STRATEGIC HOTELS & RESORTS, INC

EDGAR

59 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-13 to 2015-11-05. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

190 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

10.96%

2011 Q3 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 20822000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 189906000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

31.2 million USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 46436000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 15204000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
128 million USD Source
Exact value

128000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.76 billion USD Source
Exact value

1762206000 USD

Shares outstanding
282 million shares Source
Exact value

282090156 shares

Reported share-count change

14.03% · 34.7 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 247382990 shares · 2014-09-30· Source
  • 282090156 shares · 2015-09-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Capital expenditure

41.3 million USD

2009-07-01 – 2010-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 63602000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 52014000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 75385000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 63602000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7722000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17972000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 7722000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-11-05.

Financial data available through: 2014-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2014-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +3,038.8%

    Prior period

    USD 10.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 344.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    344483000 − 10975000 = 333508000 USD

    10975000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    344483000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +34.1%

    Prior period

    USD 124.18 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 166.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    166572000 − 124176000 = 42396000 USD

    124176000 USD · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    166572000 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 686.29 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 859.17 million 125% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 172.87 million −25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 58.18 million 8.5% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 231.05 million −34% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 81.3 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 90%
  • 2006 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2007 87%
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 124% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31389531000 351853000 Derived 37678000 7418000 Derived 30260000 37029000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31680944000 599066000 Derived 81878000 -38251000 Derived 120129000 48474000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31931939000 815015000 Derived 116924000 50485000 Derived 66439000 45565000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31841291000 1042384000 Derived -201093000 147084000 Derived -348177000 -87563000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31655256000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailableUnavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31686293000 859166000 Derived -172873000 58178000 Derived -231051000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 686.3M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B754.9M503.2M251.6M0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue404869000
2005Revenue389531000
2006Revenue680944000
2007Revenue931939000
2008Revenue841291000
2009Revenue655256000
2010Revenue686293000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

4.7% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%54%26%-2%-30%200420072010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-3.8%
2006Year over year74.8%
2007Year over year36.9%
2008Year over year-9.7%
2009Year over year-22.1%
2010Year over year4.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -25.2% 2010
Net margin -33.7% 2010
Free cash flow margin -10.4% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%5%-12%-29%-46%200420072010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Operating margin6.8%
2005Operating margin9.7%
2006Operating margin12%
2007Operating margin12.5%
2008Operating margin-23.9%
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-25.2%
2004Net margin3.3%
2005Net margin7.8%
2006Net margin17.6%
2007Net margin7.1%
2008Net margin-41.4%
2009-12-31Net marginNot reported
2010Net margin-33.7%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow margin9.5%
2006Free cash flow margin7.1%
2007Free cash flow margin4.9%
2008Free cash flow margin-10.4%
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 81.3M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.188.7M141.5M94.3M47.2M0.0200420072010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow76456000
2006Operating cash flow141206000
2007Operating cash flow174681000
2008Operating cash flow95187000
2009Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2010Operating cash flow81296000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -87.6M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59.4M19.9M-19.5M-59.0M-98.4M200420072010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flow37029000
2006Free cash flow48474000
2007Free cash flow45565000
2008Free cash flow-87563000
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

77.1% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%62%42%21%0%200420072010-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets74%
2005Liabilities / assets59.5%
2006Liabilities / assets58.8%
2007Liabilities / assets62%
2008Liabilities / assets71.9%
2009Liabilities / assets77.1%
2010-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 30.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30260000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 30260000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 76.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76456000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 76456000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 39427000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 39427000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 37.03 million
Calculation and evidence

76456000 − 39427000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 37029000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 120.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120129000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 120129000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 141.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 141206000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 141206000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 92.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92732000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 92732000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.47 million
Calculation and evidence

141206000 − 92732000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 48474000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 66.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66439000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 66439000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 174.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 174681000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 174681000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 129116000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 129116000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.57 million
Calculation and evidence

174681000 − 129116000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 45565000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 348.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -348177000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -348177000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 95.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 95187000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 95187000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 182.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 182750000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 182750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 87.56 million
Calculation and evidence

95187000 − 182750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -87563000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 75.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75385000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 75385000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 231.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -231051000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -231051000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 81296000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 81296000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 5.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5206000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -5206000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75741000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 75741000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 55.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55306000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -55306000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 78.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78583000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 78583000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 10.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10975000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 10975000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124176000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 124176000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 344.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 344483000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 344483000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 166.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 166572000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 166572000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

59 filings · 1,419 latest values · 1,419 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001057436, 1057436, edgar:1057436

Also known as STRATEGIC HOTEL CAPITAL INC, STRATEGIC HOTELS & RESORTS, INC