GoRemote Internet Communications, Inc.

EDGAR

27 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-03-30 to 2006-01-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

11 million USD

2005-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-18.31%

2005-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2005000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 10952000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.63 million USD

2005-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1785000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.04 million USD

2005-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 160000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1785000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1019000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 608000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.24 million USD Source
Exact value

4239000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-01-17.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +18.8%

    Prior period

    USD 34.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 41.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    41207000 − 34681000 = 6526000 USD

    34681000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    41207000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.17 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.02 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1856000 − -5021000 = 3165000 USD

    -5021000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1856000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 3.95 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.63 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 674,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -674000 − -4627000 = 3953000 USD

    -4627000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -674000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +314%

    Prior period

    USD 171,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 708,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    708000 − 171000 = 537000 USD

    171000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    708000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 41.21 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 43.1 million 105% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.89 million −4.6% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 36,000 −0.1% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.86 million −4.5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 674,000 −1.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 708,000 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.38 million −3.4% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 635% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 786% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 325% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 221% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 236% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 115% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311534000 9740000 Derived -8206000 -4364000 Derived -3842000 -7612000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-312549000 20036000 Derived -17487000 415000 Derived -17902000 -15089000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-319621000 31304000 Derived -21683000 883000 Derived -22566000 -22037000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3129479000 65263000 Derived -35784000 -3336000 Derived -32448000 -37261000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3123694000 55803000 Derived -32109000 -543000 Derived -31566000 -28765000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3134681000 39901000 Derived -5220000 -199000 Derived -5021000 -4798000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3141207000 43099000 Derived -1892000 -36000 Derived -1856000 -1382000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 41.2M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.5M33.4M22.3M11.1M0.0199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue1534000
1998Revenue2549000
1999Revenue9621000
2000Revenue29479000
2001Revenue23694000
2002Revenue34681000
2003Revenue41207000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

18.8% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.301%215%129%43%-43%199720002003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year66.2%
1999Year over year277.4%
2000Year over year206.4%
2001Year over year-19.6%
2002Year over year46.4%
2003Year over year18.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -4.6% 2003
Net margin -4.5% 2003
Free cash flow margin -3.4% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.56%-147%-351%-555%-758%199720002003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-534.9%
1998Operating margin-686%
1999Operating margin-225.4%
2000Operating margin-121.4%
2001Operating margin-135.5%
2002Operating margin-15.1%
2003Operating margin-4.6%
1997Net margin-250.5%
1998Net margin-702.3%
1999Net margin-234.5%
2000Net margin-110.1%
2001Net margin-133.2%
2002Net margin-14.5%
2003Net margin-4.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-496.2%
1998Free cash flow margin-592%
1999Free cash flow margin-229.1%
2000Free cash flow margin-126.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-121.4%
2002Free cash flow margin-13.8%
2003Free cash flow margin-3.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -674K 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1M-5.6M-13.2M-20.9M-28.6M199720002003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow-6815000
1998Operating cash flow-12806000
1999Operating cash flow-18737000
2000Operating cash flow-26468000
2001Operating cash flow-26431000
2002Operating cash flow-4627000
2003Operating cash flow-674000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.4M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0M-7.8M-18.6M-29.4M-40.2M199720002003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flow-7612000
1998Free cash flow-15089000
1999Free cash flow-22037000
2000Free cash flow-37261000
2001Free cash flow-28765000
2002Free cash flow-4798000
2003Free cash flow-1382000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

3.46× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.40×7.80×5.20×2.60×0.00×1997-12-3120002003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
1999Current assets / current liabilities9.63×
2000Current assets / current liabilities3.56×
2001Current assets / current liabilities2.47×
2002Current assets / current liabilities5.08×
2003Current assets / current liabilities3.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3842000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -3842000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6815000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6815000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 797,000
Exact value

Exact value: 797000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 797000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.61 million
Calculation and evidence

-6815000 − 797000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7612000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 17.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17902000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -17902000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12806000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -12806000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2283000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 2283000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-12806000 − 2283000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15089000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 22.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22566000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -22566000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 18.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18737000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -18737000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3300000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3300000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-18737000 − 3300000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22037000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 32.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32448000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -32448000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26468000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -26468000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10793000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 10793000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 37.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-26468000 − 10793000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -37261000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 31.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -31566000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -31566000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 26.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26431000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -26431000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2334000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2334000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 28.77 million
Calculation and evidence

-26431000 − 2334000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -28765000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 5.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5021000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -5021000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4627000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4627000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 171,000
Exact value

Exact value: 171000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 171000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.8 million
Calculation and evidence

-4627000 − 171000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4798000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 1.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1856000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1856000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 674,000
Exact value

Exact value: -674000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -674000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 708,000
Exact value

Exact value: 708000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 708000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-674000 − 708000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1382000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

27 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001059155, 1059155, edgar:1059155

Also known as GRIC COMMUNICATIONS INC