SOUTHERN FOODS GROUP, L.P.

EDGAR

8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-14 to 2011-06-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

351 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.54%

1999-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 68672000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 49222000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1300897000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 949976000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

19 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 66330000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 47288000 USD Source

Free cash flow

9.19 million USD

1999-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 66330000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 47288000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 28396000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18542000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.91 million USD Source
Exact value

6910000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.3 billion USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 330604000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 302413000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 316959000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1300897000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 949976000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

42.3 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 7510000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 10007000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 11806000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 42325000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 29323000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

66.3 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 12669000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48307000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12669000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47288000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48307000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66330000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47288000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

28.4 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 6657000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13451000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6657000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18542000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13451000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28396000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18542000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

37.9 million USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 12669000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48307000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12669000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47288000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 48307000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 66330000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 47288000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6657000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13451000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6657000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18542000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13451000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28396000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 18542000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-06-16.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +12.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.16 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1300897000 − 1158256000 = 142641000 USD

    1158256000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1300897000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +66.7%

    Prior period

    USD 25.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 42.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    42325000 − 25389000 = 16936000 USD

    25389000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    42325000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -0.7%

    Prior period

    USD 66.81 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 66.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    66330000 − 66808000 = -478000 USD

    66808000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    66330000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +58%

    Prior period

    USD 17.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28396000 − 17977000 = 10419000 USD

    17977000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28396000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.3 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.23 billion 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 68.67 million 5.3% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 26.35 million 2% of revenue
  • Net income USD 42.33 million 3.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 66.33 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 28.4 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 37.93 million 2.9% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 97%
  • 1997 94%
  • 1998 95%
  • 1999 95%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31551636000 532929000 Derived 18707000 7160000 Derived 11547000 26076000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31740983000 699561000 Derived 41422000 15326000 Derived 26096000 31625000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311158256000 1102986000 Derived 55270000 29881000 Derived 25389000 48831000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-311300897000 1232225000 Derived 68672000 26347000 Derived 42325000 37934000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.3B 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.4B1.1B702.5M351.2M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue551636000
1997Revenue740983000
1998Revenue1158256000
1999Revenue1300897000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

12.3% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61%46%30%15%0%1996199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year34.3%
1998Year over year56.3%
1999Year over year12.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.3% 1999
Net margin 3.3% 1999
Free cash flow margin 2.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.0%4.5%3.0%1.5%0.0%1996199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin3.4%
1997Operating margin5.6%
1998Operating margin4.8%
1999Operating margin5.3%
1996Net margin2.1%
1997Net margin3.5%
1998Net margin2.2%
1999Net margin3.3%
1996Free cash flow margin4.7%
1997Free cash flow margin4.3%
1998Free cash flow margin4.2%
1999Free cash flow margin2.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 66.3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72.2M54.1M36.1M18.0M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow33243000
1997Operating cash flow43748000
1998Operating cash flow66808000
1999Operating cash flow66330000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 37.9M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52.7M39.6M26.4M13.2M0.01996199719981999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow26076000
1997Free cash flow31625000
1998Free cash flow48831000
1999Free cash flow37934000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.25× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.35×1.01×0.67×0.34×0.00×1996-12-31199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.1×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.25×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 11.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11547000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 11547000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33243000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 33243000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7167000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7167000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.08 million
Calculation and evidence

33243000 − 7167000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 26076000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 26.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26096000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 26096000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 43.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 43748000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 43748000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12123000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 12123000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.63 million
Calculation and evidence

43748000 − 12123000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31625000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 25.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25389000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 25389000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66808000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 66808000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17977000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 17977000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.83 million
Calculation and evidence

66808000 − 17977000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48831000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 42.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42325000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 42325000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 66.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66330000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 66330000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28396000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 28396000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.93 million
Calculation and evidence

66330000 − 28396000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37934000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001058604, 1058604, edgar:1058604

Also known as SOUTHERN FOODS GROUP L P