CHICAGO TITLE CORP

EDGAR

6 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-14 to 1999-11-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

522 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

4.83%

1999-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 25203000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 521955000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

32.5 million USD

1999-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 69221000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36710000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
39.2 million USD Source
Exact value

39230000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.09 billion USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1926709000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1375740000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 489451000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 528311000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 521955000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Net income

105 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 97182000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 70863000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 23189000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 30062000 USD · 1999-04-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 25203000 USD · 1999-07-01 – 1999-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

193 million USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 239947000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 116061000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -62129000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36710000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -62129000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 69221000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36710000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-12.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +31.3%

    Prior period

    USD 1.47 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.93 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1926709000 − 1467446000 = 459263000 USD

    1467446000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1926709000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +43.2%

    Prior period

    USD 67.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 97.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    97182000 − 67871000 = 29311000 USD

    67871000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    97182000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -12.5%

    Prior period

    USD 274.17 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 239.95 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    239947000 − 274173000 = -34226000 USD

    274173000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    239947000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.93 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 97.18 million 5% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 239.95 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-311327684000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable52040000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-311467446000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable67871000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-311926709000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable97182000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.9B 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.1B1.6B1.0B520.2M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue1327684000
1997Revenue1467446000
1998Revenue1926709000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

31.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.8%25.4%16.9%8.5%0.0%199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year10.5%
1998Year over year31.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 5% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.4%4.1%2.7%1.4%0.0%1996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin3.9%
1997Net margin4.6%
1998Net margin5%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 239.9M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.296.1M222.1M148.1M74.0M0.0199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow91101000
1997Operating cash flow274173000
1998Operating cash flow239947000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

75.5% 1998
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.82%62%41%21%0%1996-12-3119971998
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets76.3%
1998Liabilities / assets75.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 52.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52040000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 52040000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 91.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 91101000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 91101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 67.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67871000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 67871000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 274.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 274173000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 274173000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 97.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 97182000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 97182000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 239.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 239947000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 239947000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

6 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001058575, 1058575, edgar:1058575