ACTIVANT SOLUTIONS INC /DE/

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-05-15 to 2011-04-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

92.1 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19%

2011-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 17498000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 92112000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

24.6 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28827000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4272000 USD Source

Free cash flow

22.5 million USD

2011-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28827000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 4272000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3595000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1509000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
89 million USD Source
Exact value

88992000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

370 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 90491000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 370756000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 273636000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 89840000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 92112000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Net income

21.5 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 11913000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 24561000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 20417000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3510000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1948000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

61.6 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 40972000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 25152000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 57965000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 40972000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4272000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28827000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4272000 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-04-28.

Financial data available through: 2010-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-09-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Current assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.4%

    Prior period

    USD 369.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 370.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    370756000 − 369405000 = 1351000 USD

    369405000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    370756000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 116.6 million

    Prior period

    −USD 92.04 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 24.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    24561000 − -92035000 = 116596000 USD

    -92035000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    24561000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -10.5%

    Prior period

    USD 64.75 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 57.97 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    57965000 − 64747000 = -6782000 USD

    64747000 USD · 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    57965000 USD · 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30

  • Revenue USD 370.76 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 143.7 million 39% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 162.92 million 44% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 64.14 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 39.58 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income USD 24.56 million 6.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 57.97 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 104% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −6.1% of revenue.
  • 2002 9.1%87%
  • 2003 12%85%
  • 2004 11%82%
  • 2005 12%83%
  • 2007 14%85%
  • 2008 12%87%
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2010 11%83%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30223919000 233919000 Derived -10000000 13073000 Derived -23073000 21497000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30211035000 207459000 Derived 3576000 16519000 Derived -12943000 17233000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30218705000 189528000 Derived 29177000 19809000 Derived 9368000 43114000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30221546000 188141000 Derived 33405000 25590000 Derived 7815000 21196000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30225806000 185162000 Derived 40644000 23877000 Derived 16767000 37786000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30265991000 221763000 Derived 44228000 30710000 Derived 13518000 16477000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30409122000 347343000 Derived 61779000 56856000 Derived 4923000 43401000 Derived
Source
2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30426369000 370810000 Derived 55559000 51938000 Derived 3621000 53971000 Derived
Source
2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30369405000 414134000 Derived -44729000 47306000 Derived -92035000 62349000 Derived
Source
2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30370756000 306617000 Derived 64139000 39578000 Derived 24561000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 370.8M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.460.5M345.4M230.2M115.1M0.0200020052010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue223919000
2001Revenue211035000
2002Revenue218705000
2003Revenue221546000
2004Revenue225806000
2005Revenue265991000
2007Revenue409122000
2008Revenue426369000
2009Revenue369405000
2010Revenue370756000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.4% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.3%11.3%2.2%-6.8%-15.9%200020052010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-5.8%
2002Year over year3.6%
2003Year over year1.3%
2004Year over year1.9%
2005Year over year17.8%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year4.2%
2009Year over year-13.4%
2010Year over year0.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17.3% 2010
Net margin 6.6% 2010
Free cash flow margin 16.9% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.23%10%-3%-16%-28%200020052010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-4.5%
2001Operating margin1.7%
2002Operating margin13.3%
2003Operating margin15.1%
2004Operating margin18%
2005Operating margin16.6%
2007Operating margin15.1%
2008Operating margin13%
2009Operating margin-12.1%
2010Operating margin17.3%
2000Net margin-10.3%
2001Net margin-6.1%
2002Net margin4.3%
2003Net margin3.5%
2004Net margin7.4%
2005Net margin5.1%
2007Net margin1.2%
2008Net margin0.8%
2009Net margin-24.9%
2010Net margin6.6%
2000Free cash flow margin9.6%
2001Free cash flow margin8.2%
2002Free cash flow margin19.7%
2003Free cash flow margin9.6%
2004Free cash flow margin16.7%
2005Free cash flow margin6.2%
2007Free cash flow margin10.6%
2008Free cash flow margin12.7%
2009Free cash flow margin16.9%
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 58M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69.9M52.4M35.0M17.5M0.0200020052010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow23816000
2001Operating cash flow20337000
2002Operating cash flow47407000
2003Operating cash flow26669000
2004Operating cash flow42344000
2005Operating cash flow20887000
2007Operating cash flow50457000
2008Operating cash flow58895000
2009Operating cash flow64747000
2010Operating cash flow57965000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 62.3M 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67.3M50.5M33.7M16.8M0.0200020052010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow21497000
2001Free cash flow17233000
2002Free cash flow43114000
2003Free cash flow21196000
2004Free cash flow37786000
2005Free cash flow16477000
2007Free cash flow43401000
2008Free cash flow53971000
2009Free cash flow62349000
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

76.9% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.128%96%64%32%0%200020052010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets104.8%
2001Liabilities / assets111.1%
2002Liabilities / assets108%
2003Liabilities / assets118.1%
2004Liabilities / assets110.6%
2005Liabilities / assets94.3%
2007Liabilities / assets75.7%
2008Liabilities / assets74.9%
2009Liabilities / assets80.4%
2010Liabilities / assets76.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.41× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.71×1.29×0.86×0.43×0.00×200020052010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.05×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.41×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.49×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.41×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
−USD 23.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: -23073000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: -23073000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 23.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23816000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 23816000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2319000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 2319000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.5 million
Calculation and evidence

23816000 − 2319000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21497000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 12.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12943000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -12943000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20337000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 20337000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3104000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 3104000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.23 million
Calculation and evidence

20337000 − 3104000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17233000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 9.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9368000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 9368000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47407000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 47407000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4293000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 4293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.11 million
Calculation and evidence

47407000 − 4293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43114000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 7.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7815000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 7815000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26669000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 26669000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5473000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 5473000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.2 million
Calculation and evidence

26669000 − 5473000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21196000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 16.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16767000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 16767000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42344000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 42344000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4558000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 4558000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.79 million
Calculation and evidence

42344000 − 4558000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37786000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 13.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13518000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 13518000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20887000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 20887000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4410000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 4410000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.48 million
Calculation and evidence

20887000 − 4410000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16477000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4923000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 4923000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50457000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 50457000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7056000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 7056000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.4 million
Calculation and evidence

50457000 − 7056000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 43401000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30
USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3621000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 3621000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58895000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 58895000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4924000 USD

2007-10-01 – 2008-09-30: 4924000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 53.97 million
Calculation and evidence

58895000 − 4924000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 53971000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30
−USD 92.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -92035000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: -92035000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64747000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 64747000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2398000 USD

2008-10-01 – 2009-09-30: 2398000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 62.35 million
Calculation and evidence

64747000 − 2398000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 62349000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30
USD 24.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24561000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 24561000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57965000 USD

2009-10-01 – 2010-09-30: 57965000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001059103, 1059103, edgar:1059103

Also known as COOPERATIVE COMPUTING INC /DE/