NBG RADIO NETWORK INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-11-03 to 2002-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.68 million USD

2002-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-69.68%

2002-08-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

166 thousand USD

2002-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14617 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -180561 USD Source

Free cash flow

164 thousand USD

2002-08-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14617 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -180561 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7222 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4815 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
291 thousand USD Source
Exact value

290963 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-9.53 million USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -8383881 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Net income: -2792975 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-08-31 Source
  • Net income: -1526046 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Net income: -546642 USD · 2002-03-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Net income: -1868729 USD · 2002-06-01 – 2002-08-31 Source

Operating cash flow

110 thousand USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2846620 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2971456 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -128574 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -180561 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -128574 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14617 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -180561 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source

Capital expenditure

64.7 thousand USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 64756 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7262 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2850 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4815 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2850 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7222 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4815 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source

Free cash flow

45.5 thousand USD

2001-09-01 – 2002-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -2846620 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2971456 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -128574 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -180561 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -128574 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14617 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -180561 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 64756 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7262 USD · 2000-12-01 – 2001-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2850 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4815 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2850 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7222 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4815 USD · 2001-12-01 – 2002-05-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2000-11-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-30
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-30
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-30
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-30
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-30
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-30
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-11-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +225.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.62 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11785831 − 3616026 = 8169805 USD

    3616026 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11785831 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.09 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 826,112

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    826112 − -1264275 = 2090387 USD

    -1264275 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    826112 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.47 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.75 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 283,450

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -283450 − -1748703 = 1465253 USD

    -1748703 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -283450 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -64%

    Prior period

    USD 109,693

    –

    Current period

    USD 39,509

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    39509 − 109693 = -70184 USD

    109693 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    39509 USD · 1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30

  • Revenue USD 11.79 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 10.97 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 816,251 6.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 9,861 −0.1% of revenue
  • Net income USD 826,112 7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 283,450 −2.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 39,509 0.3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 322,959 −2.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 136% of revenue.
  • 2000 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31802695 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-208503 -192116 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312208599 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-199023 -1211063 Derived
Source
1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-303616026 4909162 Derived -1293136 -28861 Derived -1264275 -1858396 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-01 – 2000-11-3011785831 10969580 Derived 816251 -9861 Derived 826112 -322959 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.7M9.5M6.4M3.2M0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue802695
1998Revenue2208599
1999Revenue3616026
2000Revenue11785831

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

225.9% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.244%183%122%61%0%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year175.1%
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year225.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 6.9% 2000
Net margin 7% 2000
Free cash flow margin -2.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12%-6%-24%-42%-60%1997-12-311998-12-3119992000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin-35.8%
2000Operating margin6.9%
1997Net margin-26%
1998Net margin-9%
1999Net margin-35%
2000Net margin7%
1997Free cash flow margin-23.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-54.8%
1999Free cash flow margin-51.4%
2000Free cash flow margin-2.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -283.5K 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.139.9K-367.2K-874.4K-1.4M-1.9M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-121618
1998Operating cash flow-1138346
1999Operating cash flow-1748703
2000Operating cash flow-283450

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -323K 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.148.7K-390.3K-929.2K-1.5M-2.0M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-192116
1998Free cash flow-1211063
1999Free cash flow-1858396
2000Free cash flow-322959

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-11-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.06× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.25×5.44×3.63×1.81×0.00×1997-12-31199819992000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities6.72×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.06×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 208,503
Exact value

Exact value: -208503 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -208503 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 121,618
Exact value

Exact value: -121618 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -121618 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70,498
Exact value

Exact value: 70498 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 70498 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 192,116
Calculation and evidence

-121618 − 70498 USD

Exact free cash flow: -192116 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30
−USD 199,023
Exact value

Exact value: -199023 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: -199023 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1138346 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: -1138346 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72,717
Exact value

Exact value: 72717 USD

1997-12-01 – 1998-11-30: 72717 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-1138346 − 72717 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1211063 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 199,023
Exact value

Exact value: -199023 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -199023 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1138346 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -1138346 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72,717
Exact value

Exact value: 72717 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 72717 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-1138346 − 72717 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1211063 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30
−USD 1.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1264275 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: -1264275 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1748703 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: -1748703 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 109,693
Exact value

Exact value: 109693 USD

1998-12-01 – 1999-11-30: 109693 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.86 million
Calculation and evidence

-1748703 − 109693 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1858396 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30
USD 826,112
Exact value

Exact value: 826112 USD

1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30: 826112 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 283,450
Exact value

Exact value: -283450 USD

1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30: -283450 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,509
Exact value

Exact value: 39509 USD

1999-12-01 – 2000-11-30: 39509 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 322,959
Calculation and evidence

-283450 − 39509 USD

Exact free cash flow: -322959 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001059366, 1059366, edgar:1059366