RESORTQUEST INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-08-14 to 2003-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

58.2 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

16.32%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 9494000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 58160000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-14.1 million USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3891000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 10184000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.29 million USD Source
Exact value

1287000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

187 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 190241000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 155857000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 46557000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 48394000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 58160000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Net income

-12.2 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -13484000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 3981000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 742000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1288000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 3188000 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

2.89 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 14683000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7901000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 509000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10184000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 509000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3891000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 10184000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 192.96 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 190.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    190241000 − 192955000 = -2714000 USD

    192955000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    190241000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -942.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.6 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 13.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -13484000 − 1601000 = -15085000 USD

    1601000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -13484000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +43.1%

    Prior period

    USD 10.26 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14683000 − 10264000 = 4419000 USD

    10264000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14683000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 190.24 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 193.06 million 101% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.82 million −1.5% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.67 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 13.48 million −7.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 14.68 million 7.7% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 14%79%
  • 1998 90%
  • 1999 89%
  • 2000 88%
  • 2001 96%
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3119460000 15975000 Derived 3485000 -113000 Derived 3598000 2681000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3126753000 21248000 Derived 5505000 1670000 Derived 3835000 6810000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3155359000 49869000 Derived 5490000 678000 Derived 4812000 9287000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31127912000 114382000 Derived 13530000 9101000 Derived 4429000 5382000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31183261000 160984000 Derived 22277000 12671000 Derived 9606000 19519000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31192955000 184379000 Derived 8576000 6975000 Derived 1601000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31190241000 193060000 Derived -2819000 10665000 Derived -13484000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 190.2M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.208.4M156.3M104.2M52.1M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue19460000
1997Revenue26753000
1998Revenue55359000
1999Revenue127912000
2000Revenue183261000
2001Revenue192955000
2002Revenue190241000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-1.4% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.142%103%65%26%-12%199619992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year37.5%
1998Year over year106.9%
1999Year over year131.1%
2000Year over year43.3%
2001Year over year5.3%
2002Year over year-1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -1.5% 2002
Net margin -7.1% 2002
Free cash flow margin 10.7% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.1%18.6%9.2%-0.3%-9.7%199619992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin17.9%
1997Operating margin20.6%
1998Operating margin9.9%
1999Operating margin10.6%
2000Operating margin12.2%
2001Operating margin4.4%
2002Operating margin-1.5%
1996Net margin18.5%
1997Net margin14.3%
1998Net margin8.7%
1999Net margin3.5%
2000Net margin5.2%
2001Net margin0.8%
2002Net margin-7.1%
1996Free cash flow margin13.8%
1997Free cash flow margin25.5%
1998Free cash flow margin16.8%
1999Free cash flow margin4.2%
2000Free cash flow margin10.7%
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 14.7M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.0M24.8M16.5M8.3M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow2681000
1997Operating cash flow7190000
1998Operating cash flow13308000
1999Operating cash flow10662000
2000Operating cash flow30576000
2001Operating cash flow10264000
2002Operating cash flow14683000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 19.5M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.1M15.8M10.5M5.3M0.0199619992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow2681000
1997Free cash flow6810000
1998Free cash flow9287000
1999Free cash flow5382000
2000Free cash flow19519000
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

53.8% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%83%55%28%0%1996-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets102.7%
1998Liabilities / assets43.2%
1999Liabilities / assets51.2%
2000Liabilities / assets48.2%
2001Liabilities / assets54%
2002Liabilities / assets53.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.43× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.03×0.77×0.51×0.26×0.00×1996-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.95×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.64×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.43×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3598000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3598000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2681000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2681000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.68 million
Calculation and evidence

2681000 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2681000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3835000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3835000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7190000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 7190000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 380,000
Exact value

Exact value: 380000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 380000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.81 million
Calculation and evidence

7190000 − 380000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6810000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 4.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4812000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4812000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13308000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 13308000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4021000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 4021000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.29 million
Calculation and evidence

13308000 − 4021000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9287000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 4.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4429000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4429000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10662000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 10662000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5280000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5280000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.38 million
Calculation and evidence

10662000 − 5280000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5382000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 9.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9606000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9606000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30576000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 30576000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11057000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 11057000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.52 million
Calculation and evidence

30576000 − 11057000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19519000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 1.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1601000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 1601000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10264000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10264000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 13.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13484000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -13484000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14683000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 14683000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001057507, 1057507, edgar:1057507

Also known as VACATION PROPERTIES INTERNATIONAL INC