POZEN INC /NC

EDGAR

75 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-11-14 to 2015-11-09. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.89 million U001

2014 Q4 · U001

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
37 million U002 Source
Exact value

36991056 U002

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
32.8 million U001 Source
Exact value

32765541 U001

Reported share-count change

3.15% · 1 million U001

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 31764786 U001 · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 32765541 U001 · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

54.1 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 58050 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 50670 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22075 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43116 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22075 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 46749 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43116 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-09.

Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2013-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2013-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Current assets: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2013-12-31
  • Current liabilities: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2013-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2013-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: Multiple units; comparison withheld· newest 2013-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +93%

    Prior period

    U001 5.35 million

    –

    Current period

    U001 10.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10322000 − 5349000 = 4973000 U001

    5349000 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10322000 U001 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +U001 8.57 million

    Prior period

    −U001 25.28 million

    –

    Current period

    −U001 16.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16708299 − -25283021 = 8574722 U001

    -25283021 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16708299 U001 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +U001 25.27 million

    Prior period

    −U001 26.15 million

    –

    Current period

    −U001 878,947

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -878947 − -26149287 = 25270340 U001

    -26149287 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -878947 U001 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

  • Revenue U001 10.32 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −U001 16.71 million −162% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −U001 878,947 −8.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3132187406 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-6858735 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-3168548670 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable23071760 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-3186950517 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable42339532 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-315349000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-25283021 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-3110322000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-16708299 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in U001.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

U001 10.3M 2013
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.93.9M70.4M47.0M23.5M0.020092010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2009Revenue32187406
2010Revenue68548670
2011Revenue86950517
2012Revenue5349000
2013Revenue10322000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

93% 2013
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.130%70%10%-50%-110%20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2010Year over year113%
2011Year over year26.8%
2012Year over year-93.8%
2013Year over year93%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -161.9% 2013
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.90%-61%-212%-363%-514%2009-12-312010-12-312011-12-312012-12-312013-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009Net margin-21.3%
2010Net margin33.7%
2011Net margin48.7%
2012Net margin-472.7%
2013Net margin-161.9%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

U001 -878.9K 2013
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56.9M34.6M12.3M-10.0M-32.3M20092010201120122013
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2009Operating cash flow-13508168
2010Operating cash flow17771833
2011Operating cash flow50791121
2012Operating cash flow-26149287
2013Operating cash flow-878947

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(U001)Source evidence
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−U001 6.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6858735 U001

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -6858735 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 13.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13508168 U001

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -13508168 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
U001 23.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23071760 U001

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 23071760 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 17.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17771833 U001

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 17771833 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
U001 42.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42339532 U001

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 42339532 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

U001 50.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50791121 U001

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 50791121 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−U001 25.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -25283021 U001

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -25283021 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 26.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26149287 U001

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -26149287 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−U001 16.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16708299 U001

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -16708299 U001 Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−U001 878,947
Exact value

Exact value: -878947 U001

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -878947 U001 Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

75 filings · 1,522 latest values · 1,522 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001059790, 1059790, edgar:1059790

Also known as POZEN INC /NC, POZEN INC /NC