PINNACLE HOLDINGS INC

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-14 to 2002-08-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

44.1 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-142.55%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -62812000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 44062000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

7.9 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 13015000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5116000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.63 million USD Source
Exact value

8629000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

184 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 46499000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 190594000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 143894000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 46903000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 44062000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Net income

-443 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -315386000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -448202000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -424693000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -25416000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -78602000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

26.3 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 24049000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13810000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 27125000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 24049000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5116000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 13015000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5116000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-19.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 175.65 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 190.59 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    190594000 − 175648000 = 14946000 USD

    175648000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    190594000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 323.91 million

    Prior period

    −USD 124.3 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 448.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -448202000 − -124295000 = -323907000 USD

    -124295000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -448202000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +74.5%

    Prior period

    USD 15.54 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 27.13 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    27125000 − 15542000 = 11583000 USD

    15542000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    27125000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 190.59 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 556.81 million 292% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 366.21 million −192% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 81.99 million 43% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 448.2 million −235% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 27.13 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 110% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 117% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 134% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 292% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3112880631 14124565 Derived -1243934 7217237 Derived -8461171 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3132018651 39921749 Derived -7903098 34367979 Derived -42271077 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3185119000 99551000 Derived -14432000 46662000 Derived -61094000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31175648000 234648000 Derived -59000000 65295000 Derived -124295000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31190594000 556808000 Derived -366214000 81988000 Derived -448202000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 190.6M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.205.8M154.4M102.9M51.5M0.019971998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue12880631
1998Revenue32018651
1999Revenue85119000
2000Revenue175648000
2001Revenue190594000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.5% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.179%134%90%45%0%19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year148.6%
1999Year over year165.8%
2000Year over year106.4%
2001Year over year8.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -192.1% 2001
Net margin -235.2% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19%-49%-118%-186%-254%19971998199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-9.7%
1998Operating margin-24.7%
1999Operating margin-17%
2000Operating margin-33.6%
2001Operating margin-192.1%
1997Net margin-65.7%
1998Net margin-132%
1999Net margin-71.8%
2000Net margin-70.8%
2001Net margin-235.2%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 27.1M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.3M22.0M14.6M7.3M0.019971998199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow325363
1998Operating cash flow5443604
1999Operating cash flow22385000
2000Operating cash flow15542000
2001Operating cash flow27125000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

91.9% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.99%74%50%25%0%1997-12-311998-12-311999-12-312000-12-312001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001Liabilities / assets91.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.04× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.80×2.10×1.40×0.70×0.00×19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.65×
1999Current assets / current liabilities2.6×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.43×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.04×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2016354 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -2016354 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 352,598
Exact value

Exact value: 352598 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 352598 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 8.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8461171 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -8461171 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 325,363
Exact value

Exact value: 325363 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 325363 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 42.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42271077 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -42271077 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5443604 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5443604 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 61.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -61094000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -61094000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22385000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 22385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 124.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -124295000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -124295000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15542000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 15542000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 448.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -448202000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -448202000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27125000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 27125000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001058986, 1058986, edgar:1058986