flow-881000
2005Operating cash flow6782000
2006Operating cash flow13364000
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 3.9M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M-550.6K-6.7M-12.8M-18.9M200320062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow-9078000
2004Free cash flow-17184000
2005Free cash flow-4232000
2006Free cash flow3871000
2009Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2010Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

91.9% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%50%25%0%200320062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets81.7%
2004Liabilities / assets86.9%
2005Liabilities / assets84.5%
2006Liabilities / assets88.9%
2009Liabilities / assets69.3%
2010Liabilities / assets91.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.85× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.07×2.30×1.54×0.77×0.00×200320062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.84×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.38×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.29×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2009Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2010Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 16.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16805021 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -16805021 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3369298 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3369298 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-3369298 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3369298 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4239670 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4239670 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1591412 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1591412 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6800747 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 6800747 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.39 million
Calculation and evidence

-1591412 − 6800747 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8392159 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 4.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4991461 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4991461 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3358550 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 3358550 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 8.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8412000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -8412000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5244000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5244000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14322000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 14322000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.08 million
Calculation and evidence

5244000 − 14322000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9078000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 4.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4908000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4908000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 881,000
Exact value

Exact value: -881000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -881000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16303000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 16303000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-881000 − 16303000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -17184000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1640000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -1640000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6782000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6782000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11014000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 11014000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.23 million
Calculation and evidence

6782000 − 11014000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4232000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 2.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2072000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -2072000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13364000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 13364000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9493000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 9493000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.87 million
Calculation and evidence

13364000 − 9493000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3871000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 37.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37054000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 37054000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 9.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9252000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -9252000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 313,000
Exact value

Exact value: 313000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 313000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

63 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001060755, 1060755, edgar:1060755