RADIATION THERAPY SERVICES, INC.

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2004-08-05 to 2012-05-24. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

91.5 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

5.01%

2007-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

7.07 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36006000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28936000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.33 million USD

2007-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 36006000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 28936000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 26516000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 17119000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
12.4 million USD Source
Exact value

12409000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

367 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 293981953 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 216054000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 97817000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 100141000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 91537000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Net income

31.4 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 30323044 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 23119000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 9550000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 10016000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 4587000 USD · 2007-07-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

40.5 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 35961679 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31505000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12157000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28936000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12157000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36006000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28936000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

32.8 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 19666802 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13412000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6170000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17119000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6170000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26516000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17119000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

7.69 million USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 35961679 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 31505000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12157000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28936000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 12157000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 36006000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 28936000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 19666802 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 13412000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6170000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17119000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 6170000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 26516000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 17119000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2012-05-24.

Financial data available through: 2006-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +29.4%

    Prior period

    USD 227.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 293.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    293981953 − 227250313 = 66731640 USD

    227250313 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    293981953 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +21.4%

    Prior period

    USD 24.97 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30323044 − 24969298 = 5353746 USD

    24969298 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30323044 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +61.6%

    Prior period

    USD 22.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 35.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35961679 − 22252941 = 13708738 USD

    22252941 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35961679 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -0.8%

    Prior period

    USD 19.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 19.67 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    19666802 − 19826056 = -159254 USD

    19826056 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    19666802 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

  • Revenue USD 293.98 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 30.32 million 10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 35.96 million 12% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 19.67 million 6.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 16.29 million 5.5% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2006 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31111120021 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable18944135 11460195 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31138680334 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable23641130 17495665 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31171373310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable9188442 11281306 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31227250313 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable24969298 2426885 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31293981953 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable30323044 16294877 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 294M 2006
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.317.5M238.1M158.8M79.4M0.020022003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue111120021
2003Revenue138680334
2004Revenue171373310
2005Revenue227250313
2006Revenue293981953

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

29.4% 2006
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35.2%26.4%17.6%8.8%0.0%20022003200420052006
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over year24.8%
2004Year over year23.6%
2005Year over year32.6%
2006Year over year29.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 10.3% 2006
Free cash flow margin 5.5% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.4%13.8%9.2%4.6%0.0%2002-12-312003-12-312004-12-312005-12-312006-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002Net margin17%
2003Net margin17%
2004Net margin5.4%
2005Net margin11%
2006Net margin10.3%
2002Free cash flow margin10.3%
2003Free cash flow margin12.6%
2004Free cash flow margin6.6%
2005Free cash flow margin1.1%
2006Free cash flow margin5.5%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 36M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38.8M29.1M19.4M9.7M0.020022003200420052006
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow22157716
2003Operating cash flow27286599
2004Operating cash flow28199167
2005Operating cash flow22252941
2006Operating cash flow35961679

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 16.3M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.9M14.2M9.4M4.7M0.020022003200420052006
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flow11460195
2003Free cash flow17495665
2004Free cash flow11281306
2005Free cash flow2426885
2006Free cash flow16294877

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

66.2% 2006
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.72%54%36%18%0%2002-12-312003200420052006
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Liabilities / assets61.3%
2004Liabilities / assets60.6%
2005Liabilities / assets63.8%
2006Liabilities / assets66.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.33× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.01×2.25×1.50×0.75×0.00×2002-12-312003200420052006
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.33×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2005Current assets / current liabilities2.78×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.33×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 18.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18944135 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 18944135 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22157716 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 22157716 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10697521 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 10697521 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.46 million
Calculation and evidence

22157716 − 10697521 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11460195 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 23.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23641130 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 23641130 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27286599 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 27286599 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9790934 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 9790934 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.5 million
Calculation and evidence

27286599 − 9790934 USD

Exact free cash flow: 17495665 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 9.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9188442 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 9188442 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28199167 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 28199167 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16917861 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 16917861 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.28 million
Calculation and evidence

28199167 − 16917861 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11281306 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 24.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24969298 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 24969298 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22252941 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 22252941 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19826056 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 19826056 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.43 million
Calculation and evidence

22252941 − 19826056 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2426885 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 30.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30323044 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 30323044 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35961679 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 35961679 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19666802 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 19666802 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.29 million
Calculation and evidence

35961679 − 19666802 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16294877 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0001056904, 1056904, edgar:1056904

Also known as RADIATION THERAPY SERVICES INC