Revenue
351 million USD
1999-12-31 · USD
8 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-14 to 2011-06-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
351 million USD
1999-12-31 · USD
5.54%
1999-12-31 · %
19 million USD
1999-12-31 · USD
9.19 million USD
1999-12-31 · USD
6910000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.3 billion USD
1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
42.3 million USD
1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
66.3 million USD
1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
28.4 million USD
1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
37.9 million USD
1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-06-16.
Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.16 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.3 billion
–
1300897000 − 1158256000 = 142641000 USD
1158256000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1300897000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 25.39 million
–
Current period
USD 42.33 million
–
42325000 − 25389000 = 16936000 USD
25389000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source42325000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 66.81 million
–
Current period
USD 66.33 million
–
66330000 − 66808000 = -478000 USD
66808000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source66330000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 17.98 million
–
Current period
USD 28.4 million
–
28396000 − 17977000 = 10419000 USD
17977000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source28396000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 551636000 | 532929000 Derived | 18707000 | 7160000 Derived | 11547000 | 26076000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 740983000 | 699561000 Derived | 41422000 | 15326000 Derived | 26096000 | 31625000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 1158256000 | 1102986000 Derived | 55270000 | 29881000 Derived | 25389000 | 48831000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 1300897000 | 1232225000 Derived | 68672000 | 26347000 Derived | 42325000 | 37934000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 551636000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 740983000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1158256000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1300897000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 34.3% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 56.3% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 12.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 3.4% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 5.3% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 2.1% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 3.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 33243000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 43748000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 66808000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 66330000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 26076000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 31625000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 48831000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 37934000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.17× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.1× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 11.55 million Exact valueExact value: 11547000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.24 million Exact valueExact value: 33243000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.17 million Exact valueExact value: 7167000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.08 million Calculation and evidence33243000 − 7167000 USD Exact free cash flow: 26076000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 26.1 million Exact valueExact value: 26096000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.75 million Exact valueExact value: 43748000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.12 million Exact valueExact value: 12123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.63 million Calculation and evidence43748000 − 12123000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31625000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 25.39 million Exact valueExact value: 25389000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.81 million Exact valueExact value: 66808000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.98 million Exact valueExact value: 17977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.83 million Calculation and evidence66808000 − 17977000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48831000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 42.33 million Exact valueExact value: 42325000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.33 million Exact valueExact value: 66330000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 28.4 million Exact valueExact value: 28396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.93 million Calculation and evidence66330000 − 28396000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37934000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
8 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001058604, 1058604, edgar:1058604
Also known as SOUTHERN FOODS GROUP L P