Revenue
181 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 181290000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 658.1M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 595.5M.
181 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
35.29%
2026 Q2 · %
44.9 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
-3.6 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
21657000 USD
39635452 shares
2.93% · 1.13 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
697 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
143 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
237 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
216 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
20.7 million USD
2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-05.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 595.46 million
–
Current period
USD 658.07 million
–
658073000 − 595459000 = 62614000 USD
595459000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source658073000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 119.27 million
–
Current period
USD 130.44 million
–
130442000 − 119268000 = 11174000 USD
119268000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source130442000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 198.73 million
–
Current period
USD 229.73 million
–
229730000 − 198732000 = 30998000 USD
198732000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source229730000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 231.96 million
–
Current period
USD 236.82 million
–
236822000 − 231960000 = 4862000 USD
231960000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source236822000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 436087000 | 321895000 Derived | 114192000 | 54449000 Derived | 59743000 | -32918000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 440603000 | 313508000 Derived | 127095000 | 57728000 Derived | 69367000 | 31426000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 436816000 | 335833000 Derived | 100983000 | 37112000 Derived | 63871000 | 10213000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 473869000 | 346796000 Derived | 127073000 | 42731000 Derived | 84342000 | -35076000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 488243000 | 357744000 Derived | 130499000 | 44074000 Derived | 86425000 | -8253000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 498853000 | 357876000 Derived | 140977000 | 46630000 Derived | 94347000 | -28931000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 491528000 | 364892000 Derived | 126636000 | 48240000 Derived | 78396000 | -48441000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 595699000 | 398959000 Derived | 196740000 | 71819000 Derived | 124921000 | -120857000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 595459000 | 410976000 Derived | 184483000 | 65215000 Derived | 119268000 | -33228000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 658073000 | 454798000 Derived | 203275000 | 72833000 Derived | 130442000 | -7092000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 436087000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 440603000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 436816000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 473869000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 488243000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 498853000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 491528000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 595699000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 595459000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 658073000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | -4.9% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 1% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 3% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 2.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -1.5% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 21.2% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | -0% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 10.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 26.2% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 28.8% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 23.1% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 26.8% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 26.7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 28.3% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 25.8% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 33% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 31% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 30.9% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 13.7% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 15.7% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 14.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 18.9% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 15.9% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 21% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 20% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | -7.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 7.1% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | -7.4% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | -1.7% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | -5.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | -9.9% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | -20.3% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | -1.1% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 96949000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 144552000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 136774000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 116864000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 122170000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 115584000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 117799000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 67683000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 198732000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 229730000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | -32918000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 31426000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 10213000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | -35076000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | -8253000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | -28931000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | -48441000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | -120857000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | -33228000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | -7092000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2018-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2019-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2020-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2021-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2022-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2023-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2024-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2025-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.99× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.9× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.06× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.33× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.38× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.24× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.32× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 59.74 million Exact valueExact value: 59743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.95 million Exact valueExact value: 96949000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.87 million Exact valueExact value: 129867000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 32.92 million Calculation and evidence96949000 − 129867000 USD Exact free cash flow: -32918000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 69.37 million Exact valueExact value: 69367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144.55 million Exact valueExact value: 144552000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113.13 million Exact valueExact value: 113126000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 31.43 million Calculation and evidence144552000 − 113126000 USD Exact free cash flow: 31426000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 63.87 million Exact valueExact value: 63871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 136.77 million Exact valueExact value: 136774000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 126.56 million Exact valueExact value: 126561000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.21 million Calculation and evidence136774000 − 126561000 USD Exact free cash flow: 10213000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 84.34 million Exact valueExact value: 84342000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 116.86 million Exact valueExact value: 116864000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 151.94 million Exact valueExact value: 151940000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 35.08 million Calculation and evidence116864000 − 151940000 USD Exact free cash flow: -35076000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 86.43 million Exact valueExact value: 86425000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.17 million Exact valueExact value: 122170000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.42 million Exact valueExact value: 130423000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.25 million Calculation and evidence122170000 − 130423000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8253000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 94.35 million Exact valueExact value: 94347000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.58 million Exact valueExact value: 115584000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 144.52 million Exact valueExact value: 144515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 28.93 million Calculation and evidence115584000 − 144515000 USD Exact free cash flow: -28931000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 78.4 million Exact valueExact value: 78396000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 117.8 million Exact valueExact value: 117799000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 166.24 million Exact valueExact value: 166240000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 48.44 million Calculation and evidence117799000 − 166240000 USD Exact free cash flow: -48441000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 124.92 million Exact valueExact value: 124921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.68 million Exact valueExact value: 67683000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 188.54 million Exact valueExact value: 188540000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 120.86 million Calculation and evidence67683000 − 188540000 USD Exact free cash flow: -120857000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 119.27 million Exact valueExact value: 119268000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198.73 million Exact valueExact value: 198732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 231.96 million Exact valueExact value: 231960000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 33.23 million Calculation and evidence198732000 − 231960000 USD Exact free cash flow: -33228000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 130.44 million Exact valueExact value: 130442000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 229.73 million Exact valueExact value: 229730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 236.82 million Exact valueExact value: 236822000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.09 million Calculation and evidence229730000 − 236822000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7092000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
275 filings · 10,754 latest values · 10,754 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0001056903, 1056903, AWR, edgar:1056903
Also known as AMERICAN STATES WATER CO, AMERICAN STATES WATER COMPANY, American States Water Co, American States Water Company