Revenue
14.6 million U002
2013 Q2 · U002
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 14591000 U002 Source
71 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-09-24 to 2013-02-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
131299000 U002
54414684 U001
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2013-02-05.
Financial data available through: 2012-06-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
U001 82.04 million
–
Current period
U001 86.23 million
–
86231000 − 82040000 = 4191000 U001
82040000 U001 · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source86231000 U001 · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 17.76 million
–
Current period
U001 14.27 million
–
14266000 − 17757000 = -3491000 U001
17757000 U001 · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source14266000 U001 · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 22.26 million
–
Current period
−U001 83,000
–
-83000 − 22258000 = -22341000 U001
22258000 U001 · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-83000 U001 · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 866,000
–
Current period
U001 1.94 million
–
1939000 − 866000 = 1073000 U001
866000 U001 · 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1939000 U001 · 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | 70956000 | 55264000 Derived | 15692000 | 2850000 Derived | 12842000 | 17224000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | 82040000 | 61589000 Derived | 20451000 | 2694000 Derived | 17757000 | 21392000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | 86231000 | 69319000 Derived | 16912000 | 2646000 Derived | 14266000 | -2022000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 70956000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 82040000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 86231000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 15.6% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 5.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 22.1% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 24.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 19.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 18.1% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 21.6% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 16.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 24.3% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 26.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | -2.3% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 18694000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 22258000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | -83000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 17224000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 21392000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | -2022000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-06-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-06-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30 | U001 12.84 million Exact valueExact value: 12842000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 18.69 million Exact valueExact value: 18694000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.47 million Exact valueExact value: 1470000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 17.22 million Calculation and evidence18694000 − 1470000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 17224000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30 | U001 17.76 million Exact valueExact value: 17757000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 22.26 million Exact valueExact value: 22258000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 866,000 Exact valueExact value: 866000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 21.39 million Calculation and evidence22258000 − 866000 U001 Exact free cash flow: 21392000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-07-01 – 2012-06-30 | U001 14.27 million Exact valueExact value: 14266000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 83,000 Exact valueExact value: -83000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 1.94 million Exact valueExact value: 1939000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −U001 2.02 million Calculation and evidence-83000 − 1939000 U001 Exact free cash flow: -2022000 U001
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
71 filings · 795 latest values · 795 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001059786, 1059786, edgar:1059786
Also known as MIPS TECHNOLOGIES INC