Revenue
190 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 189906000 USD Source
59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-13 to 2015-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
190 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
10.96%
2011 Q3 · %
31.2 million USD
2011-09-30 · USD
128000000 USD
1762206000 USD
282090156 shares
14.03% · 34.7 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
41.3 million USD
2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-05.
Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 10.98 million
–
Current period
USD 344.48 million
–
344483000 − 10975000 = 333508000 USD
10975000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source344483000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 124.18 million
–
Current period
USD 166.57 million
–
166572000 − 124176000 = 42396000 USD
124176000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source166572000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 389531000 | 351853000 Derived | 37678000 | 7418000 Derived | 30260000 | 37029000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 680944000 | 599066000 Derived | 81878000 | -38251000 Derived | 120129000 | 48474000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 931939000 | 815015000 Derived | 116924000 | 50485000 Derived | 66439000 | 45565000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 841291000 | 1042384000 Derived | -201093000 | 147084000 Derived | -348177000 | -87563000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 655256000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 686293000 | 859166000 Derived | -172873000 | 58178000 Derived | -231051000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Revenue | 404869000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 389531000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 680944000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 931939000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 841291000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 655256000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 686293000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 74.8% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 36.9% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | -9.7% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -22.1% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 12% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | -23.9% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | -25.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 3.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 17.6% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -41.4% |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -33.7% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 4.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -10.4% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 76456000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 141206000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 174681000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 95187000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 81296000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 37029000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 48474000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 45565000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -87563000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 74% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 59.5% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 58.8% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 62% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 71.9% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 77.1% |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2005-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2006-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | USD 30.26 million Exact valueExact value: 30260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 76.46 million Exact valueExact value: 76456000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.43 million Exact valueExact value: 39427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.03 million Calculation and evidence76456000 − 39427000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37029000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 120.13 million Exact valueExact value: 120129000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 141.21 million Exact valueExact value: 141206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.73 million Exact valueExact value: 92732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.47 million Calculation and evidence141206000 − 92732000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48474000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | USD 66.44 million Exact valueExact value: 66439000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 174.68 million Exact valueExact value: 174681000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.12 million Exact valueExact value: 129116000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.57 million Calculation and evidence174681000 − 129116000 USD Exact free cash flow: 45565000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 348.18 million Exact valueExact value: -348177000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.19 million Exact valueExact value: 95187000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 182.75 million Exact valueExact value: 182750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 87.56 million Calculation and evidence95187000 − 182750000 USD Exact free cash flow: -87563000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 75.39 million Exact valueExact value: 75385000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | −USD 231.05 million Exact valueExact value: -231051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.3 million Exact valueExact value: 81296000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 5.21 million Exact valueExact value: -5206000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.74 million Exact valueExact value: 75741000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 55.31 million Exact valueExact value: -55306000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 78.58 million Exact valueExact value: 78583000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 10.98 million Exact valueExact value: 10975000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.18 million Exact valueExact value: 124176000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 344.48 million Exact valueExact value: 344483000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.57 million Exact valueExact value: 166572000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
59 filings · 1,419 latest values · 1,419 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001057436, 1057436, edgar:1057436
Also known as STRATEGIC HOTEL CAPITAL INC, STRATEGIC HOTELS & RESORTS, INC