CapLease, Inc.

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-05-14 to 2013-11-12. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

46.3 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

3.73%

2013 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

14.1 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 50340000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36220000 USD Source

Free cash flow

14.1 million USD

2013 Q3 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 50340000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36220000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 620000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 597000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
52 million USD Source
Exact value

52035000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.23 billion USD Source
Exact value

1234019000 USD

Shares outstanding
88.8 million shares Source
Exact value

88845604 shares

Reported share-count change

33.07% · 22.1 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 66766965 shares · 2012-09-30· Source
  • 88845604 shares · 2013-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

176 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 41569000 USD · 2012-10-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 43352000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 45126000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 46276000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Net income

5.41 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1700000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2877000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2040000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 467000 USD · 2013-04-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1727000 USD · 2013-07-01 – 2013-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

64.1 million USD

2012-10-01 – 2013-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 57092000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 43289000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16258000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36220000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 16258000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 50340000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36220000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-11-12.

Financial data available through: 2012-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2012-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 162.34 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 162.04 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    162042000 − 162343000 = -301000 USD

    162343000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    162042000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 135,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.84 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.7 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1700000 − -1835000 = 135000 USD

    -1835000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1700000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +19.5%

    Prior period

    USD 47.77 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 57.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    57092000 − 47768000 = 9324000 USD

    47768000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    57092000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +77.8%

    Prior period

    USD 18,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 32,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    32000 − 18000 = 14000 USD

    18000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    32000 USD · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31

  • Revenue USD 162.04 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 1.7 million −1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 57.09 million 35% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 32,000 0% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 57.06 million 35% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3119120000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6633000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3121004000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1360000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3173052000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5130000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31124780000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7249000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31169770000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2261000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31182287000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-21761000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31174168000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13967000 57358000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31162415000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-13140000 47655000 Derived
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31162343000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1835000 47750000 Derived
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31162042000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1700000 57060000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 162M 2012
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.196.9M147.7M98.4M49.2M0.0200320082012
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue19120000
2004Revenue21004000
2005Revenue73052000
2006Revenue124780000
2007Revenue169770000
2008Revenue182287000
2009Revenue174168000
2010Revenue162415000
2011Revenue162343000
2012Revenue162042000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.2% 2012
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.268%194%121%47%-27%200320082012
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over year3.4%
2004Year over year9.9%
2005Year over year247.8%
2006Year over year70.8%
2007Year over year36.1%
2008Year over year7.4%
2009Year over year-4.5%
2010Year over year-6.7%
2011Year over year-0%
2012Year over year-0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -1% 2012
Free cash flow margin 35.2% 2012
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.39%25%12%-2%-16%2003-12-312008-12-312012-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003Net margin34.7%
2004Net margin6.5%
2005Net margin7%
2006Net margin5.8%
2007Net margin-1.3%
2008Net margin-11.9%
2009Net margin-8%
2010Net margin-8.1%
2011Net margin-1.1%
2012Net margin-1%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow margin32.9%
2010Free cash flow margin29.3%
2011Free cash flow margin29.4%
2012Free cash flow margin35.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 57.1M 2012
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.70.9M47.3M23.6M-2.3K-23.6M200320082012
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow-10743000
2004Operating cash flow10973000
2005Operating cash flow-17111000
2006Operating cash flow27443000
2007Operating cash flow30945000
2008Operating cash flow64359000
2009Operating cash flow57364000
2010Operating cash flow47689000
2011Operating cash flow47768000
2012Operating cash flow57092000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 57.1M 2012
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.61.9M46.5M31.0M15.5M0.0200320082012
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flow57358000
2010Free cash flow47655000
2011Free cash flow47750000
2012Free cash flow57060000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

72.7% 2012
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.91%68%45%23%0%200320082012
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets72.9%
2004Liabilities / assets49.4%
2005Liabilities / assets79%
2006Liabilities / assets81.1%
2007Liabilities / assets83.7%
2008Liabilities / assets84.1%
2009Liabilities / assets83.5%
2010Liabilities / assets81.2%
2011Liabilities / assets76.5%
2012Liabilities / assets72.7%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 6.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6633000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6633000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10743000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -10743000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 1.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1360000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1360000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10973000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 10973000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 5.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5130000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 5130000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 17.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17111000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -17111000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 7.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7249000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 7249000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27443000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 27443000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2261000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2261000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30945000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 30945000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 21.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21761000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -21761000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64359000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 64359000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 13.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13967000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -13967000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57364000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 57364000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6,000
Exact value

Exact value: 6000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 6000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.36 million
Calculation and evidence

57364000 − 6000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57358000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 13.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13140000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -13140000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47689000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 47689000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 34,000
Exact value

Exact value: 34000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 34000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.66 million
Calculation and evidence

47689000 − 34000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47655000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1835000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1835000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47768000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 47768000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18,000
Exact value

Exact value: 18000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 18000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.75 million
Calculation and evidence

47768000 − 18000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 47750000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1700000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1700000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57092000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 57092000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 32,000
Exact value

Exact value: 32000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 32000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.06 million
Calculation and evidence

57092000 − 32000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 57060000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 859 latest values · 859 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001057689, 1057689, LSE, edgar:1057689

Also known as CAPITAL LEASE FUNDING INC, CAPLEASE, INC., CapLease, Inc.