CHICKEN KITCHEN CORP

EDGAR

6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-11-15 to 2001-03-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.96 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-4.36%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -85691 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1964516 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-158 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -44509 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 113490 USD Source

Free cash flow

-198 thousand USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -44509 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 113490 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 46348 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6345 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51.8 thousand USD Source
Exact value

51835 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-06.

Financial data available through: 2000-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Net income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.3%

    Prior period

    USD 6.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7898661 − 6676497 = 1222164 USD

    6676497 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7898661 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 550,948

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1659298 − -550948 = -1108350 USD

    -550948 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1659298 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

  • Revenue USD 7.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 8.44 million 107% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 545,871 −6.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.11 million 14% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.66 million −21% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7,808 −0.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 39,086 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 46,894 −0.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 107% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-316676497 7355866 Derived -679369 -128421 Derived -550948 Unavailable
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-317898661 8444532 Derived -545871 1113427 Derived -1659298 -46894 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.9M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.5M6.4M4.3M2.1M0.019992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue6676497
2000Revenue7898661

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.3% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.8%14.8%9.9%4.9%0.0%19992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year18.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -6.9% 2000
Net margin -21% 2000
Free cash flow margin -0.6% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.7%-4.4%-10.5%-16.6%-22.7%19992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-10.2%
2000Operating margin-6.9%
1999Net margin-8.3%
2000Net margin-21%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-0.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.8K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.624.6-1.6K-3.9K-6.2K-8.4K19992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-7808

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -46.9K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.8K-9.8K-23.4K-37.0K-50.6K19992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-46894

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.22× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.63×0.48×0.32×0.16×0.00×19992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.59×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.22×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 550,948
Exact value

Exact value: -550948 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -550948 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 1.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1659298 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -1659298 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7,808
Exact value

Exact value: -7808 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -7808 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,086
Exact value

Exact value: 39086 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 39086 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 46,894
Calculation and evidence

-7808 − 39086 USD

Exact free cash flow: -46894 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001060396, 1060396, edgar:1060396