WESCO FINANCIAL, LLC

EDGAR

82 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-03-31 to 2011-05-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

139 million USD

2005-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

13.8%

2005-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 19180000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 139033000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
493 million USD Source
Exact value

492599000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

525 million USD

2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 126490000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 509313000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 383044000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 133550000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 139033000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source

Net income

6.4 million USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 31270000 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 17748000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 72212000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 61345000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -53484000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +33.5%

    Prior period

    USD 54.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 72.21 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    72212000 − 54073000 = 18139000 USD

    54073000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    72212000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 396,000

    Prior period

    −USD 1.83 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 2.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -2226000 − -1830000 = -396000 USD

    -1830000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -2226000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

  • Revenue USD 509.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 47.43 million 9.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.98 million −0.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31561079000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable52536000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31575677000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable52718000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31614317000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable74711000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31509313000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable47427000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 509.3M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.0B1.5B984.9M492.5M0.020002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1823964000
2001Revenue561079000
2002Revenue575677000
2003Revenue614317000
2004Revenue509313000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-17.1% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-9%-31%-53%-75%20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-69.2%
2002Year over year2.6%
2003Year over year6.7%
2004Year over year-17.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 9.3% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.55%41%27%14%0%2000-12-312001-12-312002-12-312003-12-312004-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000Net margin50.6%
2001Net margin9.4%
2002Net margin9.2%
2003Net margin12.2%
2004Net margin9.3%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.203.7M148.4M93.2M38.0M-17.2M20002001200220032004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow164543000
2002Operating cash flow188429000
2003Operating cash flow-1082000
2004Operating cash flow-1983000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

19.7% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21.2%15.9%10.6%5.3%0.0%20002001-12-312002-12-312003-12-312004-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets19.7%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 52.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52536000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 52536000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 164.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 164543000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 164543000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 52.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52718000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 52718000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 188.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 188429000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 188429000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 74.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74711000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 74711000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1082000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1082000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 47.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47427000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 47427000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1983000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -1983000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 294.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 294579000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 294579000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 101401000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 101401000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 92.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 92033000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 92033000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 132.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 132467000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 132467000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 109.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 109161000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 109161000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4375000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -4375000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 82.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 82116000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 82116000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4350000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -4350000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 54.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 54073000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 54073000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1830000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1830000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 72.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72212000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 72212000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2226000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -2226000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

82 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000105729, 105729, edgar:105729

Also known as WESCO FINANCIAL CORP