RIDGEWOOD POWER GROWTH FUND /NJ

EDGAR

69 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-17 to 2015-07-01. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

485 thousand USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

80.21%

2008-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -683000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -1072000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 13200000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 12715000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.75 million USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3458000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1707000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-652 thousand USD

2008-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3458000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1707000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6833000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 4430000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.66 million USD Source
Exact value

1657000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

13.2 million USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3422000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4719000 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 4574000 USD · 2008-07-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 13200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 12715000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2015-07-01.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 13.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13178000 − 13200000 = -22000 USD

    13200000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13178000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 6.57 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 8.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -8732000 − -2160000 = -6572000 USD

    -2160000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -8732000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -47.5%

    Prior period

    USD 3.46 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1817000 − 3458000 = -1641000 USD

    3458000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1817000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -72.4%

    Prior period

    USD 6.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1886000 − 6833000 = -4947000 USD

    6833000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1886000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 13.18 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 8.42 million 64% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 16.28 million 124% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 11.52 million −87% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 2.79 million −21% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 8.73 million −66% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.82 million 14% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.89 million 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 69,000 −0.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 254% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 152% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 126% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 112% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 105% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 187% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3110245000 25982000 Derived -15737000 -4711000 Derived -11026000 1772000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-03-03 – 2004-03-024237676 6425699 Derived -2188023 849388 Derived -3037411 -11262358 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3110585000 13319000 Derived -2734000 -1988000 Derived -746000 3047000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-03-03 – 2005-03-025830356 8691599 Derived -2861243 470130 Derived -3331373 -2038608 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3112281000 13952000 Derived -1671000 2288000 Derived -3959000 4212000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-03-03 – 2006-03-0210244684 14854440 Derived -4609756 -819713 Derived -3790043 1772152 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3113518000 13739000 Derived -221000 782000 Derived -1003000 4342000 Derived
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3110270000 11516000 Derived -1246000 -15610000 Derived 14364000 996000 Derived
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3113200000 13883000 Derived -683000 1477000 Derived -2160000 -3375000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3113178000 24696000 Derived -11518000 -2786000 Derived -8732000 -69000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 13.2M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.6M10.9M7.3M3.6M0.0200320062009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Revenue10245000
2004Revenue4237676
2004Revenue10585000
2005Revenue5830356
2005Revenue12281000
2006Revenue10244684
2006Revenue13518000
2007Revenue10270000
2008Revenue13200000
2009Revenue13178000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-0.2% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%55%26%-3%-32%200320062009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Year over year75.7%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over year3.3%
2005Year over year37.6%
2005Year over year16%
2006Year over year75.7%
2006Year over year10.1%
2007Year over year-24%
2008Year over year28.5%
2009Year over year-0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -87.4% 2009
Net margin -66.3% 2009
Free cash flow margin -0.5% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.172%55%-63%-181%-298%200320062009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Operating margin-153.6%
2004Operating margin-51.6%
2004Operating margin-25.8%
2005Operating margin-49.1%
2005Operating margin-13.6%
2006Operating margin-45%
2006Operating margin-1.6%
2007Operating margin-12.1%
2008Operating margin-5.2%
2009Operating margin-87.4%
2003Net margin-107.6%
2004Net margin-71.7%
2004Net margin-7%
2005Net margin-57.1%
2005Net margin-32.2%
2006Net margin-37%
2006Net margin-7.4%
2007Net margin139.9%
2008Net margin-16.4%
2009Net margin-66.3%
2003Free cash flow margin17.3%
2004Free cash flow margin-265.8%
2004Free cash flow margin28.8%
2005Free cash flow margin-35%
2005Free cash flow margin34.3%
2006Free cash flow margin17.3%
2006Free cash flow margin32.1%
2007Free cash flow margin9.7%
2008Free cash flow margin-25.6%
2009Free cash flow margin-0.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.8M 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.8M4.7M2.6M545.2K-1.5M200320062009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Operating cash flow2087000
2004Operating cash flow-908057
2004Operating cash flow3419000
2005Operating cash flow-971218
2005Operating cash flow6250000
2006Operating cash flow2132162
2006Operating cash flow5050000
2007Operating cash flow2564000
2008Operating cash flow3458000
2009Operating cash flow1817000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -69K 2009
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.6M1.1M-3.5M-8.0M-12.5M200320062009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2003Free cash flow1772000
2004Free cash flow-11262358
2004Free cash flow3047000
2005Free cash flow-2038608
2005Free cash flow4212000
2006Free cash flow1772152
2006Free cash flow4342000
2007Free cash flow996000
2008Free cash flow-3375000
2009Free cash flow-69000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

34.9% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%43%29%14%0%200320062009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Liabilities / assets53.3%
2004-03-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Liabilities / assets50.4%
2005-03-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Liabilities / assets47.9%
2006Liabilities / assets52.1%
2006Liabilities / assets42.7%
2007Liabilities / assets39%
2008Liabilities / assets27.9%
2009Liabilities / assets34.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.05× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.36×2.52×1.68×0.84×0.00×200320062009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2003Current assets / current liabilities1×
2004-03-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.68×
2005-03-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.21×
2007Current assets / current liabilities3.11×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.86×
2009Current assets / current liabilities2.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 11.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11026000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -11026000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2087000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 2087000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 315,000
Exact value

Exact value: 315000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 315000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 million
Calculation and evidence

2087000 − 315000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1772000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-03-03 – 2004-03-02
−USD 3.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3037411 USD

2003-03-03 – 2004-03-02: -3037411 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 908,057
Exact value

Exact value: -908057 USD

2003-03-03 – 2004-03-02: -908057 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10354301 USD

2003-03-03 – 2004-03-02: 10354301 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11.26 million
Calculation and evidence

-908057 − 10354301 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11262358 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 746,000
Exact value

Exact value: -746000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -746000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3419000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 3419000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 372,000
Exact value

Exact value: 372000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 372000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.05 million
Calculation and evidence

3419000 − 372000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3047000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-03-03 – 2005-03-02
−USD 3.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3331373 USD

2004-03-03 – 2005-03-02: -3331373 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 971,218
Exact value

Exact value: -971218 USD

2004-03-03 – 2005-03-02: -971218 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1067390 USD

2004-03-03 – 2005-03-02: 1067390 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-971218 − 1067390 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2038608 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3959000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -3959000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6250000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 6250000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2038000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2038000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.21 million
Calculation and evidence

6250000 − 2038000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4212000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-03-03 – 2006-03-02
−USD 3.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3790043 USD

2005-03-03 – 2006-03-02: -3790043 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2132162 USD

2005-03-03 – 2006-03-02: 2132162 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 360,010
Exact value

Exact value: 360010 USD

2005-03-03 – 2006-03-02: 360010 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.77 million
Calculation and evidence

2132162 − 360010 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1772152 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1003000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1003000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5050000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 5050000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 708,000
Exact value

Exact value: 708000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 708000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.34 million
Calculation and evidence

5050000 − 708000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4342000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 14.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14364000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 14364000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2564000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 2564000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1568000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1568000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 996,000
Calculation and evidence

2564000 − 1568000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 996000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2160000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2160000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3458000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3458000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6833000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 6833000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.38 million
Calculation and evidence

3458000 − 6833000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3375000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 8.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8732000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -8732000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1817000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1817000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1886000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 1886000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 69,000
Calculation and evidence

1817000 − 1886000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -69000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

69 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001057076, 1057076, edgar:1057076