JPS PACKAGING CO

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-11 to 2000-11-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

23.1 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.24%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 55000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 23060000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

4.28 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4768000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 492000 USD Source

Free cash flow

3.48 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4768000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 492000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2018000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1221000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.4 million USD Source
Exact value

1398000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

85.2 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 80575000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 61319000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 20702000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 22190000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 23060000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.07 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1266000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -487000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -648000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 293000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 60000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

5.82 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1142000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2198000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1286000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 492000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1286000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4768000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 492000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.71 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 3270000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2574000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 814000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1221000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 814000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2018000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1221000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

3.11 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -1142000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2198000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1286000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 492000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1286000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4768000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 492000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3270000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2574000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 814000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1221000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 814000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2018000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1221000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-13.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.2%

    Prior period

    USD 78.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 80.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    80575000 − 78869000 = 1706000 USD

    78869000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    80575000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 5.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.39 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1266000 − -6389000 = 5123000 USD

    -6389000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1266000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -120%

    Prior period

    USD 5.71 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.14 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1142000 − 5714000 = -6856000 USD

    5714000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1142000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +62.1%

    Prior period

    USD 2.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.27 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3270000 − 2017000 = 1253000 USD

    2017000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3270000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 80.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 80.58 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.27 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.27 million −1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.14 million −1.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.27 million 4.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 4.41 million −5.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 Net loss: net income was −5.8% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net loss: net income was −3.4% of revenue.
  • 1997 Net loss: net income was −3.6% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −1.6% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31102442000 101546000 Derived 896000 -2753000 Derived 3649000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31103469000 103115000 Derived 354000 6341000 Derived -5987000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3194895000 94433000 Derived 462000 3676000 Derived -3214000 5693000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3191520000 91422000 Derived 98000 3381000 Derived -3283000 -3727000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3178869000 79305000 Derived -436000 5953000 Derived -6389000 3697000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3180575000 80575000 Derived 0 1266000 Derived -1266000 -4412000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 80.6M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111.7M83.8M55.9M27.9M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue102442000
1995Revenue103469000
1996Revenue94895000
1997Revenue91520000
1998Revenue78869000
1999Revenue80575000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.4%-1.2%-5.8%-10.5%-15.1%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year1%
1996Year over year-8.3%
1997Year over year-3.6%
1998Year over year-13.8%
1999Year over year2.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 0% 1999
Net margin -1.6% 1999
Free cash flow margin -5.5% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1%3.0%-1.1%-5.1%-9.2%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin0.9%
1995Operating margin0.3%
1996Operating margin0.5%
1997Operating margin0.1%
1998Operating margin-0.6%
1999Operating margin0%
1994Net margin3.6%
1995Net margin-5.8%
1996Net margin-3.4%
1997Net margin-3.6%
1998Net margin-8.1%
1999Net margin-1.6%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow margin6%
1997Free cash flow margin-4.1%
1998Free cash flow margin4.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-5.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.7M5.3M3.0M579.6K-1.8M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Operating cash flow7056000
1997Operating cash flow1705000
1998Operating cash flow5714000
1999Operating cash flow-1142000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.4M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.5M3.6M640.5K-2.3M-5.2M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1995Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1996Free cash flow5693000
1997Free cash flow-3727000
1998Free cash flow3697000
1999Free cash flow-4412000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

23.5% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25.4%19.1%12.7%6.4%0.0%1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets19.7%
1998Liabilities / assets22.6%
1999Liabilities / assets23.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.76× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.22×2.41×1.61×0.80×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.98×
1998Current assets / current liabilities2.66×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 3.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3649000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3649000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 5.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5987000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -5987000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 3.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3214000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -3214000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7056000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7056000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1363000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1363000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.69 million
Calculation and evidence

7056000 − 1363000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5693000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3283000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3283000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1705000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1705000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5432000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5432000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.73 million
Calculation and evidence

1705000 − 5432000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3727000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 6.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6389000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -6389000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5714000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5714000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2017000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2017000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Calculation and evidence

5714000 − 2017000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3697000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1266000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1266000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1142000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -1142000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3270000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3270000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-1142000 − 3270000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4412000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001060753, 1060753, edgar:1060753