GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL

EDGAR

154 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-11 to 2022-08-02. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

65.6 million U002

2022 Q2 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

43.08%

2022 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 28265000 U002 Source
  • Revenue: 65603000 U002 Source

Operating cash flow

16.8 million U002

2022 Q2 · U002

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 31444000 U002 Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 14692000 U002 Source
Cash and cash equivalents
123 million U001 Source
Exact value

123000000 U001

Long-term debt including current maturities
24.2 million U002 Source
Exact value

24186000 U002

Shares outstanding
26.6 million U001 Source
Exact value

26600000 U001

Reported share-count change

-2.92% · -800 thousand U001

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 27400000 U001 · 2021-03-31· Source
  • 26600000 U001 · 2022-03-31· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2022-08-02.

Financial data available through: 2021-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2021-12-31
  • Total liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2021-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2021-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2018-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2021-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.9%

    Prior period

    U001 259.73 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 301.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    301126000 − 259726000 = 41400000 U001

    259726000 U001 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    301126000 U001 · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +24.7%

    Prior period

    U001 58.69 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 73.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    73199000 − 58693000 = 14506000 U001

    58693000 U001 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    73199000 U001 · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +136%

    Prior period

    U001 40.73 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 96.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    96131000 − 40734000 = 55397000 U001

    40734000 U001 · 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    96131000 U001 · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31

  • Revenue U001 301.13 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived U001 183.71 million 61% of revenue
  • Operating income U001 117.42 million 39% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived U001 44.22 million 15% of revenue
  • Net income U001 73.2 million 24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow U001 96.13 million 32% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2014 26%14%60%
  • 2015 22%17%61%
  • 2016 33%21%46%
  • 2017 22%19%60%
  • 2018 34%20%45%
  • 2019 26%12%62%
  • 2020 23%16%62%
  • 2021 24%15%61%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31421936000 252484000 Derived 169452000 60062000 Derived 109390000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31380976000 233027000 Derived 147949000 64537000 Derived 83412000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31353000000 161204000 Derived 191796000 74675000 Derived 117121000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31360524000 215504000 Derived 145020000 67211000 Derived 77809000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31341455000 154668000 Derived 186787000 69591000 Derived 117196000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31312368000 194384000 Derived 117984000 36067000 Derived 81917000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31259726000 160117000 Derived 99609000 40916000 Derived 58693000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31301126000 183706000 Derived 117420000 44221000 Derived 73199000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in U001.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

U001 301.1M 2021
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.455.7M341.8M227.8M113.9M0.0201420182021
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2014Revenue421936000
2015Revenue380976000
2016Revenue353000000
2017Revenue360524000
2018Revenue341455000
2019Revenue312368000
2020Revenue259726000
2021Revenue301126000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.9% 2021
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.6%9.1%-0.5%-10.0%-19.5%201420182021
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over year-9.7%
2016Year over year-7.3%
2017Year over year2.1%
2018Year over year-5.3%
2019Year over year-8.5%
2020Year over year-16.9%
2021Year over year15.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 39% 2021
Net margin 24.3% 2021
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%44%30%15%0%201420182021
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014Operating margin40.2%
2015Operating margin38.8%
2016Operating margin54.3%
2017Operating margin40.2%
2018Operating margin54.7%
2019Operating margin37.8%
2020Operating margin38.4%
2021Operating margin39%
2014Net margin25.9%
2015Net margin21.9%
2016Net margin33.2%
2017Net margin21.6%
2018Net margin34.3%
2019Net margin26.2%
2020Net margin22.6%
2021Net margin24.3%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

U001 96.1M 2021
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.151.7M113.8M75.8M37.9M0.0201420182021
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2014Operating cash flow140458000
2015Operating cash flow117130000
2016Operating cash flow115737000
2017Operating cash flow126691000
2018Operating cash flow117882000
2019Operating cash flow89991000
2020Operating cash flow40734000
2021Operating cash flow96131000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
U001 116.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116853000 U001

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 116853000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 104.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104697000 U001

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 104697000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
U001 109.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109390000 U001

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 109390000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 140.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 140458000 U001

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 140458000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
U001 83.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83412000 U001

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 83412000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 117.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117130000 U001

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 117130000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
U001 117.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117121000 U001

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 117121000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 115.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115737000 U001

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 115737000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
U001 77.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77809000 U001

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 77809000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 126.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 126691000 U001

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 126691000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
U001 117.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117196000 U001

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 117196000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 117.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 117882000 U001

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 117882000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
U001 81.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81917000 U001

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 81917000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 89.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89991000 U001

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 89991000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
U001 58.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58693000 U001

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 58693000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 40.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40734000 U001

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 40734000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
U001 73.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 73199000 U001

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 73199000 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 96.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 96131000 U001

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 96131000 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

154 filings · 3,851 latest values · 3,851 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001060349, 1060349, GBL, edgar:1060349

Also known as ALPHA G INC, GABELLI ASSET MANAGEMENT INC, GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL