Revenue
285 million USD
2013 Q1 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 285156000 USD Source
66 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-21 to 2013-05-10. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
439182000 USD
392470000 USD
375130000 shares
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-05-10.
Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.4 billion
–
Current period
USD 736.09 million
–
736091000 − 1404527000 = -668436000 USD
1404527000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source736091000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 115.24 million
–
Current period
−USD 347.07 million
–
-347067000 − 115237000 = -462304000 USD
115237000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-347067000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 99.63 million
–
Current period
−USD 339.47 million
–
-339471000 − 99627000 = -439098000 USD
99627000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-339471000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 38.05 million
–
Current period
USD 32.07 million
–
32065000 − 38045000 = -5980000 USD
38045000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source32065000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 397988441 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -43241664 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 401085290 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 38073473 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 417212541 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 91131906 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 450305000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 66360000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 736990000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 158346000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 717159000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 122240000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 1149056000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 91638000 | -135417000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 1404527000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 115237000 | 61582000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 736091000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -347067000 | -371536000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 397988441 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 401085290 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 417212541 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 450305000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 736990000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 717159000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1149056000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 1404527000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 736091000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 0.8% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 4% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 7.9% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 63.7% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -2.7% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 22.2% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -47.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -10.9% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 21.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 14.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 8.2% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -47.2% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | -11.8% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 4.4% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -50.5% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 117126213 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 87323215 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 73393034 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | -39998083 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 15656000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 163543000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | -86537000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 99627000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -339471000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | -135417000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 61582000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -371536000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 75.8% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 80.1% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 38.9% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 41.8% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 52.5% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 49.6% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 79.6% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 84.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | −USD 43.24 million Exact valueExact value: -43241664 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.13 million Exact valueExact value: 117126213 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 38.07 million Exact valueExact value: 38073473 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.32 million Exact valueExact value: 87323215 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 91.13 million Exact valueExact value: 91131906 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.39 million Exact valueExact value: 73393034 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 66.36 million Exact valueExact value: 66360000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40 million Exact valueExact value: -39998083 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 158.35 million Exact valueExact value: 158346000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.66 million Exact valueExact value: 15656000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 122.24 million Exact valueExact value: 122240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.54 million Exact valueExact value: 163543000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 91.64 million Exact valueExact value: 91638000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 86.54 million Exact valueExact value: -86537000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.88 million Exact valueExact value: 48880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 135.42 million Calculation and evidence-86537000 − 48880000 USD Exact free cash flow: -135417000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | USD 115.24 million Exact valueExact value: 115237000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 99.63 million Exact valueExact value: 99627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.05 million Exact valueExact value: 38045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.58 million Calculation and evidence99627000 − 38045000 USD Exact free cash flow: 61582000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 347.07 million Exact valueExact value: -347067000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 339.47 million Exact valueExact value: -339471000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.07 million Exact valueExact value: 32065000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 371.54 million Calculation and evidence-339471000 − 32065000 USD Exact free cash flow: -371536000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
66 filings · 1,542 latest values · 1,542 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001060749, 1060749, KCG, edgar:1060749
Also known as KNIGHT CAPITAL GROUP LLC, KNIGHT CAPITAL GROUP, INC., KNIGHT TRADING GROUP INC, KNIGHT TRIMARK GROUP INC