RAINBOW RENTALS INC

EDGAR

30 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-13 to 2013-08-27. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

25.7 million USD

2003-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

0.44%

2003-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2250000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 2136000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 102673000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 76957000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.64 million USD

2003-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3640000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5279000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.85 million USD

2003-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3640000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5279000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2290000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2079000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
669 thousand USD Source
Exact value

669000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

103 million USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 25745000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 25775000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 25437000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 102673000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 76957000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Net income

879 thousand USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 401000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 308000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 217000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 879000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 926000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

3.64 million USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1587000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2328000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1587000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5279000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2328000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3640000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5279000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

2.29 million USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 635000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1424000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 635000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2079000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1424000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2290000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2079000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

1.35 million USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1587000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2328000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1587000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5279000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2328000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3640000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5279000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 635000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1424000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 635000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2079000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1424000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2290000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2079000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-08-27.

Financial data available through: 2003-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.4%

    Prior period

    USD 99.27 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 102.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    102673000 − 99267000 = 3406000 USD

    99267000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    102673000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -46.4%

    Prior period

    USD 1.64 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 879,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    879000 − 1641000 = -762000 USD

    1641000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    879000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 4.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.64 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3640000 − 4216000 = -576000 USD

    4216000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3640000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -8.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.29 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2290000 − 2494000 = -204000 USD

    2494000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2290000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

  • Revenue USD 102.67 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 100.42 million 98% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.25 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.37 million 1.3% of revenue
  • Net income USD 879,000 0.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 3.64 million 3.5% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 2.29 million 2.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.35 million 1.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 91%
  • 1997 88%
  • 1998 89%
  • 1999 88%
  • 2000 91%
  • 2001 97%
  • 2002 96%
  • 2003 98%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3146560000 42282000 Derived 4278000 2259000 Derived 2019000 -780000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3155328000 48528000 Derived 6800000 4119000 Derived 2681000 -373000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3163479000 56205000 Derived 7274000 3656000 Derived 3618000 4044000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3180858000 71172000 Derived 9686000 4638000 Derived 5048000 1472000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3191895000 83779000 Derived 8116000 4011000 Derived 4105000 2729000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3194555000 91665000 Derived 2890000 1716000 Derived 1174000 3259000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3199267000 95410000 Derived 3857000 2216000 Derived 1641000 1722000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31102673000 100423000 Derived 2250000 1371000 Derived 879000 1350000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 102.7M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.110.9M83.2M55.4M27.7M0.0199620002003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue46560000
1997Revenue55328000
1998Revenue63479000
1999Revenue80858000
2000Revenue91895000
2001Revenue94555000
2002Revenue99267000
2003Revenue102673000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.4% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.6%22.2%14.8%7.4%0.0%199620002003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year18.8%
1998Year over year14.7%
1999Year over year27.4%
2000Year over year13.6%
2001Year over year2.9%
2002Year over year5%
2003Year over year3.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 2.2% 2003
Net margin 0.9% 2003
Free cash flow margin 1.3% 2003
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.4%9.4%5.3%1.3%-2.8%199620002003
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin9.2%
1997Operating margin12.3%
1998Operating margin11.5%
1999Operating margin12%
2000Operating margin8.8%
2001Operating margin3.1%
2002Operating margin3.9%
2003Operating margin2.2%
1996Net margin4.3%
1997Net margin4.8%
1998Net margin5.7%
1999Net margin6.2%
2000Net margin4.5%
2001Net margin1.2%
2002Net margin1.7%
2003Net margin0.9%
1996Free cash flow margin-1.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.7%
1998Free cash flow margin6.4%
1999Free cash flow margin1.8%
2000Free cash flow margin3%
2001Free cash flow margin3.4%
2002Free cash flow margin1.7%
2003Free cash flow margin1.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 3.6M 2003
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.9M4.4M3.0M1.5M0.0199620002003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow1591000
1997Operating cash flow747000
1998Operating cash flow5466000
1999Operating cash flow3795000
2000Operating cash flow5162000
2001Operating cash flow5276000
2002Operating cash flow4216000
2003Operating cash flow3640000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.4M 2003
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.4M3.0M1.6M233.0K-1.2M199620002003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-780000
1997Free cash flow-373000
1998Free cash flow4044000
1999Free cash flow1472000
2000Free cash flow2729000
2001Free cash flow3259000
2002Free cash flow1722000
2003Free cash flow1350000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

37.6% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.97%73%49%24%0%1996-12-3120002003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets90.2%
1998Liabilities / assets18.8%
1999Liabilities / assets36.6%
2000Liabilities / assets38.4%
2001Liabilities / assets38.2%
2002Liabilities / assets36.3%
2003Liabilities / assets37.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.46× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.22×3.91×2.61×1.30×0.00×1996-12-3120002003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.83×
1998Current assets / current liabilities4.24×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.4×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.01×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.2×
2002Current assets / current liabilities2.98×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2019000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2019000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1591000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1591000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2371000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2371000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 780,000
Calculation and evidence

1591000 − 2371000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -780000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2681000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 2681000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 747,000
Exact value

Exact value: 747000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 747000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1120000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1120000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 373,000
Calculation and evidence

747000 − 1120000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -373000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3618000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3618000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5466000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 5466000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1422000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1422000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.04 million
Calculation and evidence

5466000 − 1422000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4044000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5048000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5048000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3795000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 3795000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2323000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2323000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Calculation and evidence

3795000 − 2323000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1472000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4105000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4105000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5162000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 5162000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2433000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2433000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.73 million
Calculation and evidence

5162000 − 2433000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2729000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1174000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1174000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5276000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 5276000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2017000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2017000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 million
Calculation and evidence

5276000 − 2017000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3259000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1641000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 1641000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4216000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4216000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2494000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 2494000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.72 million
Calculation and evidence

4216000 − 2494000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1722000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 879,000
Exact value

Exact value: 879000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 879000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3640000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3640000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2290000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2290000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.35 million
Calculation and evidence

3640000 − 2290000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1350000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

30 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001058441, 1058441, edgar:1058441